Redcat Racing Support Moderated Support Forum for all Redcat Racing Cars, Trucks & Buggies

Help charging

Reply
Old 05-24-2014, 03:24 AM
  #1
Daved912
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Help charging

I'm charging the stock battery using the stock charger - lipo system from Mirage. I plug the charger in and the lights go green. Plug the battery into it and the lights alternate between green and red. The manual says they should turn red, no mention of what flashing lights mean. This is a stock 3s lipo with the charger that has 3 LEDs. First charge - everything is brand new.
Daved912 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 04:03 AM
  #2
Daved912
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I just noticed the charger makes a high pitch sound when plugged in (no battery attached). Not sure if that is meaningful, but thought I'd mention it. Lights are green without a battery on it. No other lipos or chargers, so I have no way to troubleshoot.
Daved912 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 07:30 PM
  #3
zackS30
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Scrap the stock charger. Use it for a jump rope.
Get an ac680 thunder charger. It like 55$ it does EVERYTHING and super easy to use.
I would assume the green to red flashing means its charging. Its probably one that charges by the balancing lead? So when the light go green it should be good.
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 09:07 AM
  #4
Daved912
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I checked those out and have one on the way. I guess I will see how good Redcat support is. Not sure if I need a new battery or charger though.
Daved912 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 02:43 PM
  #5
zackS30
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I would think u need a new batt.
As lomg as u never draind it all the way down.
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 03:20 AM
  #6
Daved912
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

This is all brand new, and this was the first charge. I put on meter on the battery and it has 11.49 volts.
Daved912 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 06:29 AM
  #7
zackS30
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

So u got the ac680, and it.only went to 11.5v?
Theres a timer on it, I think its set for an hour. Take it up to 120mins. Thats what I did, it works great.
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 06:49 AM
  #8
Daved912
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Not yet, the AC680 is on the way. 11.49 is what the battery is out of the box new.
Daved912 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 07:59 PM
  #9
zackS30
 
zackS30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Oh ok
zackS30 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:56 AM.