Scale RC Helicopters Discuss scale helis, and modifications to pod and boom helis that make them scale.

RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Reply
Old 02-04-2012, 05:56 PM
  #126
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Hey Joe, Just checking to see how the build is going!
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:41 PM
  #127
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Hey Wayne,

It's stalled right at the moment. I kind of lost interest in it because of all the issues all of us were seeing. I'm about ready to start back on it though.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 06:32 PM
  #128
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

i do understand, keep us informed. I will try and do a video when the weather gets better.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 12:01 PM
  #129
latinflyer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Hello,
Any updates or photos will be appreciated;I just got one in Ebay for $150, I have been following all input from RC groups to Youtube and seem to be a good kit overall, taking in consideration that it includes a 3D 500 class helicopter and the scale fuselage.
I am wondering if I can use futaba full size servos or if I need some specifics on servo type. How about if I make it flybarless?

Please reply with as much information you can provide.

Latinflyer.
latinflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 03:02 PM
  #130
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Hi Latinflyer, you will not be able to use standard servos on a 500 size mechanics. read back on our post and you will see what was used and some issues we had with this kit. What mech's do you have? RC Aerodyne sell's the muti blade heads and state with thier system you may not need the flybarless sytem but I am not an expert with flybarless. As you attach the engines and such use CA with an excelerator instead of epoxy.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 04:15 PM
  #131
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Latinflyer, there are some issues with the kit. The worst being the landing gear. Which, I hope, has been corrected with the new kit that is supposed to be coming out. The Align servos are probably the best fit. I had some issues with the hitec. I haven't finished mine yet. I needed a break from it, and have been scratch building a Sterling Fledgling. I built one 42 years ago when I was 8 years old. It was my first R/C plane, which I still have but too fuel soaked to ever be flyable again.

Joe
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 07:11 PM
  #132
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Latinflyer

   There was a lot covered in the 6 pages of this thread on problems and some solutions. I am not sure if I would sink too much money on a multiblade head for this kit. I do not know if this is your first scale build and how much the person did you bought it off of. I know mine came with the tail cap glassed so I had to trim it with a exacto knife. You are going to want to put more support where the winglets connect to the fuse. Check your wood in the fuse and make sure it is all glued together. My landing gear had the wrong spring in the struts and have yet to find a spring so I put wood dowel in there. I am not trying to be negative but just be open to what you may run into with it. The helicopter is a clone and will probably be a full house heli. I had a bad blade grip right out of the box and RCA replaced it with a new set for free. The blade grips are still too small for blades to slide in without gouging the lade around the root. I and Wayne sanded down the blades where they go into grip to get them to fit. Hope this helps and be sure to ask away. 

Mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 10:49 PM
  #133
latinflyer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Thanks to everyone on responding, I am positive and open minded also. No this is not my first one, actually I have 4 450 class scale on my sleeve and two 500 class.
One swift conversion into 50 size 620 on a Hughes 500 San Diego Sheriff type. My only concern on this one is whether I can use standard servos as I did on my swift or not.
The kit will arrive on Wednesday and will be able to see the cut outs and realize the size of servos I can use. I don't want to use small servos as the Apache has tendencies on bee on the heavy side and will need all the torque I can get.
I will check the landing struts and if a spring is needed I have lots at work to try out and or find out the best fit. If I can help long the way to all of us on the perfect spring I would do so too. I work doing RND on Electromechanical so this is not new I expecting some personal work to be done I will keep everyone posted on from beginning to end.

Thank you.
Latinflyer.
latinflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 12:14 AM
  #134
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Latinflyer

  That's  good you have some scale builds under your belt. I used stock align servos,motor, and esc out of a 500 kit and worked fine. The align servos fit perfect. With that setup your head speed will be high for a scale ship but you are correct the apache is heavy.please post your build along the way curious on if you come across some of the issues we had. I have bought a md500 in 500 and 600 size from RCA and these were nicer than the apache. Wayne and jkape did not have a spring issue with their landing gear as I did. We all had problems with the gear being straight to be able to mount it correctly to the fuse. I am in the process now of converting the FHH 500 back to pod and boom and let my son fly it. Good luck on your build and a few pages back you can see my landing gear with the springs to get a idea of what I was asking about. Take care mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 06:39 AM
  #135
latinflyer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache


Quote:
ORIGINAL: armyrcer-RCU

Latinflyer

That's good you have some scale builds under your belt. I used stock align servos,motor, and esc out of a 500 kit and worked fine. The align servos fit perfect. With that setup your head speed will be high for a scale ship but you are correct the apache is heavy.please post your build along the way curious on if you come across some of the issues we had. I have bought a md500 in 500 and 600 size from RCA and these were nicer than the apache. Wayne and jkape did not have a spring issue with their landing gear as I did. We all had problems with the gear being straight to be able to mount it correctly to the fuse. I am in the process now of converting the FHH 500 back to pod and boom and let my son fly it. Good luck on your build and a few pages back you can see my landing gear with the springs to get a idea of what I was asking about. Take care mike
Thank you for the reply,
Sure I will post progress and see whether I encounter the same problems you guys had. I did noticed the landing gear not aligning on everyone pictures, I keep that in mind. I will keep in mind also making a mounting plate in the bottom as someone has mentioned may be a good idea.

Latinflyer.
latinflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:52 AM
  #136
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Mike and Joe, i made a short video of the Apache. it is not very good and it was kind of windy but here it is. It flies very heavy. At 4.5 min flight time i still had 50% battery.









http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KwQQDdtUKgQ
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 12:44 PM
  #137
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Wayne,
   
     Saying YouTube not available. How is the Huey coming along. I am in the process of building 2 md 500 at the same time.

Mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 03:40 PM
  #138
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

It's coming along very well, I had to wait for decent weather to finish testing the mechanics. it has been very windy. So you can't see the video? I click on it and it goes straight to it??????
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 03:42 PM
  #139
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Try this one!!!


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KwQQDdtUKgQ
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 03:44 PM
  #140
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Came up now nice shots with the mountains in the background. 

Mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 03:48 PM
  #141
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Is one the little bird and the other the jive?
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 03:51 PM
  #142
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Yep I'm am repainting the little bird and the g-jive is the red and silver. The little bird came black with waterside decals so I repainted olive drab with painted letters and numbers. You on the chaos lounge if so it is under md500 little bird. I will post a thread over here as well just seems no many on here anymore.

Mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 03:54 PM
  #143
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Yep i am on the Chaos lounge, i will check it out. i just go by wayne on there.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 03:58 PM
  #144
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Yeah I'm under mike should put your build on your Huey o er there as well trying to get the scale section moving bait. 

Mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 04:09 PM
  #145
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I will, Thanks
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 04:21 PM
  #146
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Wayne, that's cool. What battery are you using? Makes me want to get mine finished up. Scratch building a Sterling Fledgling right now. None of the local hobby shops are carrying much in the way of balsa anymore. The arfs have ruined the hobby for some of us.:-(
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 05:59 PM
  #147
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I am using a 4 cell 5000 mah 40c bat. i get about 6 to 7 min. on it. the ESC will get about 110 degrees f. the bat. does not even get warm. i understand what you are saying about the ARF but i am just as gulty. At this point in time if i had to spend weeks or months actually building a plane or heli. i would not fly it, I would be afraid to but i do respect the person that does and wish I had the skills!
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 06:41 PM
  #148
armyrcer-RCU
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: front royal, VA
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I understand with the kit building. I built a sig hog bipe and the 4 star 4-40 and enjoyed it. The sad thing is as you said balsa is getting harder to buy locally. With current work load and all the arf scale helis work out well until I retire.

Mike
armyrcer-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 01:16 PM
  #149
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Wayne,
Sure you would fly it. That's 90% of the enjoyment of building. I have couple of arfs & planes that others have built. But, it's just not the same as flying something I built myself. Building one of the "current generation" kits is so much easier than ones of 20-30 years ago. There wasn't much in the way of instructions back then. 3d solid modeling cad has really helped in the design of models. And, thank goodness for CA glues. Ambroid glue is what I learned to build with. Good stuff, but took forever to dry, then came along Titebond & epoxy. Cut the build time in half. CA cut the build time by half again. The only draw back to Ca is that you better have it right before putting the glue to it.:-).
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 03:39 PM
  #150
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

You are right, as long as i have something to fly while a take the time to build from scratch, i could handle it. They do have some heli fuse kits that are this way i might look into. Send me some pic's of planes you have built, i am always interested.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:11 PM.