SimJet Turbine Direct Support Direct support for SimJet Turbines provided here.

Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

Reply
Old 03-15-2011, 11:48 AM
  #1
Aviator-No
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Senja, NORWAY
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

Hi,

Can I run a 3 cell lipo on my old 2250 ?
I have the gold colored ECU, and running on a 8 cell ncad at the moment.

Brgds
Svein-Roe
Aviator-No is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 01:02 AM
  #2
Uefly
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Undheim, NORWAY
Posts: 35
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

Hi!

If this ECU is an old original 2002 SimJet Fadec, you can run it on a 3 cells LipPo. The solenoidvalves that belongs to this ECU handle 12 volts. But if you have a Gaspar ECU, you better run it on 2 cells LiPo. I have one SimJet 3000 that I run on a SimJet 2002 Fadec, and when I went from 8 cells NiCad to 3 cells LiPo all my starts have been perfect. I use a 2600 mah LiPo with 30C because it is vital that your battery can deliver a solid punch to the startprosedure, and this works perfect .

Uefly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 03:40 AM
  #3
Aviator-No
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Senja, NORWAY
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

Hi Uefly,

The turbine I have is an old one, original with air start that I monted a manual elstarter on.
There is no solenoids valves, only a manual 3 way valve that i flipp over after preheating on gas.
So the ECU is only controling the glowplug and pump

Brgds
Svein-Roe
Aviator-No is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 04:21 AM
  #4
Uefly
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Undheim, NORWAY
Posts: 35
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

How old is this ECU, and what is called?
Uefly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 04:22 AM
  #5
Aviator-No
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Senja, NORWAY
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

Here is a picture of the ECU cover...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ki18498.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	90.1 KB
ID:	1579521   Click image for larger version

Name:	Rp44057.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	90.1 KB
ID:	1579522  
Aviator-No is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 04:35 AM
  #6
Uefly
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Undheim, NORWAY
Posts: 35
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

You can run a 3 cell lipo on your ECU, but I would prefer a 3 cell LiFe, 9,9 volt. LiFe handle cold temperature much better than LiPo. You can buy batteries from Hobby King to a ridiculous low price.
Uefly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 04:50 AM
  #7
Aviator-No
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Senja, NORWAY
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

Thanks Uefly,

Do you recognize the cover...? whats the name of the ECU?

Brgds
Svein-Roe
Aviator-No is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 05:28 AM
  #8
Uefly
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Undheim, NORWAY
Posts: 35
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

I can see that the by the cover that this ECU is an original old SimJet ECU, and all old ECU`s from SimJet can be run by 3 cells LiPo. Dont know the exact version of it, but it looks familiar with one I have been seen before
Uefly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 06:39 AM
  #9
basimpsn
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mia, FL
Posts: 2,500
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

Guys I have the same engine w electric start in good condition, ECU, fuel pump and Solenoid valves. For sale
basimpsn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 04:53 AM
  #10
Vampire
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bath, PA
Posts: 1,076
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

Hello Svein-Roe,

Yes, this is not a problem on an ECU that used an 8 cell Nicad. Thsi would be your SJ-2002-D2 and older ECUs.

This could not be done on the new GASPAR - 605 series however, this must remain a 7.4v 2S Lipo due to the starter Voltage that Simjet uses wouod over amp the ECU.

Best Regards,

Vampire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 10:02 AM
  #11
Aviator-No
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Senja, NORWAY
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

Today I ran the turbine several times on my 3 cell lipo.... After every start I had to change glow plug...:-(
Any solutions...? Connect a lighbulb or a resistor to lower the voltage?

The good thing is that it felt like it was spooling up much faster... ? the responce was faster. Could this be correct?
Aviator-No is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 11:24 PM
  #12
Uefly
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Undheim, NORWAY
Posts: 35
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

On my SimJet 2002 ecu, I can adjust the glowpower with my SimJet dataterminal. I can choose from low, medium and high glowsetting. I have medium on mine ecu running on 3 cells LiPo. I dont know if you can plug a terminal into your ecu??
You can always choose to run it on 3 cells LiFe package (9,9 volts)
Uefly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 02:19 AM
  #13
Aviator-No
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Senja, NORWAY
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

There is no way to connect a terminal to my ECU...
I have ordered a Life pack for it

Svein-Roe
Aviator-No is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 05:15 AM
  #14
basimpsn
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mia, FL
Posts: 2,500
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Aviator-No

Today I ran the turbine several times on my 3 cell lipo.... After every start I had to change glow plug...:-(
Any solutions...? Connect a lighbulb or a resistor to lower the voltage?

The good thing is that it felt like it was spooling up much faster... ? the responce was faster. Could this be correct?
Go back to Nicad battery or use a bulb and a Glow igniter
basimpsn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:16 AM
  #15
Vampire
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bath, PA
Posts: 1,076
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

You have limited options to deal withthis if you do no thave a Data Terminal in which you coulld adjust the Glow Plug output voltage

I use MC-9 plugs but any other "Cold Plug" would be suitable. A Cold plug = 2 volts vs. the 1.2volt

The only other option for you is to return to the 8Cell Nicad as when fully charged is apporx. 10+volts and the 11.1 3S Lipo is generally 12+ volts.

BTW, the subject Data terminals are no longer avaibale and the 2002 D2 ECU boards are going away as well being replaced by Xicoy 605 ECU.





Vampire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 09:15 AM
  #16
Aviator-No
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Senja, NORWAY
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

LiFe 3 cell was the way to go :-) Working perfect :-)

Brgds
Svein-Roe
Aviator-No is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:59 AM.