Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 12 of 12

  1. #1
    F4 d best's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    San Gwann, MALTA
    Posts
    113
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Upgrade of 2300 ECU

    Hi All,

    I have a 2300 with the 2002 D2 ECU, has anyone upgraded this turbine to the Fadec system-Autostart 06 ECU.
    I am interested to do this upgrade as I have no GSU and so I do not know what is happening during my startups and during the running of my turbine, I really nead a display unit. Any comments or help is greatly appreciated.

    Mario
    F4 d best

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bath, PA
    Posts
    1,060
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Upgrade of 2300 ECU

    Hello Mario,

    I have 2 options for you,

    1. I have a USED IRDT Data terminel with remote trasmitting board for use with your 2002-D2 ECU. The price is $175.00 (New was $275.00)

    OR

    2. Retrofit your turbine with new GASPAR electronics with Data Term...cost Approx. $750.00
    (need new Solenoids, Cables, Battery, 605 ECU, programing, can use exsitng pump.)

    Best Regards,
    Kerry J. Sterner
    scaledesigner@verizon.net
    610-746-9444

  3. #3
    F4 d best's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    San Gwann, MALTA
    Posts
    113
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Upgrade of 2300 ECU

    Hello Kerry,

    If your first option gives me the display I am missing I will go for that.

    My problem is that I have no display and do not know what is going on each time I start my turbine. Today I am just assuming and hoping that turbine goes through the wright process and fires up, if not I start checking everything to find the problem. With the display I am hoping to see what is happening and it will tell me what is wrong when turbines does not start up.

    I will post a picture of my set up to make sure that what you have is compatible with my turbine as we have spoken about a year ago and you did not have this item and that is why I was considering this upgrade.

    Thanks for now

    Mario

  4. #4
    F4 d best's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    San Gwann, MALTA
    Posts
    113
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Upgrade of 2300 ECU

    Hi Kerry,

    This is my setup, in the picture I am showing you the remote display plug which I haven't used, hope this is the one I need to connect to your IRDT. Thanks

    Mario
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sq46725.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	83.7 KB 
ID:	1299115   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Lg16913.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	83.0 KB 
ID:	1299116  

  5. #5
    F4 d best's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    San Gwann, MALTA
    Posts
    113
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Upgrade of 2300 ECU

    and this is the turbine itself.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Mk25603.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	68.8 KB 
ID:	1299117  

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bath, PA
    Posts
    1,060
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Upgrade of 2300 ECU

    That is correct.

    The 9 pin conn. is also used to install an IR transmiter so that you can read engine performance without a cable to the DT.

    I believ I may have one around somewhere. If I do the cost is $45.00 (was $75.00 new)
    Kerry J. Sterner
    scaledesigner@verizon.net
    610-746-9444

  7. #7
    F4 d best's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    San Gwann, MALTA
    Posts
    113
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Upgrade of 2300 ECU

    Thanks Kerry,

    just tell me what you can supply me with so that I can see engine performances with or without cable I do not mind as long as I see what is going on as at the moment engine is not starting, the red led comes on immediatlely when turbine starts winding up. Once I have the DT I hope I will be able to see the problem and correct it.


  8. #8
    F4 d best's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    San Gwann, MALTA
    Posts
    113
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Upgrade of 2300 ECU

    Hi Kerry,

    Did not hear anything from you yet, any news please?


    Mario

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bath, PA
    Posts
    1,060
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Upgrade of 2300 ECU

    Hello Mario,

    Yes I have a used Data Termnal. The Price is $175.00

    Please advise.

    Best Regards,
    Kerry J. Sterner
    scaledesigner@verizon.net
    610-746-9444

  10. #10
    F4 d best's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    San Gwann, MALTA
    Posts
    113
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Upgrade of 2300 ECU

    Hello Kerry,

    Data Terminal arrived finally, on connecting up I have noticed a total of some 202hrs 14mins of run time with over 300 start ups.

    If you remember I bought this from another flyer so I am not sure of the total run time but I asked him and he assured me that it not possible and there is something wrong in these figures. What could it be any ideas please? Thanks

    Mario

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bath, PA
    Posts
    1,060
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Upgrade of 2300 ECU

    HI Mario,

    I would disreguard these no's and check future runs on your ECU to ensure the Timer function is in fact recording correctly.

    Any attempt to perform a start will be recorded, so there could be many starts that did not trasnlate into flights.

    It is possiblet that SIMJET -Dk may have serviced the ECU in the past and failed to clear the timer or something along those lines or serviced this ecu with a reconditioned board and did not clear the timers...could be anything.

    BTW, the only way to clear the ECU timer is to have either SIMJET-Dk or myself perform this task as specialized sofeware is needed.

    Best Regards,
    Kerry J. Sterner
    scaledesigner@verizon.net
    610-746-9444

  12. #12
    F4 d best's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    San Gwann, MALTA
    Posts
    113
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Upgrade of 2300 ECU

    Hello Kerry,

    I went to start my 2300 after a long time of no use and turbine would not start, this is what's happening:

    On switch on temperature reads between 98 and 100 degrees, ECU starts cooling sequence and this goes on forever, red and green lights are flashing simultaneously all the time. Ambient temp is about 22 degrees. I tested the temp probe by heating it up and temp rises but when I cooled it with a fan it would never go below 98. I was reading these temperatures from the Data Terminal.

    What do you think is wrong?

    Best regards


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.