Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 156

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    232
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I just ordered one of these. I couldn't pass up on the deal that they are offering right now. Has anybody on here built and/or flown one? This is my first venture into a scale heli.

    Joe Pape

    www.scaleflying.com

    500-Size Apache Combo: Full House Helis 3D Helicopter Kit (Metal and Plastic - Gold Edition) and AH-64 Apache Fuselage (Olive Green or Desert Version) - Offer Limited to US Residents Only
    Item Id: COMBO-RCA500P(FOR-APACHE5)
    Retail Price: $469.95
    Your Savings: $300.00
    Your Price:
    $169.95
    Availability:
    In Stock

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Radcliff, KY
    Posts
    71
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Hi: Joe

    Google : Apache (500) Scale Build Guide Part 1 - SkyhunterHobby

    Both the kits are about the same. and i think the build is the same. The video will help if nothing ealse.

    Wayne.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ki18171.jpg 
Views:	245 
Size:	216.7 KB 
ID:	1676508  

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    232
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Thanks Wayne, I'll check that out. The little brown truck is supposed to drop off my kit next week:-)

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I just recieved the same kit in the desert color. Can not wait to get started!!!!!!

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    232
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Wayne1966, I ordered the green one. I should have it sometime next week. This will be my first ele build. Not sure on what to get for a mtr & esc. I don't want end up buying crap, but don't want to break the bank either. What's your impression of the kit after seeing it?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    The kit recondmends a 1200 to 1300 KV motor with a 13 or 14 pinion. This is the first scale that I have to do this mutch mods on. It's a little work but it seems not to be to complicated. The video posted on here is very good to give you a look at what is to be expected. I think it is a quailty kit. i will try to post as I go.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    232
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Mine showed up today, looks like it will be a fun build:-)

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Have you started on it?

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    232
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    No, not yet. Can't decide on what to get for a mtr & esc & servos. I have both Futaba & JR radios.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Warren, MI
    Posts
    247
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    This kit is so tempting and I am pretty sure I am going to pull the trigger and get one. Any updates on the qualty, complexity of the kit?
    Raptor 30, 90SE
    illicittrendz.com

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I think this kit is very good quality. It is not to hard but you do need to pay attention to the instructions, what there is of them. There is some good video's of the same build on here that help alot. Sorry to jump in on your question but I thought I would give my two cents.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Warren, MI
    Posts
    247
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Just seems like too good of a deal to pass and a nice way to get in to scale
    Raptor 30, 90SE
    illicittrendz.com

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    232
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    The kit quality looks very good. I've messed with the main landing gear some. The fit (to the fuselage) is not the greatest and will require some rework. There's nothing in the instructions that covers the main landing gear installation, or how the fuselage is attached to the to the heli frame. I did find a build thread on RC Groups.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Warren, MI
    Posts
    247
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I read the manual thats on scaleflying.com and it is pretty plain with nothing about installing the mechanics in the fuse. Good thing for the forums
    Raptor 30, 90SE
    illicittrendz.com

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    232
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Started working on mine today. Got the new frames installed. Went to change out the main gear with the new smaller one and found a problem. The flange one the one way brg is too large to fit in the new gear.. I'm going to have to put it in the lathe & turn it down.

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I had the same problem but I trimmed the gear and checked with my calipers. I hope I do not end up with a vibration. It came out very close. After reading one of the other build threads the mechanics mount directly to the bottom of the fuse. I think I am going to explore a different mount.

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    232
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I ended up turning the one way brg hold down .025 on the dia to fit the gear. I used a mini lathe bought from Harbor Freight. I left the main shaft cover installed in the on way brg hold & chucked up on it. (You could do the same thing by chucking it up in a drill press & use a file.) That gave me a really nice fit. I also had to drill out the mtg holes in the gear with a #40 drill bit & tap with a 3mm x 50 tap. I still need to ream out the smaller gear to 10mm dia, so that it will fit on the main shaft cover.

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Warren, MI
    Posts
    247
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Does it look like there is any room for fitting that fuse with a cockpit?
    Raptor 30, 90SE
    illicittrendz.com

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    232
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I haven't got that far into it yet. But, I don't think so.

  20. #20

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    232
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    FYI, they are no longer selling the 500 apachie combo at a killer price. If you didn't order one, you're out of luck.

  21. #21

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Warren, MI
    Posts
    247
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Damn I knew I should have jumped on one
    Raptor 30, 90SE
    illicittrendz.com

  22. #22

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    How is the build going? I programed my ESC and TX and almost ready to test the mechanics. I have been doing some painting on the fuse, I am not that good but it will make it mine.

  23. #23

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    232
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    I'm on hold til I can get a mtr, esc, servos & gyro

  24. #24

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    colorado springs, CO
    Posts
    91
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Do you know what mtr,esc you plane to use yet?

  25. #25

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    LaGrange, KY
    Posts
    232
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: RC Aerodyne 500 size Apache

    Not yet. I don't want to break the bank or end up buying crap.


Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:44 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.