Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    43
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    caldera 10e esc

    do u still have to rewire the fan on the 60amp hobywing ezrun for 3s or do they have a 80amp that will fit ?

  2. #2
    nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    skowhegan, ME
    Posts
    8,856
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: caldera 10e esc

    there is a 80a ezrun esc (used in the 8e's and the shredder models as well as the XTE's)
    It can handle 4s lipo. The stock fan works on 3 or 4s.

    The 60a fan I would think should be fine on 3s....but I dont know that for a fact. But you would think a 60a esc would be given a fan that could handle 3s.
    SC10 brushless, Tamiya Lunchbox, Stampede VXL, Tamiya Super Hornet, DTX CC

  3. #3
    nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    skowhegan, ME
    Posts
    8,856
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: caldera 10e esc

    there is a 80a ezrun esc (used in the 8e's and the shredder models as well as the XTE's)
    It can handle 4s lipo. The stock fan works on 3 or 4s.

    The 60a fan I would think should be fine on 3s....but I dont know that for a fact. But you would think a 60a esc would be given a fan that could handle 3s.
    SC10 brushless, Tamiya Lunchbox, Stampede VXL, Tamiya Super Hornet, DTX CC

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    43
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: caldera 10e esc

    well theone i got used had a 25amp ezrun my new one has a 35amp ezrun the 25amp cought fire 2day on 2s sky lipo 5000 so i got a new 100amp from hobbyking awile back it fits in the front of the truck going to try it out on 3s this week after wiring it. but was thinking bigger ezrun for my new truck.


  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    43
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: caldera 10e esc

    well iam trying a 100amp hk in the truck this week after mine cought fire 2day just wanted to no about a new hw for my new caldera. 2s sky lipo 5000 took out the stock one.

  6. #6
    nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    skowhegan, ME
    Posts
    8,856
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: caldera 10e esc


    ORIGINAL: triumph 67

    well theone i got used had a 25amp ezrun my new one has a 35amp ezrun the 25amp cought fire 2day on 2s sky lipo 5000 so i got a new 100amp from hobbyking awile back it fits in the front of the truck going to try it out on 3s this week after wiring it. but was thinking bigger ezrun for my new truck.

    Where in the world did you get a caldera with a 25 amp ESC???
    The redcat's all have the 35amp ezrun ESC. 10 amps may not sound like a big difference but it is.
    25amp ESC's are meant for 1/18 scale cars and trucks....not a 1/10 scale like the caldera. Its no wonder it cought fire!

    A 100amp ESC is alittle overkill, but that never hurts! The ezrun 60 or 80 amp systems are good for the caldera. A traxxas VXL system would also work well (and be waterproof) Or also the novatech 70amp system will work (used to come in the epx pro models)
    SC10 brushless, Tamiya Lunchbox, Stampede VXL, Tamiya Super Hornet, DTX CC

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    43
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: caldera 10e esc

    got the truck used for testing instead of messing my good one up it had the old plugs on it and changed it over to bannaha to match my other batterys. will give more info on the hk100a and 3s some time this week.







Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:24 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.