Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 156

  1. #51

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Wayne

        did you have to open the front of the fuse above the cockpit to get the front two balls to clear on the swashplate. I could have sworn i seen pics with the desert model and it had an opening in the rear for the antirotation bracket to slide back and the mechs to be centered. Do you have a photo of the cockpit on and how the main shaft looks in comparison to being centered.

  2. #52

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I had to do triming on the front and the back, so the mech: would go back enough and on the front for the ball joints to clear. I used a sanding disk on my dremal tool. It makes a lot of dust but a clean job. i will do more pic's. You will see in one of the pic's that I chiped the fuse when i was installing the mech: Be very gentle, it chips easy.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Tr49283.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	43.3 KB 
ID:	1705559   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sp45361.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	53.4 KB 
ID:	1705560   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Da83604.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	46.6 KB 
ID:	1705561   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Yw68942.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	80.8 KB 
ID:	1705562   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ig11200.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	50.6 KB 
ID:	1705563  


  3. #53

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I thought about just cutting a slot for the bracket but because there is no upper mech: support to the fuse I was afraid it would rub or vibrate against it. I am looking into a way to support the upper mechanics to the fuse without the need to remove the mech: but that will be awhile.

  4. #54

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    thanks wayne,

    Mine looks the same as yours when i mocked it up. I think i will try and cut a slot out for the antirotation bracket and use the rear canopy standoffs for a brace. I did that on my century longranger and it worked out perfect. Do you know if rc aerodyne's larger fuses are this way with no wood to mount mechs to fuse. I was looking at their A109 with a chaos 600 but if there is no wood to mount the mechs to I may have to look at another company to get the fuse from.

    mike

  5. #55

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Are you still waiting on parts?

  6. #56

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I emailed them that question because I am looking at a 600 size to build next winter, if they put some on sale again. If I get an answer I will let you know.

  7. #57

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    no i have all my parts just have not had much time with the holidays and military. I will get most everything done this weekend and mounted in the fuse. I am using align motor,servos,esc,and gyro out of their 500 kit. I would like to know what you find out with their 600 scale fuses the chaos looks like a nice kit for the money. thanks again for your help didnt mean to hijack jkapes post.

    mike

  8. #58

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I think it's all good we are the only three i know building this particular heli. Impute from this group is good to have.

    jkapes this is your post, Sorry about running off with it. I would like to know were you are at in your build or if you are still waiting on parts and what did you decide to do about the landing gear.

  9. #59

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    This is what I got back from Cliff, now this is concerning the 600 blackhawk but should be the same for the 6oo line.


    Staff (Cliff Turnbull)
    12/27/2011 5:15:50 PM the wood floor is all ready installed.
    As far as the mounting in the upper portion, it does not have this, but extremely easy. I just get shelving L brackets from home depot and mount then on each side of the mechanics frames and then go right up underneath the dog house,.

  10. #60

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    230
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Mike & Wayne, no worries. You guys are doing exactly what I was hoping for. Hopefully, my stuff that I ordered will show up in the next day or so. I do have some time now to work on it thanks to a bad appendix a week ago Sunday. I'm hoping for at least one more week off from work. I'll find out tomorrow.

    I got the landing gear mounted today, but have not tried modifying it yet. I'm going too though, it looks just flat awful. One side is worse than the other.

    I still need to order a battery & charger. That may have to wait a while.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Om34468.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	99.8 KB 
ID:	1705673   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Av68545.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	68.8 KB 
ID:	1705674   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Qv55836.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	110.1 KB 
ID:	1705675  

  11. #61

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Sorry to hear about you appendix issue. getting sick is about the only way I get time off these day's. On your batt's have you checked xheli or nitro planes they have some good deals some times. When you get a charger get one that can charge more than one batt: and up to six cell's. i have the turnegy that does 4 at once and up to six cell, i paid more than I wanted to but it has been nice since I also have electric planes and trucks.

  12. #62

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I wonder if you cut and rotate the wheel, will it make it have a camber problem then. You might be trading one problem for another.

  13. #63

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    230
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    It's already got a camber problem:-(
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Tr51401.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	55.0 KB 
ID:	1705686   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Tp46218.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	61.1 KB 
ID:	1705687  

  14. #64

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Man sorry to hear about you being sick and hope you get better. I will work on my apache this weekend and post pics, my landing gear looks the same.

    mike

  15. #65

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Yeah, you have nothing to loose there do you!

  16. #66

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    230
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    My radio, servos, gyro, mtr & esc showed up today:-) I'm going to attempt modifying the landing gear tomorrow. If I can get the landing gear straightened out, I might spring for nav & strobe lights. Mike, Wayne, any recommendation on the largest battery that will fit?

  17. #67

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I am running a 4cell 5000Mah Batt: and it barely fits and I had to trim the bottom of the batt: holder inorder to drop it in and slide it all the way in the nose. If you are going to run a 5 cell a 4000Mah should fit. Remenber different manufactures have different dimensions on the batt's.

  18. #68

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    The way this landing gear is mounted it is just a matter of landings before it breaks and causes a lot of problems. i already had to repair one side that broke during testing. The blind nut ripped out of the wood. I know it would look stupid but if it happens again i might just install the skidds it came with. lol

  19. #69

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    This is what I did to keep the mechanics stable in the fuse. i will color match the paint later and you will never know it.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Xv64016.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	59.4 KB 
ID:	1706634   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ie97958.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	57.1 KB 
ID:	1706635   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Db85949.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	52.4 KB 
ID:	1706636  

  20. #70

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    i was thinking of running a 4cell myself, wayne that is what im going to do with my mechs for upper brace. I have done that with my longranger from century and had great success with it. I have talked to a good friend of mine and he has the blackhawk from aerodyne in the 600 size. He is going out of town this week but should be back the following weekend. I am going to meet up with him and take a look at the 600 size fuse he has the version 3 of the blackhawk and says the quality is great along with the wood for mounting. I will take some photos and post them up for you to see for later on if you decide to go that way. I will work on mine this weekend and hope to finish up, so jkpape if your fine with it i will just post it here to make it a ons stop thread on this helicopter. Looks good wayne hope the landing gear holds up, but i think time will only tell.

    mike

  21. #71

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Pic's would be great of the blackhawk. I got to looking at this idea again after your post on the support's for the mechanics. Thank you! When I can I will post links from youtube on flying this bad boy. I tried to post to here but it would not except it.

  22. #72

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    230
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Mike, feel free to post. I'm interested in the blackhawk also.

    I started modifying the gear today. I've got them cut & drilled. I just need to cut some 1/8" dia pins & I'll be ready to put them back together. I'll get some photos posted tomorrow.

  23. #73

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    230
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Here's the photo's of my landing gear mod.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Mk24844.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	151.9 KB 
ID:	1706909   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Av70103.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	95.9 KB 
ID:	1706910   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ns45085.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	120.4 KB 
ID:	1706911  

  24. #74

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    230
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Some more photos
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Nl30921.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	123.5 KB 
ID:	1706917   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hc91736.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	159.8 KB 
ID:	1706918   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ej13270.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	124.1 KB 
ID:	1706919  

  25. #75

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    230
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    And, a couple more. I've still got camber, but no excessive toe in now. The only way to get the camber out would require plugging the tapped hole for the axle & re-drilling & tapping the hole at an angle. I'm thinking about it, but nut sure if it would be worth the trouble. I got the mtr mounted in the frame & started installing the servos. I had to do a little grinding on the frame to get the servos to fit. Then, I found that I need to make spacers for two front servos so that they don't bottom out on each other.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Tr51553.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	57.3 KB 
ID:	1706930   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pk30086.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	123.0 KB 
ID:	1706931   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Lq36753.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	122.8 KB 
ID:	1706932   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Da83541.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	124.1 KB 
ID:	1706933   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hd94934.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	54.6 KB 
ID:	1706934  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Va71712.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	99.0 KB 
ID:	1706935  


Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:24 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.