Scale RC Helicopters Discuss scale helis, and modifications to pod and boom helis that make them scale.

RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Reply
Old 01-03-2012, 06:56 PM
  #101
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

That was very interesting to listen to. thank you for the link.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 07:02 PM
  #102
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Mike / Wayne,

How/where did you guys end up mounting your receiver? That's great that they are sending you replacement parts Mike.

Joe
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 07:21 PM
  #103
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

On the top tray on the back and I put the gyro on the bottom tray.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 10:06 AM
  #104
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Joe/mike,

How is the build going? Joe did you get the information you needed to mount the RX? It has been a little to cold and windy to test fly at this time for me.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 10:17 AM
  #105
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Yes, Wayne, I got it. I haven't done anything more on mine. I've been working on getting my house cleaned up. A bathroom remodel had the place a wreck.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 12:48 PM
  #106
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I am pretty much done with my build waiting on landing gear from RCA. I'm out of town right now should be back Tuesday my gear should be there by then so just going to fly the mechs in the elevated tail setup now.

Mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 08:57 PM
  #107
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Well still waiting on my springs to arrive. I think they have been lost or just were not shipped. I will looked around and find some springs to fit in the landing gear and fix it myself or just use a couple of wooden dowels to slide up in there to keep the gear from moving. I will send one more e-mail out to cliff but think im going to stick with what i know as far as quality and use funkey or marvel craft fuses from now on.The fuse is complete and the mechs are complete just waiting on springs, and kinda upset about it the more i think on it. This was not like a part missing this was the wrong part put in there so someone knew that was not the right partoh well.

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 09:18 PM
  #108
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I hate to hear that you are still having issues getting the correct parts. Did you happen to get pic's on your freinds Blackhawk?

I know that you may not want to hear this but they have the 500 size blackhawk on sell for $ 150.00 1/2 price!
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 09:38 PM
  #109
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Wayne, I will get up with him tomorrow on it i have been out of town. I saw they had the blackhawk 50% off tonight and i do not know if that comes with the wire drive tail or the new torque tube. I have read online where alot of guys have idle blackhawks waiting on parts for the tail. I will try and get the pics from him tomorrow and post them here or have him post them up.I sent out another e-mail to cliff to see what he says so imagine i will hear from him tomorrow. I have been out of the hobby for a few years and alot has changed in the scale helicopter world. I just have to find the right company for the fuses i want to do. RCA could be it but i will have to wait and see. I have been looking at the Marvelcraft fuses but i think those are going to be to big for me to transport aroundI really didnt want to step up to the 90 size electrics maybe 600 sizenot for sure yet Here is the link.www.eastcoastvario.com/index%20splash.html

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 11:12 AM
  #110
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Joe/Mike,

Just checking to see how the build and/or test flights are going.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 05:15 PM
  #111
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Wayne,

    Mine is flying great vibration free, i just need to find springs for the gear. I see they have the blackhawk down to 149.00 tempting,but i have to ask myself why so cheap???

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 12:05 PM
  #112
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Wayne,

I haven't done anymore on mine. I got side tracked. Mike, RC Aerodyne didn't make good with supplying you the correct springs? That's poor form, especially after reading nothing but excellent customer support experiences from others on here.

Joe
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 08:13 PM
  #113
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

i have to agree i was a little upset about it.i think for the bigger fuse i will stick with a better company . for sport scale plug and play fuse i will still buy from them .iam looking at a md500 from them.i will talk to cliff before i buy and explain my frustration with the fuse. the blackhawk they have is the older version with the wire drive that had known failures. i imagine that is why its so cheap.
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 05:59 PM
  #114
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Mike / Wayne

Did you guys use something to drop the voltage down going to your receiver and servos? I've been reading too many posts about burnt up servos.

Joe
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 06:43 PM
  #115
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

The ESC that I'm using will adjust down to 5v, is this what you have? I tried to look up the servos i bought to see the rating but could not find that it listed either way. If they are only rated for 4.8v I hope that 0.2v will not burn it out! I am going to do more checking.


Wayne
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 07:07 PM
  #116
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Wayne,

I've got the align rec-bl70g esc & and hitec hs-225mg servos. This ele stuff is all new to me. Been doing nitro since I was 5 yr old.

Joe
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 07:56 PM
  #117
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

jkape i will checkout mine this weekend and see
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 02:13 PM
  #118
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Well, according the Hitec website, the hs-225mg are good for 6v. The Align REC-BL70G output is 5-6v. So, I should be good to go.

http://www.hitecrcd.com/products/ana.../hs-225mg.html
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 05:22 PM
  #119
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Good, we have the same equipment!
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 05:51 PM
  #120
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Mike,

Have you thought about maybe making a spacer the same dia as the spring & length the same as the difference in length of the two springs. That should at least get your heli sitting correctly for now. The spacer could be cut from a dowel rod.

Joe
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 12:52 PM
  #121
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Joe

    That is what i did just took the springs out and put wooden dowels in their place. It is not right and RCA should make good on a faulty product. I will talk to cliff again, next week and see what he says im looking at picking up the chaos 600 and the G-Jive MD500. I figure that would be a safe bet as those fuses are pretty straight forward and should not have any design flaws. I have seen reviews and different accounts of RCA equipment failing so only time will tell. I know the wire drive is a total failure on their part and im hearing the torque tube is just as much junk as their wire drive. I figure you will be safe with any of the fuses they sell that is not an elevated tail or wheels for landing gear should be a safe bet.

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 03:28 PM
  #122
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Mike,

I just orderd the chaos 600 (belt drive) for a RCA UH-1B I have and yes this is got issues with quality as well. As you stated, i might stick with the simple fuses for now on.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 04:00 AM
  #123
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Wayne,

When you start are you going to do a build log on the chaos. I think RCA is fine for sport scale non-elevated tail rotor like MD 500, and A-109. I am going to order the Chaos 600 and MD500 G-jive for 600 and 500 size. I will post pictures once i get them here if these MD500 have quality issues then that will be it as far as scale fuses from them.I was talking to my buddy with the blackhawk and he is i believe going to go with a wire drive from a higher end company.Would like to see some pics though when you start to build it.

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 08:31 AM
  #124
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I had planned on it. I think the chaos is a t-rex clone? I will start a new thread on the RCA UH-1B build. So far I can tell you that the plastic parts are very brittle.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:27 AM
  #125
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Wayne,

Let me know how your belt drive does in the 600 size, I had a 30/550 size that was nitro and it slipped alot no matter how much adjustments i did. The Chaos depends on who you talk to on it being a t-rex clone or not. I know the chaos is modeled after a nitro version as it has wider frames then an electric. Im looking at the torque tube version 600 chaos to put in the MD500 G-Jive 600 size. I will make a judgement on getting the 700 version if the 600 is good. I am picking up the marvel craft augusta A 109 and hearing that the Chaos is a good fit using the 800 conversion.

mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:37 AM.