Redcat Racing Support Moderated Support Forum for all Redcat Racing Cars, Trucks & Buggies

Got it running again but....

Reply
Old 03-19-2007, 09:25 AM
  #1
Andyde4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Got it running again but....

I got my Xp running but it wont stay running.I went bavck and redid all the stuff you guys said and it started right up.When I start it up i have to hold the brake or it takes off on me.It sounds like it keeps building up speed the longer it runs and once I release the brake it shuts off.I also have to prime it everytime for it to start. So I took video of it to maybe help to see if anyone can see whats wrong with.The first video is of the car running and the second video is of the throttle working.I beleave the problem is in the throttle somewhere but im not sure.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nDrPolUBv90

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GHZaJUJjCOk
Andyde4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 10:08 AM
  #2
bluecaka69
 
bluecaka69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: bILLINGS, MT
Posts: 2,169
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

from the looks of video you have brake linkage in the wrong spot and the piece of tubing need to be moved see pictures for correct placement


bluecaka69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 10:32 AM
  #3
Andyde4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

ok I changed that.Thanks for the pictures i couldnt find them anywhere and i wasnt sure if it was the same hook-up on the other cars.
Andyde4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 10:33 AM
  #4
ehroof
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: howard beach, NY
Posts: 16,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

you look like you have no spring on it, look at the first picture blue posted.
ehroof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 10:37 AM
  #5
Andyde4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

where would the spring be located?
Andyde4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 10:52 AM
  #6
Andyde4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

I just tried it and it does the same thing
Andyde4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 11:13 AM
  #7
MiniCwik
 
MiniCwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,035
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

So you put the fuel tubing on the other side of the brake lever, right?

Also, look down into your carb when you hit the brake, does it close the opening all the way? If so ... you need to adjust your idle screw to stop it from closing the 1mm opening that you should have at idle.
MiniCwik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 11:16 AM
  #8
ehroof
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: howard beach, NY
Posts: 16,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

post a picture of your linkage, the spring goes behind the linkage of the servo horn, before the back collar nut.
ehroof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 12:17 PM
  #9
Andyde4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

sorry about the picture being blurry I hope this helps
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Us52821.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	63.2 KB
ID:	645308  
Andyde4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 12:56 PM
  #10
MiniCwik
 
MiniCwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,035
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

Your servo horn is too far forward ... it looks damn near wide open.

If you look into the carb opening, how open is it?

Mine sits a little back, compared to yours being forward like that. Refer to the pics above for placement. Unscrew the screw in the middle of the horn and turn it back and put it back on and tighten it back down. See if that helps.
MiniCwik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 03:20 PM
  #11
ehroof
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: howard beach, NY
Posts: 16,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

it may be the trim on the radio too, turn that down and see if that helps you out. there should be a 1mm gap on the carb opening when at idle and when you hit the brakes.
ehroof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 03:35 PM
  #12
Chopped02
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kenosha, WI
Posts: 416
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

I had the same problem with my sons XL. It developed a severe air leak on the fuel tank and would only run for a second or two before it died. Still have to order one from Clermont this week.
Chopped02 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 08:51 PM
  #13
Andyde4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

I fixed the servo Horn that was wrong.But it still does the same thing.It seems like its not getting fuel because it will start right when I prime it.Is there anything I can check if there is something wrong with the fuel system?
Andyde4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 09:09 PM
  #14
Chubbysdad
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 2,824
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

Check your fuel tank. Blow into the tupe and see if it is plugged.
Chubbysdad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 09:21 PM
  #15
Andyde4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

I did that and Blew into both lines and theyre all good
Andyde4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 01:25 AM
  #16
mik641
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lower Huttwellington, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 35
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

i used to have this problem, it was that i had the linkages too tight on the servo horn. i loosened it up and it was sweet after i did a clutch sping change
mik641 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 06:07 AM
  #17
MiniCwik
 
MiniCwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,035
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

Have you checked your clutch spring? Make sure it's not snapped.

Have you checked your glow plug? Make sure it stays glowing a bright orange, my stock one fizzled out rather quickly.

So what's going on with your carb opening when you hit the brakes?

Does the carb opening close?
MiniCwik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 09:28 AM
  #18
Andyde4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

Yeah I fixed the crab opening thats fine now it just wont stay running
Andyde4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 09:33 AM
  #19
MiniCwik
 
MiniCwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,035
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

Okay, what about your clutch spring?

Can you start it off of the ground and keep it running with the wheels off of the ground? Even when hitting the brake?
MiniCwik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 09:43 AM
  #20
Andyde4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

No its starts and runs for maybe 15 seconds then shuts off.But when it is running the wheels are going and i have the brake on
Andyde4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 09:54 AM
  #21
ehroof
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: howard beach, NY
Posts: 16,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

the brake needs to be adjusted, you need to turn the knob at the end of the throttle linkage to tighten the grip on the brakes. You said you checked the fuel lines, did you blow in the one that connects to the exhaust and see if it flows freely from the fuel supply hose, you have to disconnect it from the carb, there should be little resistance.
ehroof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 09:57 AM
  #22
Andyde4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

Yeah I took both lines off and blew into them and there good and i took the fuel tank out and blew into where the lines hook up and thats good.It seems like it only runs untill the it burns the fuel i used to prime it with.Should I use more fuel to prime so that it runs long enough for the fuel from the tank to get to it?
Andyde4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 10:13 AM
  #23
ehroof
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: howard beach, NY
Posts: 16,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

no, once it starts to run that should be enough to get it going. maybe the needle is clogged, unscrew the high needle and see if something is clogged. I know i said it before but make sure your at 2 1/2 on the high needle and flush with the low needle. Do you have a temp gun? Did you ever have it running good before? Does is have decent compression?
ehroof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 12:24 PM
  #24
Andyde4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

Yeah I got the new motor running once before but that time i Got it running it ran full speed and I couldnt get it to shut off.It ran wide out for about 3 minutes before i could i get it to shut off.
Andyde4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2007, 12:32 PM
  #25
MiniCwik
 
MiniCwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,035
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Got it running again but....

How were you trying to shut it off?

Just pinch the fuel line going into the HSN/carb. Or, you can plug the muffler/exhaust to shut it off.

Can you shoot some more vid of it now? Get a decent picture of your needles and the carb opening also.
MiniCwik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:05 PM.