Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

Eq6 Turbo

Reply
Old 01-11-2011, 08:38 PM
  #1
Bill Vargas
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Apple Valley, CA
Posts: 1,987
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eq6 Turbo

Hi Robert, How do I know when I have selected the right voltage setting on my Eq6 Turbo? Where do I place the volt meter to find this out? I am wanting to run 6 volts for my servos.

thanks, BV
Bill Vargas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 06:40 AM
  #2
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eq6 Turbo

Hi Bill,
You need to plug your voltmeter into an unused servo output. The Turbo regulator regulates the voltage to the servos. Let me know if you have more questions.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 07:09 AM
  #3
Bill Vargas
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Apple Valley, CA
Posts: 1,987
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eq6 Turbo

Robert, ok thanks again for the tip! I'm sure I'll be hitting you up again for more info as I move along with programming


Bill
Bill Vargas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:34 PM.