Redcat Racing Support Moderated Support Forum for all Redcat Racing Cars, Trucks & Buggies

EARTHQUAKE

Reply
Old 03-16-2008, 10:14 PM
  #1
SIRCC
Thread Starter
 
SIRCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: STATEN ISLANDNY
Posts: 1,020
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default EARTHQUAKE

I GOT AN EARTHQUAKE LAST YEAR I HAVE HAD CRAZY PROBLEM WITH THIS TRUCK BECAUSE OF THE MOTOR. ANY SUGGESTION?
SIRCC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 10:16 PM
  #2
Macanan
 
Macanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Tazewell, TN
Posts: 1,348
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

What problems are you having and then more people will be able to help you with it.
Macanan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 10:16 PM
  #3
twomanytoys
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: , PA
Posts: 5,382
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

Ok you are having crazy problem. Care to elaborate? What kind of problem? More info would really help.
twomanytoys is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 10:45 PM
  #4
SIRCC
Thread Starter
 
SIRCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: STATEN ISLANDNY
Posts: 1,020
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

THE FIRST MOTOR I BROKE IT HAD TO SEND FOR REPLACEMENT, SECOND MOTOR THEY SEND SEEM TO HAVE LOST COMPRESION. THINKING OF CHANGING MOTORS COMPLETLY BUT DONT KNOW WHICH SHOULD I GET.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ay75788.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	104.1 KB
ID:	905443   Click image for larger version

Name:	Gb89326.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	77.8 KB
ID:	905444   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kd89261.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	94.2 KB
ID:	905445  
SIRCC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 11:23 PM
  #5
firebird78
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: lewis, KS
Posts: 3,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

what temps were you running?..was you putting it at bdc asap after running it??...what break in method did you use?
firebird78 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2008, 05:50 AM
  #6
rclynx
 
rclynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 3,965
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

If you broke 2 SH P3's I don't think I can help.....................thats almost a bullet proof engine if its tuned right [&:]
rclynx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2008, 07:21 AM
  #7
SIRCC
Thread Starter
 
SIRCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: STATEN ISLANDNY
Posts: 1,020
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

didnt even get to break in, can i be using the wrong plug
SIRCC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2008, 07:46 AM
  #8
ehroof
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: howard beach, NY
Posts: 16,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

we have to meet up one day bro.
ehroof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2008, 11:20 AM
  #9
guy4x4
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bakersfield CA now watford UK, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 634
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

Nice chrome weels were did you get them if you don't mind if I ask.
guy4x4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2008, 02:59 PM
  #10
SIRCC
Thread Starter
 
SIRCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: STATEN ISLANDNY
Posts: 1,020
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

didnt get to break it in. rod broke the first time, second motor lost compresing
SIRCC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 12:46 PM
  #11
SIRCC
Thread Starter
 
SIRCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: STATEN ISLANDNY
Posts: 1,020
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

hey, bro what's up long time since we have talk
SIRCC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 10:31 AM
  #12
guy4x4
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bakersfield CA now watford UK, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 634
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

I wish Redcat still made the EARTHQUAKE it is a cool truck no center diff so it's a real monster truck.
guy4x4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 11:34 AM
  #13
rclynx
 
rclynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 3,965
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

It was one of there best out to date but if it doesn't sell you can't keep it around. I still have one custom brand new Earthquake. I made 4 of them all pretty much the same with different bodies and there all still out there plugging along accept the new one sitting on the shelf [:-]
rclynx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 11:26 AM
  #14
Ison8406
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Xenia, OH
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EARTHQUAKE

I have a earthquake with the .21 motor,  Truck has been solid minus keeping it tuned right, don't went and found settings for it, got it running right then put it up took it down the next time and with no luck cant get it running again. I have a .18SH laying around and no issues with it. Everything bolts and fits fine, except the .18 has the twist style carb, https://www.urchobby.com/proddetail.php?prod=TE1809D1 Is there a way to make this work still using the slide carbs servo? or do I just need to buy https://www.urchobby.com/proddetail.php?prod=TE1809B2 ???

Any help would be great. the .18 came of a Volcano S30, and attempting to put it on a 1/8 earthquake...

Ison8406 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:30 PM.