Scale RC Helicopters Discuss scale helis, and modifications to pod and boom helis that make them scale.

RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Reply
Old 10-16-2011, 05:00 AM
  #1
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I just ordered one of these. I couldn't pass up on the deal that they are offering right now. Has anybody on here built and/or flown one? This is my first venture into a scale heli.

Joe Pape

www.scaleflying.com

500-Size Apache Combo: Full House Helis 3D Helicopter Kit (Metal and Plastic - Gold Edition) and AH-64 Apache Fuselage (Olive Green or Desert Version) - Offer Limited to US Residents Only
Item Id: COMBO-RCA500P(FOR-APACHE5)
Retail Price: $469.95
Your Savings: $300.00
Your Price:
$169.95
Availability:
In Stock
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 11:57 AM
  #2
wayne-RCU
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Radcliff, KY
Posts: 76
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Hi: Joe

Google : Apache (500) Scale Build Guide Part 1 - SkyhunterHobby

Both the kits are about the same. and i think the build is the same. The video will help if nothing ealse.

Wayne.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ki18171.jpg
Views:	288
Size:	216.7 KB
ID:	1676508  
wayne-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 12:12 PM
  #3
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Thanks Wayne, I'll check that out. The little brown truck is supposed to drop off my kit next week:-)
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:41 AM
  #4
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I just recieved the same kit in the desert color. Can not wait to get started!!!!!!
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 05:15 AM
  #5
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Wayne1966, I ordered the green one. I should have it sometime next week. This will be my first ele build. Not sure on what to get for a mtr & esc. I don't want end up buying crap, but don't want to break the bank either. What's your impression of the kit after seeing it?
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 07:51 AM
  #6
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

The kit recondmends a 1200 to 1300 KV motor with a 13 or 14 pinion. This is the first scale that I have to do this mutch mods on. It's a little work but it seems not to be to complicated. The video posted on here is very good to give you a look at what is to be expected. I think it is a quailty kit. i will try to post as I go.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 11:29 AM
  #7
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Mine showed up today, looks like it will be a fun build:-)
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 09:03 AM
  #8
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Have you started on it?
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 11:27 AM
  #9
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

No, not yet. Can't decide on what to get for a mtr & esc & servos. I have both Futaba & JR radios.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 03:15 AM
  #10
Dirtee bug
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

This kit is so tempting and I am pretty sure I am going to pull the trigger and get one. Any updates on the qualty, complexity of the kit?
Dirtee bug is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 06:23 AM
  #11
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I think this kit is very good quality. It is not to hard but you do need to pay attention to the instructions, what there is of them. There is some good video's of the same build on here that help alot. Sorry to jump in on your question but I thought I would give my two cents.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 07:23 AM
  #12
Dirtee bug
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Just seems like too good of a deal to pass and a nice way to get in to scale
Dirtee bug is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 08:29 AM
  #13
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

The kit quality looks very good. I've messed with the main landing gear some. The fit (to the fuselage) is not the greatest and will require some rework. There's nothing in the instructions that covers the main landing gear installation, or how the fuselage is attached to the to the heli frame. I did find a build thread on RC Groups.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 09:46 AM
  #14
Dirtee bug
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I read the manual thats on scaleflying.com and it is pretty plain with nothing about installing the mechanics in the fuse. Good thing for the forums
Dirtee bug is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 04:49 PM
  #15
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Started working on mine today. Got the new frames installed. Went to change out the main gear with the new smaller one and found a problem. The flange one the one way brg is too large to fit in the new gear.. I'm going to have to put it in the lathe & turn it down.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 08:37 AM
  #16
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I had the same problem but I trimmed the gear and checked with my calipers. I hope I do not end up with a vibration. It came out very close. After reading one of the other build threads the mechanics mount directly to the bottom of the fuse. I think I am going to explore a different mount.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 05:52 PM
  #17
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I ended up turning the one way brg hold down .025 on the dia to fit the gear. I used a mini lathe bought from Harbor Freight. I left the main shaft cover installed in the on way brg hold & chucked up on it. (You could do the same thing by chucking it up in a drill press & use a file.) That gave me a really nice fit. I also had to drill out the mtg holes in the gear with a #40 drill bit & tap with a 3mm x 50 tap. I still need to ream out the smaller gear to 10mm dia, so that it will fit on the main shaft cover.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 09:02 AM
  #18
Dirtee bug
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Does it look like there is any room for fitting that fuse with a cockpit?
Dirtee bug is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 09:06 AM
  #19
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I haven't got that far into it yet. But, I don't think so.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 02:17 PM
  #20
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

FYI, they are no longer selling the 500 apachie combo at a killer price. If you didn't order one, you're out of luck.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 08:22 AM
  #21
Dirtee bug
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Damn I knew I should have jumped on one
Dirtee bug is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 07:52 PM
  #22
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

How is the build going? I programed my ESC and TX and almost ready to test the mechanics. I have been doing some painting on the fuse, I am not that good but it will make it mine.
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 09:26 AM
  #23
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

I'm on hold til I can get a mtr, esc, servos & gyro
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 05:27 PM
  #24
wayne1966
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 91
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Do you know what mtr,esc you plane to use yet?
wayne1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 05:46 AM
  #25
jkpape
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 238
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

Not yet. I don't want to break the bank or end up buying crap.
jkpape is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:43 PM.