Redcat Racing Support Moderated Support Forum for all Redcat Racing Cars, Trucks & Buggies

Ordered new motor for my Lightning epx drift

Reply
Old 10-16-2016, 06:14 PM
  #1
hawkifan1974
Thread Starter
 
hawkifan1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Ordered new motor for my Lightning epx drift

I bought a new motor for my drift car according to the schematic part # (28446) off the redcat website and it wasn't the same motor that is in my car. The new motor is too long to fit. Does anyone know the correct part # for my engine. At some point i'm going to go brushless either in this car or a new one, but for now its the 540 brushed that it came with. Any help would be appreciated!

Last edited by hawkifan1974; 10-16-2016 at 06:15 PM. Reason: typo
hawkifan1974 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2016, 08:02 PM
  #2
seedygreenute
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 200
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

For some reason it links that 550 motor in the schematics .
In the manual it shows http://www.redcatracing.com/03011
I am guessing that longer motor does not fit because of the cut out in the chassis .
seedygreenute is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2016, 01:00 PM
  #3
RustyUs
 
RustyUs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: central PA
Posts: 3,536
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You should have plenty of room to fit a 550 motor in the chassis. I'm just going by pictures on the web site. Need more room? You can always move the ESC. Dr. Emel Tool can be used to grind down the lip on chassis. Or maybe stick with a 540 (3650) sized motor.

Last edited by RustyUs; 10-17-2016 at 01:57 PM.
RustyUs is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2016, 01:52 PM
  #4
RustyUs
 
RustyUs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: central PA
Posts: 3,536
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sorry, Dremel Tool ^^^ should have been used in above post.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dremel tool2.png
Views:	18
Size:	33.7 KB
ID:	2186319   Click image for larger version

Name:	rct03001.jpg
Views:	209
Size:	199.4 KB
ID:	2186320  
RustyUs is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 05:36 AM
  #5
hawkifan1974
Thread Starter
 
hawkifan1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RustyUs View Post
You should have plenty of room to fit a 550 motor in the chassis. I'm just going by pictures on the web site. Need more room? You can always move the ESC. Dr. Emel Tool can be used to grind down the lip on chassis. Or maybe stick with a 540 (3650) sized motor.
I have a my power switch which is attached to my esc on the motor side. That is what is so far not making it fit. The problem is that, that switch was always coming off so I super glued it. I'm not sure yet if I would need to make any other modifications to get it to work. Am I correct to assume the 550 is a more powerful engine?
hawkifan1974 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 01:20 PM
  #6
RustyUs
 
RustyUs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: central PA
Posts: 3,536
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkifan1974 View Post
I have a my power switch which is attached to my esc on the motor side. That is what is so far not making it fit. The problem is that, that switch was always coming off so I super glued it. I'm not sure yet if I would need to make any other modifications to get it to work. Am I correct to assume the 550 is a more powerful engine?
Yes. The motor will have more "power". Longer can/stator, longer magnets, longer rotor...etc. Sometime you will see 540 sized motors shown as 3650 (36mmx50mm) and 550 sized motors are sometimes shown as 3656 (36mmx56mm). A lot of times though 550 size motors will have different lengths from one manufacturer to the other.
RustyUs is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2016, 05:09 PM
  #7
krokodyl
 
krokodyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 413
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You can use CA debonder to get the switch off, although I will have to see on mine if it dissolves anything else. If you don't have any, you can get it on amazon, or at most hobby stores.
krokodyl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:45 AM.