Redcat Racing Support Moderated Support Forum for all Redcat Racing Cars, Trucks & Buggies

Help! brakes and throttle???

Reply
Old 03-11-2006, 09:55 PM
  #1
Noob2Nitro
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 47
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Help! brakes and throttle???

I just got back into Nitro. The last car I ever had was a Turbo Burns, YEARS ago! So basically, I am a NOOB. I don't remember how to set the motor up now. It runs but when I apply the brakes, it closes down the carb, shutting the engine off. Any tips? Please help, I wanna play!
Noob2Nitro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 10:03 PM
  #2
ehroof
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: howard beach, NY
Posts: 16,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Help! brakes and throttle???

you need to leave the throttle in the nuetral position, then adjust the carb so there is about 1mm opening on the carb. make sure though that your in the neurtral position on the transmitter.
ehroof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 10:20 PM
  #3
jeeperscreapers
 
jeeperscreapers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Halls, TN
Posts: 254
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Help! brakes and throttle???

i actually had to adjust my carb with the brake applied instead of in neutral, bcus the carb was closin when i hit the brakes and not reopening in neutral
jeeperscreapers is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 10:25 PM
  #4
Noob2Nitro
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 47
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Help! brakes and throttle???

It's kinda weird. It's like, in neutral and carb is open 1mm but when I push the trigger forward, it closes the carb all the way.
Noob2Nitro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 10:25 PM
  #5
ehroof
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: howard beach, NY
Posts: 16,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Help! brakes and throttle???

sounds like you have to reverse the servo's on the tranmistter, there should be a switch on the transmitter. When you appy throttle it brakes and shuts down, when you apply brakes, the carb should open up if this is the problem.l
ehroof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 10:49 PM
  #6
Noob2Nitro
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 47
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Help! brakes and throttle???

Hm, throttle servo is set to normal. When I squeez the trigger, she goes. When I push it up to apply the brakes it closes the carb so much that no air can get in
Noob2Nitro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 10:52 PM
  #7
ehroof
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: howard beach, NY
Posts: 16,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Help! brakes and throttle???

you need to open the idle screw more, it shouldnt go low enough to stop the idle. turn clockwise until when you apply the break it doesnt stall. your transmitter is fine.
ehroof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 10:53 PM
  #8
Noob2Nitro
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 47
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Help! brakes and throttle???

Ok, I'll try now!
Noob2Nitro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 11:19 PM
  #9
Noob2Nitro
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 47
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Help! brakes and throttle???

Can you check this photo I put up? You can see inside the carb. Also, is the Idle screw the black philpps head you see near the opening?

http://www.ubpaa.com/CAR.JPG
Noob2Nitro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 12:22 AM
  #10
Noob2Nitro
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 47
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Help! brakes and throttle???

YAY!, I got it, I just forgot how to do this stuff. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
Noob2Nitro is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:55 AM.