Scratch Building, Aircraft Design, 3D/CAD If you are starting/building a project from scratch or want to discuss design, CAD or even share 3D design images this is the place. Q&A's.

AutoCad - prepare drawing for laser cutting

Reply

Old 01-22-2019, 02:22 AM
  #1  
mike666
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AutoCad - prepare drawing for laser cutting

Hi

I've traced out a plan in AutoCad. What do I do next to prepare the various formers for sending to a laser cutter. I'm thinking that I'll have to place the parts so they would effectively 'print out' on a 4" X 18" sheet of balsa. Is it just a case of draw a 4"x18" box at the origin and place the parts in there?

Also, how do you handle the little bridge tabs to keep the formers held in the sheet? Is it as simple as making sure you delete some spots in your former outlines?

Anyone got any experience with DIY laser cutting ... there are some relatively cheap machines out there.

cheers

mike
mike666 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 09:07 AM
  #2  
ByLoudDesign
 
ByLoudDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,453
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

There is a lot of work to be done. Every line must be a Poly line. The all shapes need to be continuous poly lines Say you are looking at a fuselage station with all its notches, It must be turned in to one continuous poly line. You need to check the cutter you are going to use for what color your cut lines and PN text should be. My cutter AK Models uses RED for cut lines and GREEN for PN text. You also need to know what font to use for text. If I can help further let me know, say use of the commands!
ByLoudDesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 08:39 PM
  #3  
alex5
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: oakville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 326
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Generally,you break the polylines at strategic intervals to create the holding tabs, 1/16" is enough.Alex
alex5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 10:13 PM
  #4  
ByLoudDesign
 
ByLoudDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,453
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You'll only need two breaks, excepts for the long parts, and 1/16" is enough
ByLoudDesign is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service