SimJet Turbine Direct Support Direct support for SimJet Turbines provided here.

new ecu?

Reply
Old 05-08-2011, 12:03 PM
  #1
MAXIAN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: ROCCASECCA, ITALY
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default new ecu?

Hi, today my ecu on a 3000 simjet maybe failed. At first runup it diet. I thing is the new lipo battery that it delivery at full charge 13 volts, and maybe was burn something.
The question is, if the ecu is burned, what is the best new ecu for this 3000?

Thank you
MAXIAN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 12:15 PM
  #2
frema
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: sint-maartensdijk, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 416
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new ecu?

Try the new v10 from fadec
frema is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 01:01 PM
  #3
MAXIAN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: ROCCASECCA, ITALY
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new ecu?

From Fadec?...who's he?
MAXIAN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 01:52 PM
  #4
frema
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: sint-maartensdijk, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 416
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new ecu?

www.xicoy.com
find the v10 ecu ,and email Gaspar .
he will tell you if its possible or not ,using this ecu for your simjet.
frema is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 07:18 PM
  #5
rcjetsaok
 
rcjetsaok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,360
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new ecu?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: MAXIAN

From Fadec?...who's he?

Fadec is not a HE..... It is a What....." Full Authority Digital Engine Control " Unit. It is used in Full Scale jet aircraft and is a engine monitoring and managment unit. Takes an incredible amout of work load off the pilots.

Danno
rcjetsaok is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 02:10 AM
  #6
MAXIAN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: ROCCASECCA, ITALY
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new ecu?

Yes, i know what mean FADEC.
So you mean the gaspar ecu.
Now i try to repair original ecu, in case.......
MAXIAN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 03:51 AM
  #7
Vampire
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bath, PA
Posts: 1,073
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new ecu?

Hi MAXIAN,

While you have not defined if you have the SIMJET - ECU (2002-D2) or the GASPAR -303 or 605, I can state that if using the Simjet-2002-D2 "Brick" ECU, it will take a 3S LiPol (11.1vdc) without issue, however, the 605 GASPAR (IXCOY) cannot when used on a Simjet due to the starter demand voltage.

When using a GASPAR -605, you must use a 2S Lipo (7.4vdc) as I have been advised by GASPAR.

I have become aware of the new v10 ECU but none of these have made it to the field just yet with Simjet enginse to date but will shortly. The other issue I have noted on GASPAR's web site is that the DATA TERMINAL currently used in the past on ALL Gaspar ECU's up thru the 605's WILL NOT WORK with the NEW v10 ECU and you will need to purchase the NEW v10 Compatable Data Terminal as stated on GASPAR's web paeg on this subject.

Best Regards,
Vampire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 09:57 AM
  #8
MAXIAN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: ROCCASECCA, ITALY
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new ecu?

Thank you for reply.

Mine is a SIMJET - ECU (2002-D2). the lipo is a 3s 2500 mha.
MAXIAN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 04:46 AM
  #9
Vampire
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bath, PA
Posts: 1,073
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new ecu?

Hi Maxian,

This 2002-D2 ECU is no longer supported by SIMJET - Denmark.

I may have a used one ($75 USD + shipping.) if you decide not to go to the new GASPR ECU which Simjet has now used for the past 3+ years.

Best Regards,
Vampire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 10:01 AM
  #10
MAXIAN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: ROCCASECCA, ITALY
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new ecu?

Hi Vampire.
The used ecu that have, of course is for a 3000, yes?
I'm trying to contact the simjet in denmark, but if i dont have a reply i will contact you.
Thank you
MAXIAN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 10:14 AM
  #11
MAXIAN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: ROCCASECCA, ITALY
Posts: 56
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new ecu?

Kerry...can you reply please, i need help for this turbine.
Thank you
MAXIAN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 03:09 AM
  #12
Vampire
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bath, PA
Posts: 1,073
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: new ecu?

Hi Maium,

I do have 1) used ECU and can program it for your 3000.

Cost is $75.00 + shipping.

Please drop me an email at the shop email address below and we can make the required arangements.

Best Regards,
Vampire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:27 AM.