Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

EQ6 Ign Question

Reply
Old 10-28-2010, 08:37 PM
  #1
skysfallin
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rising Sun, MD
Posts: 448
Default EQ6 Ign Question

I am using an Airtronics 10 channel reciever with the EQ6 and am using channels 2 thru 7 of the EQ6 for control surfaces. Both of the battery power plugs are used in channels 9 an 10of the reciever. I am confused on where to assign the igniton cut off to. Can I move one of the control surfaces to channel 1 or 8 on the EQ6 which means plugging one of the power plugs into an aux channel. I thought I read not to do that in the instructions. I don't want to burn anything out. Is it possible to assign one of the control surfaces to channel 1 or 8 of the EQ6. Thanks in advance
skysfallin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 10:04 AM
  #2
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 Ign Question

Hi,
Channels 1 and 8 are not just power plugs they are channels 1 and 8. What kind of receiver do you have and I can tell you how to hook the receiver to the Eq6.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 11:06 AM
  #3
skysfallin
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rising Sun, MD
Posts: 448
Default RE: EQ6 Ign Question

Thanks for the reply. The reciever I am using is the Airtronics SD10G. Sorry but the electronics part of the plane is not my strong suit.
skysfallin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 11:14 AM
  #4
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 Ign Question

OK, you named a receiver I am not familiar with. So, the natural way to hook up the Eq6 is to start with channel 1 of the Eq6 into Servo channel 1 of the receiver. Then just go down the line in order. Channel 8 of the Eq6 would plug into channel 8 of the receiver.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 11:55 AM
  #5
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 Ign Question

OK, I looked up the Airtronics stuff. This is how I would recommend you hook up the Eq6 connections to the receiver:
Eq6 -> Receiver (function)
Ch1 -> Ch3 (Throttle)
Ch2 -> Ch1 (Elevator)
Ch3 -> Ch2 (L Aileron
Ch4 -> Ch4 (Rudder)
Ch5 -> Ch5 (Gear)
Ch6 -> Ch6 (R Aileron)
Ch7 -> Ch7 or Ch10 (Aux)
Ch8 -> Ch8 or Ch9 (Aux)
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 05:04 PM
  #6
skysfallin
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rising Sun, MD
Posts: 448
Default RE: EQ6 Ign Question

Ok tell me what I'm doing wrong. I assigned the Ign cut off to channel 5 by turning the function switch to #2 and rotated the channel switch to channel 5. Held down incr and decr and turned on power to the EQ6. The led at channel 5 started to blink. At that point I turned off the EQ6 and set the switches back to 0. I set my radio to use the gear switch which is channel 5. The radio is acknowledging the switch because it has an led that goes on and off in the programming when the switch is operated for channel 5. The Green led on the EQ6 does not light. I only get a blip of light on the red outside led when the EQ6 is powered up. I am assuming the EQ6 does this internally because there is nothing plugged into the output of the EQ6 on channel 5. Can you help?
skysfallin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 05:18 PM
  #7
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 Ign Question

Hi,
You are not entering the "Options Menu" first. All options, End-point Hold, Priority, Cutoff channel, are assigned inside the special "Options Menu". To get into the Options Menu:
1) Unit must be off
2) Function Selector to position 9
3) Channel can be on any channel between 2-7 (not 0,1). In your case you might as well set it #5
4) Hold both push buttons all the way down, keep them held down while you power the unit on, release them when the LED by channel 5 starts blinking
5) Turn the function select COUNTER-CLOCKWISE (do not go through 0) to #2 (when you are on 8 ALL the LEDs should blink, this is a way to verify you are in the Options Menu)
6) Push both push buttons and wait for the LED to move to channel 5 (it will start on channel 6 when enter function 2)
7) Return the function to 0 to exit the Options Menu. The Cutoff Tx LED should not respond to your transmitter.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 07:57 PM
  #8
skysfallin
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rising Sun, MD
Posts: 448
Default RE: EQ6 Ign Question

It is working now should I leave the channel switch on channel 5? Thank you for for patience. I have the the optical cut off switches on 5 other 50cc planes and I love them, but they are plugged into the reciever. This is the first EQ6 I have used and it made me mental trying to get it to work. Thanks again for your help. Gary
skysfallin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 09:20 AM
  #9
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 Ign Question

Hi Gary,
It does not matter where the channel switch is as long as the function is on zero for normal run (flying) mode. I am probably going to go to jumper on the Eq6 if and when I have to change it.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 05:09 PM
  #10
skysfallin
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rising Sun, MD
Posts: 448
Default RE: EQ6 Ign Question

Robert, I have to tell you, no one does the customer service that you do, I mean no one. In this day and age everyone tries to side step and keep running once they have your money, but with the dedication you have you can't do anything but succeed. I will always remain a customer of yours. Thanks once again for your help. Gary
skysfallin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 05:23 PM
  #11
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 Ign Question

No problem Gary.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:27 AM.