Scale RC Helicopters Discuss scale helis, and modifications to pod and boom helis that make them scale.

RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Reply
Old 12-01-2011, 07:32 AM
  #26
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Hey, just thought I would let you know I did the firtst test on the mechanics, just a couple of short hops but no major problems. I will have to wait till it worms up some and the wind quits blowing.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 01:03 PM
  #27
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Cool, what did you end up using for a mtr, esc, servos, & gyro?
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 04:18 PM
  #28
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

i am using the following:

Motor= Align Super Power RCM-BL 500MX, 1600 KV on 4 cell 5000 mAh batt: 40-50c with a 13 tooth pinion. The manual states the smaller main gear will not handle a 12T or smaller pinion.
ESC= Align RCE-BL 70G, 70 A Brushless
Gyro= Futaba 401 with a Futaba S9257 digital mini servo
Other three servos are Hitec HS 2225 mg (Mighty Mini)
The front two are tight installing.
When I can afford to go to the 4 blade setup I already have a 1300kv motor and pinion setup that will work.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 07:14 PM
  #29
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Have you used this? http://dhrc.rchomepage.com/calc.htm
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 07:24 PM
  #30
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

First time I've seen that. Interesting.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 01:15 PM
  #31
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I thought I would give you an update. Done with testing the mechanics, it flies smooth and no vibrations at all. I will start installing in the fuse this next week. i still can not come up with a way to mount the landing gear straight. I have a pigeon toed apache.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 04:53 PM
  #32
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I've got the same issue with the landing gear.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 05:21 PM
  #33
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Have either one of you mounted the mechs in the fuse yet. I was curious on what you used for mounting. I have not decided if im going to use ply rails that come in the funkey fuse or just a solid piece of light ply. I do not like screwing the mechs to the fuse as over time it will crack and need to be reinforced. thanks

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 08:13 PM
  #34
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I am going to mount the mechanis to the fuse. They did include a reinforcment piece in the bottom, i feel it should be enough. I was also considering putting rubber washers between the mechanics and fuse and on the bolt itself, but not to thick, you do not want it to be able to flex in the fuse. The thought is to distribute the mounting area just enough. I do not know if this will work but i will let you know. I should have the mechanics installed this next week. I was also planing to add mounting blocks but got concerned with how the change in heighth of the mechanics would affect proper installation due to the tight fit.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 09:17 PM
  #35
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache



Wayne,

Yeah i was wondering that myself, i have thought about trying to use the rubber gromets from a servo to act as a cushion between the fuse. with the hole drilled just put it on the fuse and that would give the mechs a little bit of rubber along with the bottom of the fuse as well. I had a century longranger that a flew forever and it had the plywood rails and after a period of time it started cracking the fuse on the bottom.

mike

armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 07:22 PM
  #36
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Well, I broke down & ordered a radio, servos, and gyro. I still need to order a mtr, esc, battery, and charger. I've got an idea on how to correct the main landing gear. Cut the main strut into 2 parts, center drill both part for a light press fit on a pin (3/32 or 1/8 dia) Press both parts back together making sure the wheels are aligned correctly.

How you upload photos?
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 07:36 PM
  #37
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

posting photos, do not use quick reply, use the post reply. Write whatever you are posting then scroll to the bottom of the text box you typed in and you will see a link at the bottom to upload photos.Click that link and upload photo


cool what radio and gyro did you get. Im using a DX8 for radio and love it.
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 07:53 PM
  #38
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I ordered the Futaba 7C 7 channel, gy401 with s9650 servo and hitec hs-225bb mighty mini2bb mg servos.
I'm still up in arms for a mtr & esc. Elec is all new to me. I've done nitro all my life.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 08:02 PM
  #39
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Well im there with you i have only flew nitro helis and since coming back im strictly electric. there is alot that has changed since i have been gone. I stopped flying due to my son and his age, he has got an intrest in flying now. I am actually amazed at how well he can hover at all aspects. the 7c is a nice radio i had that radio for the longest along with the 401 i loved that gyro when i flew nitro..

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 08:18 PM
  #40
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I have the Hitec Aurora 9, i did use a JR before. I am looking forward to some pic's of the landing gear fix.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 08:29 PM
  #41
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

The landing gear fix is just a thought right now. I was just presented with a issue, one of the blind nuts in the fuse for the landing gear has come loose. I've got to figure out how to get it glued back in place without cutting a hole in the side of the fuse. I'm beginning to really not like the landing gear. A lot of issues with it for something so simple;-(
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 09:16 PM
  #42
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

the blind nut issue im affraid your going to have to cut out that piece of wood and put the blind nut back on and dab some glue on it. my gear is the same way but im just going to fly it since it is a sport scale anyway. Hope you get it figured out though these things can be a pain sometinmes.
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 07:15 AM
  #43
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

One of mine fell off also, I just epoxed it back on on the inside of the wood and works fine, no need to cut a hole.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 07:47 AM
  #44
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I've got it back in. Here's a couple of photos of where I think I might try cutting the landing gear. I think I'm going to order an extra set of gear to mess with.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Qo41407.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	159.6 KB
ID:	1704010   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mh20286.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	107.1 KB
ID:	1704011  
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 08:25 AM
  #45
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I think the first pic might be the best bet. I know these are just sport scale but it still drives me nuts every time I look at it.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 11:58 AM
  #46
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Got a Align 500MX mtr & rce-bl 70g esc coming. I just need a battery & charger now. Not sure what to order for a charger. I don't see me getting a heli larger than 600 or an airplane larger than 40 size. I've been thinking maybe about a Sapac L-39 edf jet. Going ele is just freaking expensive.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 12:12 PM
  #47
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

You know with the charger I said the samething. I started with RC Shortcourse and said i would not go above 2 cell lipo, well im using 4 and 6 cell lipos on some of it. Helicopters i am already looking at 600 to 700 size electrics. Guess what im trying to say is get what you can afford within your budget and go as high as you can so you never know what you will be flying in years to come. When i flew planks i satyed around the o.s. 46 engine size well after a few years i was in the 90 and above size. im in the market for a better charger myself. Would love to see what you ensd up getting. Im using the same motor esc combo as well. I was going to go with a 4 blade head but im not sinking anymore extra money in this thing with as much problems as come up with assembly.

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 08:56 AM
  #48
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Installing the mechanics is kind of a pain. make sure you test fit everything more then once. i ended up makine a templet to drill the mounting holes. The tail piece is the problem, you will either need to cut the top of the fuse way back so you can slide the mech: far enough back to install the tail or what i did is I took the top screw out so the tail riser will piviot back and the installed the tail and rotated it back up. once you secure the riser this should not be an issue. you will have to install the bat: as far forward as possiable, this fuse is tail heavy. i also installed the rocket pods as stated in the directions and the landing gear will hit the lower inside rocket on hard landing. I will send some pic's of what i got and maybe a video of the test flight. If you have a better way to install this let me know, this is what I came up with. We will see!!!!!
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 09:21 AM
  #49
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Wayne,

Pics would be great i have been looking at it this weekend, but with christmas really didnt do anything with it. I will work on it this upcoming weekend i did see that i will have to cut a notch out for my antirotation bracket. With pics i have seen the desert model has it already cut out. I was planning a four blade head but not sinking anymore money in this scale fuse.When you get time some pics would be great im going to just fly mine with my fhh 500 size and pass it on to my son when he is ready. Hope it flies well for you thanks for all the input.

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 10:24 AM
  #50
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Look in my gallery for other pic's, here is what I have now. If you would like to see something different, let me know. Sorry I should have taken pic's as I went along, but I got into what I was doing and did not think of any thing else for about six hours.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ol31326.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	79.5 KB
ID:	1705482   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ol31406.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	49.7 KB
ID:	1705483   Click image for larger version

Name:	Zu65233.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	88.8 KB
ID:	1705484   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ig12304.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	76.7 KB
ID:	1705485   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mh21588.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	57.7 KB
ID:	1705486  

wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:08 AM.