Scratch Building, Aircraft Design, 3D/CAD If you are starting/building a project from scratch or want to discuss design, CAD or even share 3D design images this is the place. Q&A's.

AutoCAD 14 Incompatible With Windows 10

Reply

Old 03-04-2016, 04:07 PM
  #1  
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,595
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AutoCAD 14 Incompatible With Windows 10

It wasn't long after I got my new laptop with Windows 10 in at that I found out I could not load AutoCAD 14. This is tragic since I use it to design my models and, on occasion, published a construction article in the now defunct Flying Models magazine. Is there any way around this incompatibility? The new AutoCAD looks quite different and costs a fortune. DraftSight may be a way out but I would rather stick with AutoCAD 14. Dan
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 05:23 PM
  #2  
ByLoudDesign
 
ByLoudDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,451
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

ACAD 14 is 16 byte SW, Can run 32 byte stuff! Sorry no way out I know of !! Been using AutoCAD for 26 years it sure has changed. The new way it is laid out is easy to get use to!
ByLoudDesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 09:50 AM
  #3  
Lone Star Charles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montgomery, TX
Posts: 338
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Dan - AutoCAD 2002 was the last version that I had before retiring. I have not had any problems using it with Windows 10. Perhaps you can find someone who has upgraded and can pass on their old copy without having to buy a new version.
Lone Star Charles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 07:23 PM
  #4  
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,595
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Good inputs guys. Thanks. Salvation may be only a click and $80 away. It appears that LongBow Converter has come up with the solution for many other users versions of AutoCAD that are in the same boat as me. It's worth a try. Dan
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 07:36 PM
  #5  
ByLoudDesign
 
ByLoudDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,451
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Interesting!!!
ByLoudDesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 12:16 PM
  #6  
alex5
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: oakville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Have you tried using compatibility mode ...as in 8.1?I use 2013,in 8.1, 64 bit no problem.

Last edited by alex5; 03-06-2016 at 12:19 PM.
alex5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 05:21 PM
  #7  
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,595
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Alex, If you can lead me towards compatibility mode I will give it a try. Dan.
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2016, 07:07 AM
  #8  
Lone Star Charles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montgomery, TX
Posts: 338
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by alex5 View Post
Have you tried using compatibility mode ...as in 8.1?I use 2013,in 8.1, 64 bit no problem.
Alex - I think that you mean AutoCAD 2013. Dan is trying to use AutoCAD Release 14, which was originally issued in 1997.

I don't know if any version of AutoCAD later than 2000 has made the status of 'abandonware' yet, but if it has, and you can find a copy, it should work. I do know that AutoCAD 2002 does work with Windows 10.
Lone Star Charles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2016, 03:43 PM
  #9  
alex5
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: oakville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Here's a link to explain it.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/w...ersion-windows
alex5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2016, 10:18 PM
  #10  
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,595
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

All is well. I downloaded Longbow Converter and it installed Autocad 14 with no problems. It runs perfectly in Windows 10. Thanks Alex for that input. I do have other software I'll try that with. Dan.
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2016, 10:26 PM
  #11  
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,595
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Alex, I just noticed that those instructions are for Windows 8.1. Are they the same for Windows 10? Dan.
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 06:16 AM
  #12  
alex5
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: oakville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

http://www.laptopmag.com/articles/se...ode-windows-10
Almost identical.
alex5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 07:44 AM
  #13  
Lone Star Charles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montgomery, TX
Posts: 338
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Glad you got it solved. I know I would hate to give up my AutoCAD.

Also, thanks for the information.
Lone Star Charles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 07:48 AM
  #14  
alex5
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: oakville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Like most cad programs,you get used to the particular intricacy's,and work- around's to get what you want.
alex5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 08:36 AM
  #15  
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,595
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Alex, I tried the instructions for Windows 10. When I enter RUN, "Run programs made for previous versions of Windows" does not appear. Do you know where it is? Dan.
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 08:56 AM
  #16  
alex5
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: oakville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

In your autocad 14 icon,right click properties,compatibility,run as,click windows 8.1
alex5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 08:58 AM
  #17  
alex5
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: oakville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

if all else fails,create a dual boot for windows8.1,and 10,then use 8.1 when working your autocad 2014,as long as you have your old windows disc.I know that is more like work...I did that when using 8.1 64 bit,and running a 32 bit Windows 7 installed version.

Last edited by alex5; 03-08-2016 at 09:01 AM.
alex5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 11:43 AM
  #18  
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,595
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Alex thanks for working the problem. I know you are trying. The problem is that I am not a sophisticated computer user. I do the absolute minimum to get the results I need. What you are recommending is way beyond my capabilities and interest. Thanks again, Dan
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 11:57 AM
  #19  
alex5
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: oakville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Relax.just goof around a little.Right click on the icon for autocad,and then click on properties.investigate the various menus and see what they produce.
alex5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 12:06 PM
  #20  
alex5
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: oakville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Relax.just goof around a little.Right click on the icon for autocad,and then click on properties.investigate the various menus and see what they produce.The first thing is run a search in your main hard drive for your acad.exe .In the search ,it will have a little Acad icon.right click on it,and up will come the properties tool bar.It looks like this.Then select the compatibility that you ran it in before,and click apply.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	acad.JPG
Views:	732
Size:	241.8 KB
ID:	2151473   Click image for larger version

Name:	acad Capture.JPG
Views:	683
Size:	140.4 KB
ID:	2151476  

Last edited by alex5; 03-08-2016 at 12:21 PM.
alex5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 02:32 PM
  #21  
Lone Star Charles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montgomery, TX
Posts: 338
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by alex5 View Post
if all else fails,create a dual boot for windows8.1,and 10,then use 8.1 when working your autocad 2014,as long as you have your old windows disc.I know that is more like work...I did that when using 8.1 64 bit,and running a 32 bit Windows 7 installed version.
Alex - I think that Dan has AutoCAD Release 14, not AutoCAD 2014. These are two different programs and may not work the same with Windows 10. I do know that Autodesk no longer supports any version earlier than 2013. Seems like he has it working with Longbow anyway.
Lone Star Charles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 02:44 PM
  #22  
rgburrill
 
rgburrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Trumbull, CT
Posts: 2,095
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That's why I keep some Windows XP systems around.
rgburrill is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 02:50 PM
  #23  
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,595
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

rg, I always know where my slide rule and T-square are. Dan.
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 05:07 PM
  #24  
All Day Dan
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
All Day Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MANHATTAN BEACH, CA
Posts: 4,595
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Alex I tried another older software. When I right clicked on the execute file I got the incompatibility window. Nothing appeared like in your example that you provided. Am I doing something wrong? Dan.
All Day Dan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 08:42 PM
  #25  
alex5
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: oakville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

As Lone Star Charles has thought...do you mean you are working with a pre 2000 version of autocad...before it worked with solids,and not Autocad 2014? If so,the compatibility mode might not work,since it uses a different graphics driver(direct x).Therefore that menu wood not appear.Take a screen shot when you find and right click the autocad .exe file.(use the snipping tool)Maybe we can get to the bottom of it.
alex5 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service