Scale RC Helicopters Discuss scale helis, and modifications to pod and boom helis that make them scale.

RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Reply
Old 12-27-2011, 11:32 AM
  #51
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Wayne

    did you have to open the front of the fuse above the cockpit to get the front two balls to clear on the swashplate. I could have sworn i seen pics with the desert model and it had an opening in the rear for the antirotation bracket to slide back and the mechs to be centered. Do you have a photo of the cockpit on and how the main shaft looks in comparison to being centered.
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 01:52 PM
  #52
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I had to do triming on the front and the back, so the mech: would go back enough and on the front for the ball joints to clear. I used a sanding disk on my dremal tool. It makes a lot of dust but a clean job. i will do more pic's. You will see in one of the pic's that I chiped the fuse when i was installing the mech: Be very gentle, it chips easy.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tr49283.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	43.3 KB
ID:	1705559   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sp45361.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	53.4 KB
ID:	1705560   Click image for larger version

Name:	Da83604.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	46.6 KB
ID:	1705561   Click image for larger version

Name:	Yw68942.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	80.8 KB
ID:	1705562   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ig11200.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	50.6 KB
ID:	1705563  
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 02:25 PM
  #53
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I thought about just cutting a slot for the bracket but because there is no upper mech: support to the fuse I was afraid it would rub or vibrate against it. I am looking into a way to support the upper mechanics to the fuse without the need to remove the mech: but that will be awhile.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 04:05 PM
  #54
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

thanks wayne,

Mine looks the same as yours when i mocked it up. I think i will try and cut a slot out for the antirotation bracket and use the rear canopy standoffs for a brace. I did that on my century longranger and it worked out perfect. Do you know if rc aerodyne's larger fuses are this way with no wood to mount mechs to fuse. I was looking at their A109 with a chaos 600 but if there is no wood to mount the mechs to I may have to look at another company to get the fuse from.

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 04:44 PM
  #55
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Are you still waiting on parts?
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 04:52 PM
  #56
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I emailed them that question because I am looking at a 600 size to build next winter, if they put some on sale again. If I get an answer I will let you know.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 05:04 PM
  #57
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

no i have all my parts just have not had much time with the holidays and military. I will get most everything done this weekend and mounted in the fuse. I am using align motor,servos,esc,and gyro out of their 500 kit. I would like to know what you find out with their 600 scale fuses the chaos looks like a nice kit for the money. thanks again for your help didnt mean to hijack jkapes post.

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 05:42 PM
  #58
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I think it's all good we are the only three i know building this particular heli. Impute from this group is good to have.

jkapes this is your post, Sorry about running off with it. I would like to know were you are at in your build or if you are still waiting on parts and what did you decide to do about the landing gear.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 05:47 PM
  #59
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

This is what I got back from Cliff, now this is concerning the 600 blackhawk but should be the same for the 6oo line.


Staff (Cliff Turnbull)
12/27/2011 5:15:50 PM the wood floor is all ready installed.
As far as the mounting in the upper portion, it does not have this, but extremely easy. I just get shelving L brackets from home depot and mount then on each side of the mechanics frames and then go right up underneath the dog house,.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 07:04 PM
  #60
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Mike & Wayne, no worries. You guys are doing exactly what I was hoping for. Hopefully, my stuff that I ordered will show up in the next day or so. I do have some time now to work on it thanks to a bad appendix a week ago Sunday. I'm hoping for at least one more week off from work. I'll find out tomorrow.

I got the landing gear mounted today, but have not tried modifying it yet. I'm going too though, it looks just flat awful. One side is worse than the other.

I still need to order a battery & charger. That may have to wait a while.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Om34468.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	99.8 KB
ID:	1705673   Click image for larger version

Name:	Av68545.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	68.8 KB
ID:	1705674   Click image for larger version

Name:	Qv55836.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	110.1 KB
ID:	1705675  
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 07:42 PM
  #61
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Sorry to hear about you appendix issue. getting sick is about the only way I get time off these day's. On your batt's have you checked xheli or nitro planes they have some good deals some times. When you get a charger get one that can charge more than one batt: and up to six cell's. i have the turnegy that does 4 at once and up to six cell, i paid more than I wanted to but it has been nice since I also have electric planes and trucks.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 07:47 PM
  #62
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I wonder if you cut and rotate the wheel, will it make it have a camber problem then. You might be trading one problem for another.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 08:04 PM
  #63
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

It's already got a camber problem:-(
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tr51401.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	55.0 KB
ID:	1705686   Click image for larger version

Name:	Tp46218.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	61.1 KB
ID:	1705687  
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 08:13 PM
  #64
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Man sorry to hear about you being sick and hope you get better. I will work on my apache this weekend and post pics, my landing gear looks the same.

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 08:47 PM
  #65
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Yeah, you have nothing to loose there do you!
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 06:08 PM
  #66
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

My radio, servos, gyro, mtr & esc showed up today:-) I'm going to attempt modifying the landing gear tomorrow. If I can get the landing gear straightened out, I might spring for nav & strobe lights. Mike, Wayne, any recommendation on the largest battery that will fit?
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 06:28 PM
  #67
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I am running a 4cell 5000Mah Batt: and it barely fits and I had to trim the bottom of the batt: holder inorder to drop it in and slide it all the way in the nose. If you are going to run a 5 cell a 4000Mah should fit. Remenber different manufactures have different dimensions on the batt's.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 06:38 PM
  #68
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

The way this landing gear is mounted it is just a matter of landings before it breaks and causes a lot of problems. i already had to repair one side that broke during testing. The blind nut ripped out of the wood. I know it would look stupid but if it happens again i might just install the skidds it came with. lol
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 04:49 PM
  #69
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

This is what I did to keep the mechanics stable in the fuse. i will color match the paint later and you will never know it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Xv64016.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	59.4 KB
ID:	1706634   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ie97958.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	57.1 KB
ID:	1706635   Click image for larger version

Name:	Db85949.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	52.4 KB
ID:	1706636  
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 05:13 PM
  #70
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

i was thinking of running a 4cell myself, wayne that is what im going to do with my mechs for upper brace. I have done that with my longranger from century and had great success with it. I have talked to a good friend of mine and he has the blackhawk from aerodyne in the 600 size. He is going out of town this week but should be back the following weekend. I am going to meet up with him and take a look at the 600 size fuse he has the version 3 of the blackhawk and says the quality is great along with the wood for mounting. I will take some photos and post them up for you to see for later on if you decide to go that way. I will work on mine this weekend and hope to finish up, so jkpape if your fine with it i will just post it here to make it a ons stop thread on this helicopter. Looks good wayne hope the landing gear holds up, but i think time will only tell.

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 05:26 PM
  #71
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Pic's would be great of the blackhawk. I got to looking at this idea again after your post on the support's for the mechanics. Thank you! When I can I will post links from youtube on flying this bad boy. I tried to post to here but it would not except it.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 06:29 PM
  #72
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Mike, feel free to post. I'm interested in the blackhawk also.

I started modifying the gear today. I've got them cut & drilled. I just need to cut some 1/8" dia pins & I'll be ready to put them back together. I'll get some photos posted tomorrow.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 09:18 AM
  #73
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Here's the photo's of my landing gear mod.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mk24844.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	151.9 KB
ID:	1706909   Click image for larger version

Name:	Av70103.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	95.9 KB
ID:	1706910   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ns45085.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	120.4 KB
ID:	1706911  
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 09:21 AM
  #74
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Some more photos
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Nl30921.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	123.5 KB
ID:	1706917   Click image for larger version

Name:	Hc91736.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	159.8 KB
ID:	1706918   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ej13270.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	124.1 KB
ID:	1706919  
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 09:39 AM
  #75
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

And, a couple more. I've still got camber, but no excessive toe in now. The only way to get the camber out would require plugging the tapped hole for the axle & re-drilling & tapping the hole at an angle. I'm thinking about it, but nut sure if it would be worth the trouble. I got the mtr mounted in the frame & started installing the servos. I had to do a little grinding on the frame to get the servos to fit. Then, I found that I need to make spacers for two front servos so that they don't bottom out on each other.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tr51553.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	57.3 KB
ID:	1706930   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pk30086.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	123.0 KB
ID:	1706931   Click image for larger version

Name:	Lq36753.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	122.8 KB
ID:	1706932   Click image for larger version

Name:	Da83541.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	124.1 KB
ID:	1706933   Click image for larger version

Name:	Hd94934.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	54.6 KB
ID:	1706934   Click image for larger version

Name:	Va71712.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	99.0 KB
ID:	1706935  
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:22 AM.