Scratch Building, Aircraft Design, 3D/CAD If you are starting/building a project from scratch or want to discuss design, CAD or even share 3D design images this is the place. Q&A's.

Solidworks- is it possible to "bend" during assembling?

Reply
Old 11-19-2012, 08:38 AM
  #1
ArneK
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wilsum, GERMANY
Posts: 48
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Solidworks- is it possible to "bend" during assembling?

Hi,

I'm a total beginner and I have an Autocad drawing I would like to convert into Solidworks to see if the parts fit.
I drew the parts and now I'm trying to make an assembly.
The formers now in place have the same size outside so to mate was quite easy... ;-)

But... more to the nose of the back of the fuselage the former are getting smaller (red arrow) and I don't know how to continue.
As a beginner I would say I have to "bend" the outsides a little more inwards (green arrows) to make the next part fit.

Could someone please point me in the right direction?

Kind regards,

Arne.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ay73327.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	280.8 KB
ID:	1821800  
ArneK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 09:57 AM
  #2
aymodeler
 
aymodeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Hartland, CT
Posts: 241
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Solidworks- is it possible to

If you are asking if it is OK to bend the fuselage sides inward as it tapers towards the tail, then the answer is yes, that is very typical. Of course, the amount of "bend" your part can withstand will be a function of the material and the thickness. The only other caution being that if you have a flat side (like you show in your picture) that you are only bending in one direction. If you have a compound bend, then you would typically just use stringers and then cover (either with balsa sheeting/planking or with some other covering material).
aymodeler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:32 AM
  #3
Laird SS
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 603
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Solidworks- is it possible to

In my experience with SolidWorks, I have not found a way to "bend" a part. It would be nice, and if it exists, I haven't found it. I would model the part with the bend in it. Since the material is uniform in its properties and tangent to the straight portion at one end, I would suspect that bend would in the shape of an arc that is tangent to the straight side and also to some portion of the nose. What version of SW are you using?
Laird SS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:37 AM
  #4
ArneK
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wilsum, GERMANY
Posts: 48
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Solidworks- is it possible to

Thanks!
I do have a good idea how to build this fuselage and your right, it will taper to the front and to the rear.
But my question is, how to do this in Solidworks...
How do I bend the 2 outer parts inwards to let the new part fit and mate?

In practice the material that should bend is 1,5mm plywood so that shouldn't be a problem.
Them mean problem now is my lack of knowledge... ;-)
ArneK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:44 AM
  #5
ArneK
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wilsum, GERMANY
Posts: 48
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Solidworks- is it possible to

I'm using version 2010... ;-)
ArneK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 02:00 PM
  #6
aymodeler
 
aymodeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Hartland, CT
Posts: 241
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Solidworks- is it possible to

Can't help you there ...
aymodeler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 06:17 PM
  #7
R_G
 
R_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Farrell, PA
Posts: 818
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Solidworks- is it possible to

In SolidWorks 2011 it can be done with the "Flex" feature. I'm guessing that 2010 also has this feature.

The "Deform" feature might also work.

RG
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Fd91892.jpg
Views:	167
Size:	133.1 KB
ID:	1821935  
R_G is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 08:15 PM
  #8
haikt
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 266
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Solidworks- is it possible to

You can do this couple of ways one as stated above is by flex function which should work the best.
You can always design (loft) the part from the start.
You can also try to convert the part to sheet metal and use bend, flange on your part. This will also help you to unfold the part (flat pattern) for laser cutter
haikt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:23 PM
  #9
Hemikiller
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Killingworth, CT
Posts: 614
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Solidworks- is it possible to


Quote:
ORIGINAL: haikt

You can do this couple of ways one as stated above is by flex function which should work the best.
You can always design (loft) the part from the start.
You can also try to convert the part to sheet metal and use bend, flange on your part. This will also help you to unfold the part (flat pattern) for laser cutter
I was thinking the same thing on converting it to a sheetmetal part. You would just need to use a very large radius for the "bend".
Hemikiller is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 03:55 PM
  #10
grh_70
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 153
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Solidworks- is it possible to

The Flex feature is included in SW 2010.
grh_70 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 12:07 AM
  #11
ArneK
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wilsum, GERMANY
Posts: 48
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Solidworks- is it possible to

I want to thank you all for reponding...
Using the flex feature I got the parts into the right shape, more or less.
Now I'm trying to mate the "flexed" parts which is not that easy...
ArneK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:31 AM.