Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 156

  1. #101

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    That was very interesting to listen to. thank you for the link.

  2. #102

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Mike / Wayne,

    How/where did you guys end up mounting your receiver? That's great that they are sending you replacement parts Mike.

    Joe

  3. #103

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    On the top tray on the back and I put the gyro on the bottom tray.

  4. #104

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Joe/mike,

    How is the build going? Joe did you get the information you needed to mount the RX? It has been a little to cold and windy to test fly at this time for me.

  5. #105

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Yes, Wayne, I got it. I haven't done anything more on mine. I've been working on getting my house cleaned up. A bathroom remodel had the place a wreck.

  6. #106

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I am pretty much done with my build waiting on landing gear from RCA. I'm out of town right now should be back Tuesday my gear should be there by then so just going to fly the mechs in the elevated tail setup now.

    Mike

  7. #107

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Well still waiting on my springs to arrive. I think they have been lost or just were not shipped. I will looked around and find some springs to fit in the landing gear and fix it myself or just use a couple of wooden dowels to slide up in there to keep the gear from moving. I will send one more e-mail out to cliff but think im going to stick with what i know as far as quality and use funkey or marvel craft fuses from now on.The fuse is complete and the mechs are complete just waiting on springs, and kinda upset about it the more i think on it. This was not like a part missing this was the wrong part put in there so someone knew that was not the right partoh well.

    mike

  8. #108

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I hate to hear that you are still having issues getting the correct parts. Did you happen to get pic's on your freinds Blackhawk?

    I know that you may not want to hear this but they have the 500 size blackhawk on sell for $ 150.00 1/2 price!

  9. #109

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Wayne, I will get up with him tomorrow on it i have been out of town. I saw they had the blackhawk 50% off tonight and i do not know if that comes with the wire drive tail or the new torque tube. I have read online where alot of guys have idle blackhawks waiting on parts for the tail. I will try and get the pics from him tomorrow and post them here or have him post them up.I sent out another e-mail to cliff to see what he says so imagine i will hear from him tomorrow. I have been out of the hobby for a few years and alot has changed in the scale helicopter world. I just have to find the right company for the fuses i want to do. RCA could be it but i will have to wait and see. I have been looking at the Marvelcraft fuses but i think those are going to be to big for me to transport aroundI really didnt want to step up to the 90 size electrics maybe 600 sizenot for sure yet Here is the link.www.eastcoastvario.com/index%20splash.html

    mike

  10. #110

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Joe/Mike,

    Just checking to see how the build and/or test flights are going.

  11. #111

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Wayne,

        Mine is flying great vibration free, i just need to find springs for the gear. I see they have the blackhawk down to 149.00 tempting,but i have to ask myself why so cheap???

    mike

  12. #112

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Wayne,

    I haven't done anymore on mine. I got side tracked. Mike, RC Aerodyne didn't make good with supplying you the correct springs? That's poor form, especially after reading nothing but excellent customer support experiences from others on here.

    Joe

  13. #113

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    i have to agree i was a little upset about it.i think for the bigger fuse i will stick with a better company . for sport scale plug and play fuse i will still buy from them .iam looking at a md500 from them.i will talk to cliff before i buy and explain my frustration with the fuse. the blackhawk they have is the older version with the wire drive that had known failures. i imagine that is why its so cheap.

  14. #114

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Mike / Wayne

    Did you guys use something to drop the voltage down going to your receiver and servos? I've been reading too many posts about burnt up servos.

    Joe

  15. #115

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    The ESC that I'm using will adjust down to 5v, is this what you have? I tried to look up the servos i bought to see the rating but could not find that it listed either way. If they are only rated for 4.8v I hope that 0.2v will not burn it out! I am going to do more checking.


    Wayne

  16. #116

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Wayne,

    I've got the align rec-bl70g esc & and hitec hs-225mg servos. This ele stuff is all new to me. Been doing nitro since I was 5 yr old.

    Joe

  17. #117

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    jkape i will checkout mine this weekend and see

  18. #118

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Well, according the Hitec website, the hs-225mg are good for 6v. The Align REC-BL70G output is 5-6v. So, I should be good to go.

    http://www.hitecrcd.com/products/ana.../hs-225mg.html

  19. #119

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Good, we have the same equipment!

  20. #120

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Mike,

    Have you thought about maybe making a spacer the same dia as the spring & length the same as the difference in length of the two springs. That should at least get your heli sitting correctly for now. The spacer could be cut from a dowel rod.

    Joe

  21. #121

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Joe

        That is what i did just took the springs out and put wooden dowels in their place. It is not right and RCA should make good on a faulty product. I will talk to cliff again, next week and see what he says im looking at picking up the chaos 600 and the G-Jive MD500. I figure that would be a safe bet as those fuses are pretty straight forward and should not have any design flaws. I have seen reviews and different accounts of RCA equipment failing so only time will tell. I know the wire drive is a total failure on their part and im hearing the torque tube is just as much junk as their wire drive. I figure you will be safe with any of the fuses they sell that is not an elevated tail or wheels for landing gear should be a safe bet.

    mike

  22. #122

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Mike,

    I just orderd the chaos 600 (belt drive) for a RCA UH-1B I have and yes this is got issues with quality as well. As you stated, i might stick with the simple fuses for now on.

  23. #123

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Wayne,

    When you start are you going to do a build log on the chaos. I think RCA is fine for sport scale non-elevated tail rotor like MD 500, and A-109. I am going to order the Chaos 600 and MD500 G-jive for 600 and 500 size. I will post pictures once i get them here if these MD500 have quality issues then that will be it as far as scale fuses from them.I was talking to my buddy with the blackhawk and he is i believe going to go with a wire drive from a higher end company.Would like to see some pics though when you start to build it.

    mike

  24. #124

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I had planned on it. I think the chaos is a t-rex clone? I will start a new thread on the RCA UH-1B build. So far I can tell you that the plastic parts are very brittle.

  25. #125

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Wayne,

    Let me know how your belt drive does in the 600 size, I had a 30/550 size that was nitro and it slipped alot no matter how much adjustments i did. The Chaos depends on who you talk to on it being a t-rex clone or not. I know the chaos is modeled after a nitro version as it has wider frames then an electric. Im looking at the torque tube version 600 chaos to put in the MD500 G-Jive 600 size. I will make a judgement on getting the 700 version if the 600 is good. I am picking up the marvel craft augusta A 109 and hearing that the Chaos is a good fit using the 800 conversion.

    mike


Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:14 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.