Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 16 of 16

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Senja, NORWAY
    Posts
    50
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    Hi,

    Can I run a 3 cell lipo on my old 2250 ?
    I have the gold colored ECU, and running on a 8 cell ncad at the moment.

    Brgds
    Svein-Roe

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Undheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    34
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    Hi!

    If this ECU is an old original 2002 SimJet Fadec, you can run it on a 3 cells LipPo. The solenoidvalves that belongs to this ECU handle 12 volts. But if you have a Gaspar ECU, you better run it on 2 cells LiPo. I have one SimJet 3000 that I run on a SimJet 2002 Fadec, and when I went from 8 cells NiCad to 3 cells LiPo all my starts have been perfect. I use a 2600 mah LiPo with 30C because it is vital that your battery can deliver a solid punch to the startprosedure, and this works perfect .

    \" In thrust I belive \"

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Senja, NORWAY
    Posts
    50
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    Hi Uefly,

    The turbine I have is an old one, original with air start that I monted a manual elstarter on.
    There is no solenoids valves, only a manual 3 way valve that i flipp over after preheating on gas.
    So the ECU is only controling the glowplug and pump

    Brgds
    Svein-Roe

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Undheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    34
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    How old is this ECU, and what is called?
    \" In thrust I belive \"

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Senja, NORWAY
    Posts
    50
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    Here is a picture of the ECU cover...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ki18498.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	90.1 KB 
ID:	1579521   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Rp44057.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	90.1 KB 
ID:	1579522  

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Undheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    34
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    You can run a 3 cell lipo on your ECU, but I would prefer a 3 cell LiFe, 9,9 volt. LiFe handle cold temperature much better than LiPo. You can buy batteries from Hobby King to a ridiculous low price.
    \" In thrust I belive \"

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Senja, NORWAY
    Posts
    50
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    Thanks Uefly,

    Do you recognize the cover...? whats the name of the ECU?

    Brgds
    Svein-Roe

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Undheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    34
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    I can see that the by the cover that this ECU is an original old SimJet ECU, and all old ECU`s from SimJet can be run by 3 cells LiPo. Dont know the exact version of it, but it looks familiar with one I have been seen before
    \" In thrust I belive \"

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    mia, FL
    Posts
    2,297
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    Guys I have the same engine w electric start in good condition, ECU, fuel pump and Solenoid valves. For sale
    It's a hobby - keep it simple

    www.332ndredtail.com

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bath, PA
    Posts
    1,066
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    Hello Svein-Roe,

    Yes, this is not a problem on an ECU that used an 8 cell Nicad. Thsi would be your SJ-2002-D2 and older ECUs.

    This could not be done on the new GASPAR - 605 series however, this must remain a 7.4v 2S Lipo due to the starter Voltage that Simjet uses wouod over amp the ECU.

    Best Regards,

    Kerry J. Sterner
    scaledesigner@verizon.net
    610-746-9444

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Senja, NORWAY
    Posts
    50
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    Today I ran the turbine several times on my 3 cell lipo.... After every start I had to change glow plug...:-(
    Any solutions...? Connect a lighbulb or a resistor to lower the voltage?

    The good thing is that it felt like it was spooling up much faster... ? the responce was faster. Could this be correct?

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Undheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    34
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    On my SimJet 2002 ecu, I can adjust the glowpower with my SimJet dataterminal. I can choose from low, medium and high glowsetting. I have medium on mine ecu running on 3 cells LiPo. I dont know if you can plug a terminal into your ecu??
    You can always choose to run it on 3 cells LiFe package (9,9 volts)
    \" In thrust I belive \"

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Senja, NORWAY
    Posts
    50
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    There is no way to connect a terminal to my ECU...
    I have ordered a Life pack for it

    Svein-Roe

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    mia, FL
    Posts
    2,297
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?


    ORIGINAL: Aviator-No

    Today I ran the turbine several times on my 3 cell lipo.... After every start I had to change glow plug...:-(
    Any solutions...? Connect a lighbulb or a resistor to lower the voltage?

    The good thing is that it felt like it was spooling up much faster... ? the responce was faster. Could this be correct?
    Go back to Nicad battery or use a bulb and a Glow igniter
    It's a hobby - keep it simple

    www.332ndredtail.com

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bath, PA
    Posts
    1,066
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    You have limited options to deal withthis if you do no thave a Data Terminal in which you coulld adjust the Glow Plug output voltage

    I use MC-9 plugs but any other "Cold Plug" would be suitable. A Cold plug = 2 volts vs. the 1.2volt

    The only other option for you is to return to the 8Cell Nicad as when fully charged is apporx. 10+volts and the 11.1 3S Lipo is generally 12+ volts.

    BTW, the subject Data terminals are no longer avaibale and the 2002 D2 ECU boards are going away as well being replaced by Xicoy 605 ECU.





    Kerry J. Sterner
    scaledesigner@verizon.net
    610-746-9444

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Senja, NORWAY
    Posts
    50
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Simjet 2250... Lipo ?

    LiFe 3 cell was the way to go :-) Working perfect :-)

    Brgds
    Svein-Roe


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.