Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 126 to 150 of 156

  1. #126

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Hey Joe, Just checking to see how the build is going!

  2. #127

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Hey Wayne,

    It's stalled right at the moment. I kind of lost interest in it because of all the issues all of us were seeing. I'm about ready to start back on it though.

  3. #128

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    i do understand, keep us informed. I will try and do a video when the weather gets better.

  4. #129

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Milpitas, CA
    Posts
    4
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Hello,
    Any updates or photos will be appreciated;I just got one in Ebay for $150, I have been following all input from RC groups to Youtube and seem to be a good kit overall, taking in consideration that it includes a 3D 500 class helicopter and the scale fuselage.
    I am wondering if I can use futaba full size servos or if I need some specifics on servo type. How about if I make it flybarless?

    Please reply with as much information you can provide.

    Latinflyer.

  5. #130

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Hi Latinflyer, you will not be able to use standard servos on a 500 size mechanics. read back on our post and you will see what was used and some issues we had with this kit. What mech's do you have? RC Aerodyne sell's the muti blade heads and state with thier system you may not need the flybarless sytem but I am not an expert with flybarless. As you attach the engines and such use CA with an excelerator instead of epoxy.

  6. #131

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Latinflyer, there are some issues with the kit. The worst being the landing gear. Which, I hope, has been corrected with the new kit that is supposed to be coming out. The Align servos are probably the best fit. I had some issues with the hitec. I haven't finished mine yet. I needed a break from it, and have been scratch building a Sterling Fledgling. I built one 42 years ago when I was 8 years old. It was my first R/C plane, which I still have but too fuel soaked to ever be flyable again.

    Joe

  7. #132

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Latinflyer

       There was a lot covered in the 6 pages of this thread on problems and some solutions. I am not sure if I would sink too much money on a multiblade head for this kit. I do not know if this is your first scale build and how much the person did you bought it off of. I know mine came with the tail cap glassed so I had to trim it with a exacto knife. You are going to want to put more support where the winglets connect to the fuse. Check your wood in the fuse and make sure it is all glued together. My landing gear had the wrong spring in the struts and have yet to find a spring so I put wood dowel in there. I am not trying to be negative but just be open to what you may run into with it. The helicopter is a clone and will probably be a full house heli. I had a bad blade grip right out of the box and RCA replaced it with a new set for free. The blade grips are still too small for blades to slide in without gouging the lade around the root. I and Wayne sanded down the blades where they go into grip to get them to fit. Hope this helps and be sure to ask away. 

    Mike

  8. #133

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Milpitas, CA
    Posts
    4
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Thanks to everyone on responding, I am positive and open minded also. No this is not my first one, actually I have 4 450 class scale on my sleeve and two 500 class.
    One swift conversion into 50 size 620 on a Hughes 500 San Diego Sheriff type. My only concern on this one is whether I can use standard servos as I did on my swift or not.
    The kit will arrive on Wednesday and will be able to see the cut outs and realize the size of servos I can use. I don't want to use small servos as the Apache has tendencies on bee on the heavy side and will need all the torque I can get.
    I will check the landing struts and if a spring is needed I have lots at work to try out and or find out the best fit. If I can help long the way to all of us on the perfect spring I would do so too. I work doing RND on Electromechanical so this is not new I expecting some personal work to be done I will keep everyone posted on from beginning to end.

    Thank you.
    Latinflyer.

  9. #134

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Latinflyer

      That's  good you have some scale builds under your belt. I used stock align servos,motor, and esc out of a 500 kit and worked fine. The align servos fit perfect. With that setup your head speed will be high for a scale ship but you are correct the apache is heavy.please post your build along the way curious on if you come across some of the issues we had. I have bought a md500 in 500 and 600 size from RCA and these were nicer than the apache. Wayne and jkape did not have a spring issue with their landing gear as I did. We all had problems with the gear being straight to be able to mount it correctly to the fuse. I am in the process now of converting the FHH 500 back to pod and boom and let my son fly it. Good luck on your build and a few pages back you can see my landing gear with the springs to get a idea of what I was asking about. Take care mike

  10. #135

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Milpitas, CA
    Posts
    4
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache


    ORIGINAL: armyrcer-RCU

    Latinflyer

    * That's *good you have some scale builds under your belt. I used stock align servos,motor, and esc out of a 500 kit and worked fine. The align servos fit perfect. With that setup your head speed will be high for a scale ship but you are correct the apache is heavy.please post your build along the way curious on if you come across some of the issues we had. I have bought a md500 in 500 and 600 size from RCA and these were nicer than the apache. Wayne and jkape did not have a spring issue with their landing gear as I did. We all had problems with the gear being straight to be able to mount it correctly to the fuse. I am in the process now of converting the FHH 500 back to pod and boom and let my son fly it. Good luck on your build and a few pages back you can see my landing gear with the springs to get a idea of what I was asking about. Take care mike
    Thank you for the reply,
    Sure I will post progress and see whether I encounter the same problems you guys had. I did noticed the landing gear not aligning on everyone pictures, I keep that in mind. I will keep in mind also making a mounting plate in the bottom as someone has mentioned may be a good idea.

    Latinflyer.

  11. #136

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Mike and Joe, i made a short video of the Apache. it is not very good and it was kind of windy but here it is. It flies very heavy. At 4.5 min flight time i still had 50% battery.









    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KwQQDdtUKgQ

  12. #137

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Wayne,
       
         Saying YouTube not available. How is the Huey coming along. I am in the process of building 2 md 500 at the same time.

    Mike

  13. #138

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    It's coming along very well, I had to wait for decent weather to finish testing the mechanics. it has been very windy. So you can't see the video? I click on it and it goes straight to it??????

  14. #139

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache


  15. #140

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Came up now nice shots with the mountains in the background. 

    Mike

  16. #141

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Is one the little bird and the other the jive?

  17. #142

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Yep I'm am repainting the little bird and the g-jive is the red and silver. The little bird came black with waterside decals so I repainted olive drab with painted letters and numbers. You on the chaos lounge if so it is under md500 little bird. I will post a thread over here as well just seems no many on here anymore.

    Mike

  18. #143

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Yep i am on the Chaos lounge, i will check it out. i just go by wayne on there.

  19. #144

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Yeah I'm under mike should put your build on your Huey o er there as well trying to get the scale section moving bait. 

    Mike

  20. #145

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I will, Thanks

  21. #146

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Wayne, that's cool. What battery are you using? Makes me want to get mine finished up. Scratch building a Sterling Fledgling right now. None of the local hobby shops are carrying much in the way of balsa anymore. The arfs have ruined the hobby for some of us.:-(

  22. #147

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I am using a 4 cell 5000 mah 40c bat. i get about 6 to 7 min. on it. the ESC will get about 110 degrees f. the bat. does not even get warm. i understand what you are saying about the ARF but i am just as gulty. At this point in time if i had to spend weeks or months actually building a plane or heli. i would not fly it, I would be afraid to but i do respect the person that does and wish I had the skills!

  23. #148

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    front royal, VA
    Posts
    471
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I understand with the kit building. I built a sig hog bipe and the 4 star 4-40 and enjoyed it. The sad thing is as you said balsa is getting harder to buy locally. With current work load and all the arf scale helis work out well until I retire.

    Mike

  24. #149

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Wayne,
    Sure you would fly it. That's 90% of the enjoyment of building. I have couple of arfs & planes that others have built. But, it's just not the same as flying something I built myself. Building one of the "current generation" kits is so much easier than ones of 20-30 years ago. There wasn't much in the way of instructions back then. 3d solid modeling cad has really helped in the design of models. And, thank goodness for CA glues. Ambroid glue is what I learned to build with. Good stuff, but took forever to dry, then came along Titebond & epoxy. Cut the build time in half. CA cut the build time by half again. The only draw back to Ca is that you better have it right before putting the glue to it.:-).

  25. #150

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    You are right, as long as i have something to fly while a take the time to build from scratch, i could handle it. They do have some heli fuse kits that are this way i might look into. Send me some pic's of planes you have built, i am always interested.


Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:08 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.