Scratch Building, Aircraft Design, 3D/CAD If you are starting/building a project from scratch or want to discuss design, CAD or even share 3D design images this is the place. Q&A's.

AutoCAD Windows Compatibility

Reply
Old 09-11-2013, 02:41 PM
  #1
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,413
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AutoCAD Windows Compatibility

I have been using AutoCAD 14 for many years in different versions of Windows. The latest version is XP. Now, AutoCAD 14 is not compatible with the newer versions of Windows and I understand the Microsoft will no longer be supporting XP due to its difficulty of working with the new versions format. I only need a two dimensional version like AutoCAD LT but I still have my old computer. What are my options? Should I stick it out with my old computer and 14or trash them and go with the latest Windows and LT? Dan
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MACCHICAD1.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	268.9 KB
ID:	1919275  
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 02:49 PM
  #2
ByLoudDesign
 
ByLoudDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,426
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have the same problem, I am going to hang on to XP till it stops! I am hoping to go to ACAD 2012 and pick up the solid modeling! But I need to go to a newer Microsoft Windows, like double your fun!! HUH!!! My pocket is not that deep!
ByLoudDesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 02:51 PM
  #3
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,413
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks Loud. There must be a lot of guys with the same problem. Dan.
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 11:28 AM
  #4
kenh3497
 
kenh3497's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rockwell, IA
Posts: 1,353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I just bought a new 'puter with W8 on it. That is another whoooole story........ I downloaded DraftSight and it is fully compatable with W8. I'm told DS has the same commands a ACAD. DS is a free download so to try, is the right price. This comes from somebody that knows less than nothing about CAD. I was sucesfull in using DS to trace over drawings of a Kraft Super Fly and am currently in the (1/4 scale) build mode.

Ken

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1956662
kenh3497 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 12:12 PM
  #5
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,413
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ken, At this point in my life, I'm in no mood to to learn a new Windows and/or Cad program. Thanks anyway. I may be forced into it. Dan.
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 07:21 AM
  #6
LesUyeda
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

" I am going to hang on to XP till it stops!"

That's what I did, BUT. The last time I had it repaired, and the system re installed, they talked me into installing the 32 bit system, and bye bye my Autocad. Been crying ever since.

Les
LesUyeda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 07:31 AM
  #7
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,413
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Les, that's my biggest concern. Dan.
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 08:24 AM
  #8
kenh3497
 
kenh3497's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rockwell, IA
Posts: 1,353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Draft sight is supposed to have the same commands as ACAD so the learning curve should be gentle. Free down load so give it a try. Nothing ventured, nothing gained.....


Here we go again..... I have to re-log in to post a reply. I guess back to RCG that works without frustration.
kenh3497 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 03:46 PM
  #9
DaveP
 
DaveP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Salem, SC
Posts: 110
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I run ACAD 14 on my Windows 7 Pro machine using Microsoft's free Virtual PC software. Check out Microsoft's Windows XP Mode page, http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...e-in-windows-7 It sets up a virtual computer in software in which you have WinXP and can install and run ACAD14.

ACAD 14 runs just like it should, but I still usually use my older XP machine for ACAD work since it's in my shop/mancave.

Googling "microsoft xp virtual PC" might help, and offers some hope of installing on Windows 8, though I've not tried that.

-Dave
DaveP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 04:19 PM
  #10
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,413
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Dave, thanks for the input. It may be necessary to use something called Hyper-V in Windows 8. I'll find out when my computer dies for good. Dan.
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 11:08 PM
  #11
Roguedog
 
Roguedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Norco, CA
Posts: 922
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Draftsight is a clone of Autocad Lt 2009 as far as my comparison. It uses the exact same commands and short cuts.

I use Autocad 2009 and i can open Draftsight files in Autocad and Autocad 2009 files in Draftsight. They both recognize that you are opening a file that is created by another program but you can edit them easily in you want.

If you use Autocad 14 you should be able to open up all of your Acad 14 files in Draftsight without any problems.

The main difference with Draftsight is it does not have the advance 3d commands of Autocad. It does have the same 3d view commands just not the advanced commands. So it is basically a 2d Cad program that uses the Autocad command structure.

It also has a why smaller footprint than Autocad. You should give it a try, might be perfect for you as it is free. There is also a comprehensive tutorials and a forum on the Draftsight website.

Last edited by Roguedog; 09-30-2013 at 11:11 PM.
Roguedog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 07:14 AM
  #12
dreadnaut
 
dreadnaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 1,217
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have a pretty fast machine running W98 that has my copy of ACAD 2000. It is behind the "ultimate firewall" (no connection to the internet, or any network other than temporary cabling to xfr large files) I intend to hold onto it and keep it running until it dies, or I do. Take that, Mr. Gates!
dreadnaut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 03:10 PM
  #13
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,413
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Rogue, That Draftsight looks like a nice fit. It is definitely worth a try. Thanks, Dan.
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 07:24 PM
  #14
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,413
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Rogue, I downloaded Draftsight and, like you said, it is compatible with the AutoCAD I am using. What a relief. I am now ready for Microsoft's next move whatever it may be. Thank you for this very helpful and important piece of information. Dan.
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 09:33 PM
  #15
Roguedog
 
Roguedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Norco, CA
Posts: 922
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Dan,

Glad I could help!

Bryan
Roguedog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:30 PM.