Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: new ecu?


  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    ROCCASECCA, ITALY
    Posts
    56
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    new ecu?

    Hi, today my ecu on a 3000 simjet maybe failed. At first runup it diet. I thing is the new lipo battery that it delivery at full charge 13 volts, and maybe was burn something.
    The question is, if the ecu is burned, what is the best new ecu for this 3000?

    Thank you

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    sint-maartensdijk, NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    416
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: new ecu?

    Try the new v10 from fadec

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    ROCCASECCA, ITALY
    Posts
    56
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: new ecu?

    From Fadec?...who's he?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    sint-maartensdijk, NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    416
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: new ecu?

    www.xicoy.com
    find the v10 ecu ,and email Gaspar .
    he will tell you if its possible or not ,using this ecu for your simjet.

  5. #5
    rcjetsaok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,944
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: new ecu?


    ORIGINAL: MAXIAN

    From Fadec?...who's he?

    Fadec is not a HE..... It is a What....." Full Authority Digital Engine Control " Unit. It is used in Full Scale jet aircraft and is a engine monitoring and managment unit. Takes an incredible amout of work load off the pilots.

    Danno

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    ROCCASECCA, ITALY
    Posts
    56
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: new ecu?

    Yes, i know what mean FADEC.
    So you mean the gaspar ecu.
    Now i try to repair original ecu, in case.......

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bath, PA
    Posts
    1,057
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: new ecu?

    Hi MAXIAN,

    While you have not defined if you have the SIMJET - ECU (2002-D2) or the GASPAR -303 or 605, I can state that if using the Simjet-2002-D2 "Brick" ECU, it will take a 3S LiPol (11.1vdc) without issue, however, the 605 GASPAR (IXCOY) cannot when used on a Simjet due to the starter demand voltage.

    When using a GASPAR -605, you must use a 2S Lipo (7.4vdc) as I have been advised by GASPAR.

    I have become aware of the new v10 ECU but none of these have made it to the field just yet with Simjet enginse to date but will shortly. The other issue I have noted on GASPAR's web site is that the DATA TERMINAL currently used in the past on ALL Gaspar ECU's up thru the 605's WILL NOT WORK with the NEW v10 ECU and you will need to purchase the NEW v10 Compatable Data Terminal as stated on GASPAR's web paeg on this subject.

    Best Regards,
    Kerry J. Sterner
    scaledesigner@verizon.net
    610-746-9444

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    ROCCASECCA, ITALY
    Posts
    56
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: new ecu?

    Thank you for reply.

    Mine is a SIMJET - ECU (2002-D2). the lipo is a 3s 2500 mha.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bath, PA
    Posts
    1,057
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: new ecu?

    Hi Maxian,

    This 2002-D2 ECU is no longer supported by SIMJET - Denmark.

    I may have a used one ($75 USD + shipping.) if you decide not to go to the new GASPR ECU which Simjet has now used for the past 3+ years.

    Best Regards,
    Kerry J. Sterner
    scaledesigner@verizon.net
    610-746-9444

  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    ROCCASECCA, ITALY
    Posts
    56
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: new ecu?

    Hi Vampire.
    The used ecu that have, of course is for a 3000, yes?
    I'm trying to contact the simjet in denmark, but if i dont have a reply i will contact you.
    Thank you

  11. #11

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    ROCCASECCA, ITALY
    Posts
    56
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: new ecu?

    Kerry...can you reply please, i need help for this turbine.
    Thank you

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bath, PA
    Posts
    1,057
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: new ecu?

    Hi Maium,

    I do have 1) used ECU and can program it for your 3000.

    Cost is $75.00 + shipping.

    Please drop me an email at the shop email address below and we can make the required arangements.

    Best Regards,
    Kerry J. Sterner
    scaledesigner@verizon.net
    610-746-9444


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:50 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.