Scratch Building, Aircraft Design, 3D/CAD If you are starting/building a project from scratch or want to discuss design, CAD or even share 3D design images this is the place. Q&A's.

Anyone use TURBOCAD?

Reply
Old 10-29-2013, 12:21 PM
  #1
branded
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: spring hill, FL
Posts: 1,028
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Anyone use TURBOCAD?

I have a copy of TURBOCAD I bought a few years ago. I really never used it. I'm wondering if anyone has any perspective on it's usefulness in modeling and design.

I know most use AUTOCAD and I'm sure you know the price of it so it's not an option for me.
branded is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 02:45 PM
  #2
All Day Dan
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,287
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

DraftSight is fully compatible with AutoCAD. It's a free download. Dan

http://www.3ds.com/products-services...ight/overview/
All Day Dan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 02:47 PM
  #3
rc_extra230
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hemlock, NY
Posts: 20
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I use Turbocad for both 2d and 3d drawings. Works great for me.
rc_extra230 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 03:17 PM
  #4
branded
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: spring hill, FL
Posts: 1,028
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by All Day Dan View Post
DraftSight is fully compatible with AutoCAD. It's a free download. Dan

http://www.3ds.com/products-services...ight/overview/
Thanks, I downloaded a copy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc_extra230 View Post
I use Turbocad for both 2d and 3d drawings. Works great for me.
Thanks. Frankly, as I sit here I don't even know what version I have anymore as it's been so long since I bought it. I have it in a box in my storage room. I recall installing it on an XP computer back in maybe 2005 or '06.......Never used it heavily as the 'great recession' interrupted my life.
branded is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 05:29 PM
  #5
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,592
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I had turbocad 10.0. I had some issues and went to turbocad support, it came with free 30 day support. I put my question in an email, sent it with the date of purchase. What I got back was they wanted $25.00 per email for the support. So I replied I had removed from my system. So much for their "free" support

I have thought about trying a new version but with sketchup, free is way better plus you have tons of support and free add ons from the world. Been plying with it and sort of know what I am doing.

http://www.sketchup.com/


Buzz.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 06:14 PM
  #6
radfordc
 
radfordc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lansing, KS
Posts: 1,518
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I use TC v14. It's very useful for any type of 2D modeling work. I find it easy and intuitive to use.
radfordc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 07:18 PM
  #7
ppljr
 
ppljr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 327
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

They are up to TurboCad version 20 now. Very similar in format and capability to Autocad but 1/10th the cost.
ppljr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 06:11 AM
  #8
radfordc
 
radfordc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lansing, KS
Posts: 1,518
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If you don't mind using an older version of TC you can find them on ebay for less than $20.
radfordc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 02:27 PM
  #9
rc_extra230
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hemlock, NY
Posts: 20
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have had each version of Turbocad since 15 or 16, using 20 now. For modeling use there is not a lot of difference from at least 16 on up. Most of the changes have been in the architectural tools, the rendering tools, and some additional 3D tools. The latest version, 20, has the ability to use an interface like the command line in autocad, if that is what you prefer. Any "Pro" or "Platinum" version is a better product than even the latest "standard" or "deluxe" version. I don't know much about support from the company, IMSI, but the Turbocad Forum is full of extremely helpful and knowledgeable people.
rc_extra230 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 07:04 PM
  #10
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,592
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I still get the email specials from them. Have thought about getting it again. When I was trying to use it, there were no forums so it was direct contact or find it from some one you know. Well I did not know any one using any type of CAD let alone TC.

With everything sketchup has, price and just about every type of detail for free, hard not to use it. Is it a very simplified CAD. Works well for models.

Buzz.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 06:34 PM
  #11
danilo-2
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: vancouver, BC, CANADA
Posts: 94
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

As stated before/above: Get the draftsight FREE download .. it's the equivalent of semi current Acad and yet does not cost $5000 per seat.
Even the commands are virtually identical
Select the appropriate version for your operating system though.

Makes paying even $10 for a cheap low achieving cad pgm seem as a bit silly.
danilo-2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 08:29 AM
  #12
branded
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: spring hill, FL
Posts: 1,028
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danilo-2 View Post
As stated before/above: Get the draftsight FREE download .. it's the equivalent of semi current Acad and yet does not cost $5000 per seat.
Even the commands are virtually identical
Select the appropriate version for your operating system though.

Makes paying even $10 for a cheap low achieving cad pgm seem as a bit silly.
I have it and have been spending an hour or so a day playing with it....What the heck? It's free......
branded is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 09:46 AM
  #13
branded
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: spring hill, FL
Posts: 1,028
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blvdbuzzard View Post
I still get the email specials from them. Have thought about getting it again. When I was trying to use it, there were no forums so it was direct contact or find it from some one you know. Well I did not know any one using any type of CAD let alone TC.

With everything sketchup has, price and just about every type of detail for free, hard not to use it. Is it a very simplified CAD. Works well for models.

Buzz.
Buzz, are you using the pro version of Sketchup? I have a copy (free version) and have used it a few times, most recently to layout and design wainscoting for my living room. I like it for it's 3D but I'm not sure how to use it for modeling. How would one trace sections from a plan? How do you import the drawings you want into Sketchup and in what format do they need to be? I'm trying to formulate the "big picture" of the process in my mind.
branded is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 08:31 AM
  #14
radfordc
 
radfordc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lansing, KS
Posts: 1,518
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

One reason I like TurboCad is the ability to import 3 views and plans and then trace over them to create CAD drawings that can be scaled to any size. TC imports BMP files so I use Paint.net to convert jpg's, pdf's, etc.
radfordc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 04:56 PM
  #15
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,592
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I downloaded a converter for sketchup so I can save in DXF, PDF, DRW files. There is a file to use the sketchup files with G code. I have not found it yet. I have just read here and there but have not found a working copy of it. Then again, I have not really searched all the much either.


Buzz.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 08:55 PM
  #16
T_om
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Orange Park, FL
Posts: 81
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radfordc View Post
One reason I like TurboCad is the ability to import 3 views and plans and then trace over them to create CAD drawings that can be scaled to any size. TC imports BMP files so I use Paint.net to convert jpg's, pdf's, etc.
Well, yes... but almost every CAD package in the universe offers that feature, not just TurboCAD

Tom
T_om is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 06:45 AM
  #17
radfordc
 
radfordc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lansing, KS
Posts: 1,518
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I was responding to the post asking about importing drawings into Sketchup. I don't have any knowledge of Sketchup, so I can't say if it's easy to import 3 views or not? I know all CAD programs do that, but this thread is about TC.
radfordc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 10:56 AM
  #18
bchapman
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 255
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just download an education version of AutoCAD from the Autodesk website. It will print "Educational Version" on the plots, but the functionality is the same and you can always have someone open your drawing in a licensed version and do a "save as" and it won't plot like that anymore, provided you don't re-open the drawing in the educational version. I use AutoCad at work but use the educational one on my home computer when I don't have my laptop. Just a thought.
bchapman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 04:30 PM
  #19
brandony78
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

anyone good at auto cad still trying to setup multi line for the laser cuter i need a .05 thickness so the pieces do not come flying out
brandony78 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 04:39 PM
  #20
rc_extra230
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hemlock, NY
Posts: 20
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

"TC imports BMP files so I use Paint.net to convert jpg's, pdf's, etc."

Newer versions of Turbocad will import PDF files as underlays. If the PDF was created by a Cad program you can you can snap to points. I believe the latest version also does 3d PDF files.
rc_extra230 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:19 PM.