Redcat Racing Support Moderated Support Forum for all Redcat Racing Cars, Trucks & Buggies

Lost binding to my Tornado S30?

Reply
Old 05-23-2012, 11:07 AM
  #1
fun4oli
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: , CA
Posts: 29
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Lost binding to my Tornado S30?

We were playing with our Tornado S30. The gas ran out, we paude and then refuled, we switched on again the receiver and radio, but the car did not react.

We put in new batteries, same. When Iswitch on the receiver it applies the brakes, so Iguess it must be in fail-safe mode. When Iswitch on the radio the red "Batt." light is on, as is the "LED" light. After a while the Batt light starts to blink, Iguess because we do not use the radio.

So I think that maybe for some reason the binding between radio and receiver got lost. Does that sound reasonable? And how would we try to re-establish that. There is a "Bind." button on the radio, but no instructions in the manual what the binding process looks like. When we got the car a few weeks ago the binding worked right away out of the box.

Thanks,
Oliver
fun4oli is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 01:14 PM
  #2
im_a_rcav8r
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 263
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Lost binding to my Tornado S30?

Take a look at this video - It tells you how to bind your radio. If you need more help just ask.

Good Luck!

www.youtube.com/watch


If you need a binding cable you can make your own. All your doing is making a connection between the two outside pins. I can provide more information if you need.
im_a_rcav8r is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 02:17 PM
  #3
Dads like rc too
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: myrtle beach, SC
Posts: 754
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Lost binding to my Tornado S30?

Make shure you didn't lose connection between the battery holder and the receiver. Unplug and plug that little red plug at the battery holder. Happens a lot.
Dads like rc too is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 02:23 PM
  #4
nitrosportsandrunner
 
nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: skowhegan, ME
Posts: 9,502
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Lost binding to my Tornado S30?

as mentioned, check the rx wires....

and yes, the radio and rx can come unbound. Not sure why, but I have had it happened. On mine, I lost just steering function. I rebound the radio the the rx and problem was solved.
nitrosportsandrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 05:33 PM
  #5
fun4oli
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: , CA
Posts: 29
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Lost binding to my Tornado S30?

OK, so I looked at this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ejxTETBTePU(our radio is this older-looking one).

Switched on Rx and Tx. The Rx has power. It is blinking right away (meaning: I am not bound). We press the bind button on the Rx once, just for good measure. Rx still blinking. OK. Now we push the bind button on the Tx, and hold ... but the LED on the Tx does not go off an on, and the LED on the Rx does not stop flashing.

Any idea?
fun4oli is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:30 AM.