Seaplanes Aircraft that typically take off and land on water...radio control seaplane discussions are in here.

Foam in floats?

Reply

Old 03-24-2004, 08:35 PM
  #1  
hagay16
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: amsteveen, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 43
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Foam in floats?

Hi everyone!

I have a plan for a scale floats plane (RV-6F) and in the plan it says that I need to use foam floats that are covered in balsa, my question is that I have to use foam as core for the floats? Or can I just make it from balsa covered with fiberglass?
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Wu60571.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	115158  
hagay16 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2004, 09:26 PM
  #2  
JimCasey
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
JimCasey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lutz, FL
Posts: 1,957
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Foam in floats?

You can make them from Balsa and/or plywood. Hollow floats make a real handy place to store water.
If you DO make hollow floats, waterproof them inside and out, and put drain plugs in them so you can get the water back out.

Styrofoam floats can never fill with water and sink, even if the covering leaks. The balsa may get soggy and mildewed, but it can be repaired. Styrofoam floats covered with balsa tend to be lighter than all-wood floats, too.
JimCasey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2004, 10:26 PM
  #3  
hagay16
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: amsteveen, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 43
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Foam in floats?

Ok, so I’ll try to do it with foam.
But someone can explain to me how to do it?
I knew how to cut wings from foam but those floats seem really hard to make.
So here’s a picture of the plane… how can I build the floats?



[link=http://www.geocities.com/hagay111/RC/s.htm]pic[/link]
hagay16 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 06:34 PM
  #4  
ZeppelinIII
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: brookline, NH
Posts: 105
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Foam in floats?

If you've cut wings from foam then you already know how to use a hot wire. I've been making some and the process I used was to cut out a block to the max width/heigth dimensions, then use templates to draw the tapers on it, then use a smaller bow to cut away more of that. You could also use a bandsaw to cut these away, I've seen that done very successfully for another project. After that start sanding until you have the final shape you want...

- Zep
ZeppelinIII is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 06:53 PM
  #5  
hagay16
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: amsteveen, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 43
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Foam in floats?

thanks
hagay16 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 08:00 PM
  #6  
John Hawkins
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
John Hawkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Halifax, NS, CANADA
Posts: 279
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Foam in floats?

For some resources on foam float building have a look under "construction" at [link]http://rcalbum.rchomepage.com/Home.html[/link]
John Hawkins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 08:14 PM
  #7  
hagay16
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: amsteveen, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 43
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Foam in floats?

Thanks!!! That is exactly what I need.
hagay16 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy