Redcat Racing Support Moderated Support Forum for all Redcat Racing Cars, Trucks & Buggies

redcat rs10 gets a new chassis

Reply
Old 02-28-2014, 03:19 PM
  #1
nitrosportsandrunner
Thread Starter
 
nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: skowhegan, ME
Posts: 9,502
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default redcat rs10 gets a new chassis

I bought a used Junfac Gmade R1 chassis off ebay.

It took some thought to mount the links, as the MOA axle puts the upper links soo high that you cant mount them where the chassis had spots for them. I had to mount them where the second shock mount location is. This did increase the wheelbase to 13'', but since Im not going to be in any comps that really doesn't matter.

I still have to mount the ESC and rx...and I will be using a 2000-3000mah 2s lipo pack which will vecro nicely to the top of the skid plate.

I will have to do some testing to find out the best angle for the shocks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PHTO0766.JPG
Views:	114
Size:	1.32 MB
ID:	1973523   Click image for larger version

Name:	PHTO0768.JPG
Views:	68
Size:	1.31 MB
ID:	1973524   Click image for larger version

Name:	PHTO0769.JPG
Views:	83
Size:	1.31 MB
ID:	1973525  
nitrosportsandrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 06:51 PM
  #2
collector1231
Moderator
 
collector1231's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: A place in a place.
Posts: 4,095
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Looks like what I should do for my FOFF build... Nice!
collector1231 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 07:36 PM
  #3
nitrosportsandrunner
Thread Starter
 
nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: skowhegan, ME
Posts: 9,502
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by collector1231 View Post
Looks like what I should do for my FOFF build... Nice!
yeh, only snow to crawl on right now....so I need to increase the wheel speed.
I don't have the money right now for a RC4wd Outcry ESC ($65) which can take a 3s lipo, so I am going to try and get a larger pinion gear for the motors.
nitrosportsandrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 10:15 PM
  #4
zackS30
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Looks sick! Ive got an rs10.
Sometimes when I turn the truck stops and starts a few times. I was going to replace the esc with an outcry esc.im saving for an scx10 right now.
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 06:32 AM
  #5
nitrosportsandrunner
Thread Starter
 
nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: skowhegan, ME
Posts: 9,502
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zackS30 View Post
Looks sick! Ive got an rs10.
Sometimes when I turn the truck stops and starts a few times. I was going to replace the esc with an outcry esc.im saving for an scx10 right now.
ive had the outrcry esc on a previous rs10, as well as on my 1/6 scale modded exceed mad torque. it is a great esc. The turbo bec means your servos get full power, even when you are giving full throttle to the motors, and the ability to run a 3s lipo gives the rs10 better wheel speed. When I ran 3s on the previous rs10, the motors held up well but you will want a heat sink for the rear motor. the rear motor always has more load on it, especially when crawling uphill.
nitrosportsandrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 08:22 PM
  #6
zackS30
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok cool thanks!
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 05:25 AM
  #7
nitrosportsandrunner
Thread Starter
 
nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: skowhegan, ME
Posts: 9,502
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I don't have the cash for a outcry esc, so for now to get more wheel speed (for driving in the snow) I ordered the 10t motor pinions. stock are 8t.
nitrosportsandrunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 08:44 PM
  #8
zackS30
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I miss the snow. I live in az so no snow. Where im at anyways. Im from indiana.
I have plaenty of space for my rigs in indiana. My grandpal has something like 5 acres of land and he made a go cart/ dirt bike track for usso that would be cool.
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:45 PM.