Scratch Building, Aircraft Design, 3D/CAD If you are starting/building a project from scratch or want to discuss design, CAD or even share 3D design images this is the place. Q&A's.

Used AutoCad

Reply
Old 08-24-2012, 05:33 PM
  #1
acerc
Thread Starter
 
acerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The Sunshine state, when it's not raining!
Posts: 8,108
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Used AutoCad

I don't know if this is a stupid question or not. Can AutoCad be bought used?
Have wondered for some time if I could design an aeroplane for myself. But it didn't take but a minute to learn how much a program cost new. Quite frankly that's too much not knowing if I can even do it.
acerc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:37 PM
  #2
limeybob
 
limeybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Rockwall, Tx, TX
Posts: 974
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad


Quote:
ORIGINAL: acerc

I don't know if this is a stupid question or not. Can AutoCad be bought used?
Have wondered for some time if I could design an aeroplane for myself. But it didn't take but a minute to learn how much a program cost new. Quite frankly that's too much not knowing if I can even do it.
download DraftSight, its free, and supported, and works just like autocad.
limeybob
limeybob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:41 PM
  #3
acerc
Thread Starter
 
acerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The Sunshine state, when it's not raining!
Posts: 8,108
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

Are you serious? And with this I can give it a whirl.
I'm not being sarcastic with that question just don't see many thing's free. Especially with the cost of a program.
Just looked it up. WOW
Do you have a recommendation on which site to download from?
acerc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:52 PM
  #4
paof
 
paof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: maracaibo, VENEZUELA
Posts: 240
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

HI TRY DRAFT SIGHT IS Free!
paof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:53 PM
  #5
limeybob
 
limeybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Rockwall, Tx, TX
Posts: 974
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad


Quote:
ORIGINAL: acerc

Are you serious? And with this I can give it a whirl.
I'm not being sarcastic with that question just don't see many thing's free. Especially with the cost of a program.
Just looked it up. WOW
Do you have a recommendation on which site to download from?
Its a Dassault (solidworks) product, one of the links should take you to a download site.
Like here: http://www.solidworks.com/sw/product...-downloads.htm
limeybob
limeybob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 06:15 PM
  #6
acerc
Thread Starter
 
acerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The Sunshine state, when it's not raining!
Posts: 8,108
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

Thank You gentlemen. It has been downloaded. Why do I have a feeling that was by far the easy part.
Any advice is appreciated.
acerc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 08:21 PM
  #7
longdan
 
longdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 831
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

Yes you can buy AutoCAD used. Whether or not it's legal or in the terms of their license agreement, they are not going to set their lawyers onto you or drag you through the supreme court for designing an aeroplane. If however, you started to make a lot of money from that aeroplane design, then they may take notice, and it would be prudent to purchase your own software firsthand.
longdan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 05:34 AM
  #8
dreadnaut
 
dreadnaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 1,217
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

The problem with a lot of high end software like AutoCAD is what I call "forced obsolescence". There is currently a practice of releasing a new version of AutoCAD every year. I bought a legitimate version of ACAD 2000, and still use it today, but Windows 7 makes it crash frequently and it will not run without aftermarket patches. Autodesk will not support any of its products that are more than three years old.

The big problem is that most of the changes from one version to the next are cosmetic, and just done to force people to buy the latest and "greatest". The latest version I used was 2009, and I thought it totally sucked.

I will continue to use my copy of ACAD 2000 as long as possible, and I have a machine that still runs Win98. There was very little in ACAD 2009, that I could not have done faster in ACAD 2000. If you are not a CAD wiz, or a pretty decent hacker, used copies of ACAD are not for you, since there is a bit if trickery involved just to get then to work.
dreadnaut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 06:24 AM
  #9
LesUyeda
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

I had to give up AutoCAD 2000 when my computer died, and I had to get a new one. AutoCAD 2000 was 8 bit format, and new computer is 16 bit; not compatable.

I bought Turbo CAD Deluxe for around $100, and am pretty much at home with it. Works very similarly.

"Can AutoCad be bought used?
Have wondered for some time if I could design an aeroplane for myself."

And, be aware, that AutoCAD was primarily an Architectural tool, that was "adapted" for mechanical design; sort of like putting a bandage on an injury that should have had stitches. And I was using AutoCAD since somewhere in the region of Version 9???

Les
LesUyeda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 09:45 AM
  #10
Rodney
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 7,750
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

I use Design Cad, much less expensive than AutoCad and does ever bit as good a job. Any of the Cad systems will require quite a bit of study or practice to use efficiently. By efficiently I mean quickly, when you first start you will spend 90% of your time trying to find out how to do specific steps or trying to determine if you can even do some of the things you decide to do. Such things as How to do a mirror image, how to change line style, how to move a point or section in a drawing, how to import/export an image or part of an image, how to use a jpg as a pattern, etc.
Rodney is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 10:33 AM
  #11
acerc
Thread Starter
 
acerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The Sunshine state, when it's not raining!
Posts: 8,108
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

Ok guy's, I have been about eight hour's on this thing, the Draftsight. And to be quite honest, I don't think it's for me.
Just to much for this old man to learn. I can draw onmytable just fine.
Thank's for the help and replies.

My hat's off to those of you who are capable.
acerc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 11:35 AM
  #12
dreadnaut
 
dreadnaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 1,217
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad


Quote:
ORIGINAL:

And, be aware, that AutoCAD was primarily an Architectural tool, that was ''adapted'' for mechanical design; sort of like putting a bandage on an injury that should have had stitches. And I was using AutoCAD since somewhere in the region of Version 9???

Les
Pretty much true. When I started on v10, in 1990 there was a lot more AutoCAD used in manufacturing. Now it is almost non existent in that field. My career drifted from manufacturing into construction engineering due to having gotten too good at ACAD.

Quote:
ORIGINAL: acerc

Ok guy's, I have been about eight hour's on this thing, the Draftsight. And to be quite honest, I don't think it's for me.
Just to much for this old man to learn. I can draw on my table just fine.
Thank's for the help and replies.

My hat's off to those of you who are capable.
Nothing wrong with a pencil and straight edge. There is a learning curve to any cad system. It took me over a year before I could draw as fast on a computer as I could by hand. Once you get a good sized "toolbox" of computer techniques, you will be lightning fast. Spend a couple of hours a day.
dreadnaut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 06:28 AM
  #13
LesUyeda
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

"Ok guy's, I have been about eight hour's on this thing, the Draftsight."

A good tutorial, that walks you through various excercises works wonders. It may not be drawing what you want to draw, but it will familiarize you with the tools. I still have my drafting table here in my home office, but I took the paralles rules off years ago, and not it is just used for storage:-))))))))))))

Les
LesUyeda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 06:57 AM
  #14
longdan
 
longdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 831
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

More time on it.
Set yourself a few simple excersises and do them.
longdan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 07:24 AM
  #15
Villa
 
Villa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wilson, NC,
Posts: 2,057
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

Hi acerc
So you feel your are too old to learn? I'm 76 now and just love to draw on my laptop while sitting in my easy chair. When I learned computer drawing, I already knew drafting. It still was hard to learn on the computer. I kept at it and eventually I got very good at it. I suggest staying with it and thinking positive about the whole experience.
Villa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 09:49 AM
  #16
davidhand
 
davidhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: , CA
Posts: 130
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

I used autoCAD about ten years ago at work, and loved it. I would love to have it at home but can't justify the expense, about $1000.00 for acad lite.
I have heard that DraftSite is good and is functionally similar to AutoCAD but last time I heard there was a problem with printing out, anyone heard anything about this?
davidhand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 11:11 AM
  #17
limeybob
 
limeybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Rockwall, Tx, TX
Posts: 974
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad


Quote:
ORIGINAL: davidhand

I used autoCAD about ten years ago at work, and loved it. I would love to have it at home but can't justify the expense, about $1000.00 for acad lite.
I have heard that DraftSite is good and is functionally similar to AutoCAD but last time I heard there was a problem with printing out, anyone heard anything about this?
mine, version V1R1.3, seems to print OK.
Bob
limeybob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 11:12 AM
  #18
acerc
Thread Starter
 
acerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The Sunshine state, when it's not raining!
Posts: 8,108
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

I down loaded the tutorial and gave it a look. I will hook the laptop with the program up to the big screen and use the other lap top to follow the tutorial. Isaid I don't think it's for me but I'm not one to quit. I really want to be able to draw on this thing.
I think my biggest problem is I'm more of a hand's on type. So by doing as stated above I can follow along untill I get the hang of it.
acerc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 06:51 PM
  #19
davidhand
 
davidhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: , CA
Posts: 130
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

Hi I have just downloaded DraftSight and indeed it seems to run very similar to AutoCAD. Just one problem (so far) I am running on Windows XP and was warned during the installation process that the graphics driver (6-14-10-4943) was unstable. The program has indeed crashed twice both times while zooming. Anybody got any suggestions?
davidhand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:35 AM
  #20
FlyerInOKC
 
FlyerInOKC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 8,001
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

A question for the Draft Sight users: Will Draft Sight convert/save a DWF into a PDF for tile printing? What limitations are on the freeware version to get you to purchase Solidworks licensed products? Educate me please!
FlyerInOKC is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 06:08 AM
  #21
limeybob
 
limeybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Rockwall, Tx, TX
Posts: 974
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad


Quote:
ORIGINAL: FlyerInOKC

A question for the Draft Sight users: Will Draft Sight convert/save a DWF into a PDF for tile printing? What limitations are on the freeware version to get you to purchase Solidworks licensed products? Educate me please!
See if you have a PDF driver available in your printer device options, if not you will need to install one.
my version saved to PDF, no problem.
No limitations that I know of.
Bob
limeybob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 03:52 PM
  #22
dreadnaut
 
dreadnaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 1,217
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad


Quote:
ORIGINAL: FlyerInOKC

A question for the Draft Sight users: Will Draft Sight convert/save a DWF into a PDF for tile printing? What limitations are on the freeware version to get you to purchase Solidworks licensed products? Educate me please!
Draft Sight, TurboCad, and DesignCad are all "Dumb Vector" drawing programs like AutoCAD. SolidWorks is an entirely different animal. I doubt that you would be able to upgrade to SolidWorks from Draft Sight.


AutoCAD, and programs like it, are basicaly 2D programs with third dimension capabilities. SolidWorks, is a Parametric Modeling software, in which you program 3D solids with clearly defined, and editable, parameters. The advantage of doing this as opposed to 3D AutoCAD, is that changes to the shape of your object can be made by editing the parameters. In AutoCAD you "edit" a 3Dsolid by continually adding, or subtracting more data, which is inefficient.

Parametric modeling is an entirely different learning curve, but once you get the gist of it, you will not go back to dumb vector cad.
dreadnaut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 06:20 AM
  #23
LesUyeda
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

"you will not go back to dumb vector cad. "

I don't know about that. I bit the bullet, took the time, and learned the 3d skills necessary, and found things too cumberson. Went back to 2d, and 3 views.

Les
LesUyeda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 06:41 AM
  #24
limeybob
 
limeybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Rockwall, Tx, TX
Posts: 974
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad


Quote:
ORIGINAL: LesUyeda

''you will not go back to dumb vector cad. ''

I don't know about that. I bit the bullet, took the time, and learned the 3d skills necessary, and found things too cumberson. Went back to 2d, and 3 views.

Les
use both 2D and 3D, the outlines and sections are drawn in 2D and saved as .dxf, then inserted to the 3D program to create the solid model.
From there, the structure can be created and saved as working drawings to build from.
See latest work
limeybob
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ki20481.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	94.9 KB
ID:	1797908   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mh20344.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	26.7 KB
ID:	1797909  
limeybob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 06:13 AM
  #25
LesUyeda
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Used AutoCad

"then inserted to the 3D program to create the solid model. "

And then you have a solid model; pretty to look at, but pretty much worthless for anything else; from MY point of view.

Les
LesUyeda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:06 AM.