Scale RC Helicopters Discuss scale helis, and modifications to pod and boom helis that make them scale.

4 blade head set-up

Reply
Old 02-27-2012, 09:12 AM
  #1
chopper cook
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Norwich, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 4 blade head set-up

I need some advice. I have a Trex 500 with a 4 blade head and the Align 3g system fitted.
It lifts off all OK but it is so skittish, the slightest movement of the cyclic stick and it's gone.What is the best way to set it up ?
will it help if I was to put in some travel adjustment on the TX, would this help to slow the cyclic down.
chopper cook is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 09:20 AM
  #2
BarracudaHockey
Community Moderators
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 21,466
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 4 blade head set-up

Reduce your overall control throws.

Not sure if thats done in the 3G interface or in the transmitter.

More blades = more lift and more control response.

I went through the same thing and ended up bringing the throws down to about half of what it was with a 2 blade flybar head.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 10:04 AM
  #3
cap231ex
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Muncie, IN
Posts: 18
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 4 blade head set-up

Check your head phasing , a scale head out of phase acts very much the same way.

Do a search for head phasing or check this out. [link]http://www.starwoodmodels.com/products/of/multihelp.php[/link]
cap231ex is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 10:56 AM
  #4
BarracudaHockey
Community Moderators
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 21,466
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 4 blade head set-up

If its out of phase then it will head off in the wrong direction of the stick input
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 11:20 AM
  #5
chopper cook
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Norwich, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 4 blade head set-up

Thanks for getting back to me quicky.

head phasing is spot on I have the Align head & it is all set on the head.

When you say to Reduce your overall control throws, do you mean bring the servo rods in by a hole on the horns ?

I will have to find out if the Align 3G con be set-up to reduce the throws.

Thanks all
chopper cook is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 11:22 AM
  #6
cap231ex
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Muncie, IN
Posts: 18
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 4 blade head set-up

Not neccaccarily so , if it was 60-90deg out yes but if it was 15deg or less no.
cap231ex is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 10:14 AM
  #7
ferretmaster
 
ferretmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Casa Grande, AZ
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 4 blade head set-up


Quote:
ORIGINAL: chopper cook

Thanks for getting back to me quicky.

head phasing is spot on I have the Align head & it is all set on the head.

When you say to Reduce your overall control throws, do you mean bring the servo rods in by a hole on the horns ?

I will have to find out if the Align 3G con be set-up to reduce the throws.

Thanks all

Yes moving the links in should help with the sensitivity.

Not sure on the Align 3G but does it still allow you to use Expo on the Tx? I would sure go there to try and tame it down a bit.
ferretmaster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:18 AM.