Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

Ignition cutoff location question

Reply
Old 02-29-2012, 11:03 PM
  #1
killerG
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Eastvale, CA
Posts: 353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Ignition cutoff location question

I am setting up a friends Extra with a DA50. Ignition is going to be used with a 7.4Li-ion with regulator. My question is where would I install the cutoff? Between the regulator and ignition box or would it go before the regulator? Or does it really matter?
Thanks
killerG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 11:38 PM
  #2
bob_nj
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,847
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

I would think the regulator would go after the cutoff and before the ignition.
That's where mine goes to keep the input voltage to the ignition below 6 volts.

Hope that helps
Bob
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 04:37 AM
  #3
mando
 
mando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dahlgren, IL
Posts: 142
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

Here's a quote per Robert....."The regulator should always connect directly to the ignition. "
mando is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 05:20 AM
  #4
bob_nj
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,847
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

I think that's what I meant...or said... or something [X(]
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 06:34 AM
  #5
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

Quote:
ORIGINAL: killerG
I am setting up a friends Extra with a DA50. Ignition is going to be used with a 7.4Li-ion with regulator. My question is where would I install the cutoff? Between the regulator and ignition box or would it go before the regulator? Or does it really matter?
Thanks
Yes, the regulator should always connect directly to the ignition to avoid loses through additional connectors.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 08:07 AM
  #6
killerG
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Eastvale, CA
Posts: 353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

Thanks
killerG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:50 PM
  #7
killerG
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Eastvale, CA
Posts: 353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

ok, i finally hooked it up, but I can't get the cutoff to work. I can't get power to to the ignition. I believe the module by the RX is bad. I have even used a couple of different optic cables and still, nothing. Then I took the module that mounts by the motor and installed it in another plane with a cutoff and I can get power to the ingition then. It must be the module buy the RX.
killerG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:24 AM
  #8
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

Quote:
ORIGINAL: killerG
ok, i finally hooked it up, but I can't get the cutoff to work. I can't get power to to the ignition. I believe the module by the RX is bad. I have even used a couple of different optic cables and still, nothing. Then I took the module that mounts by the motor and installed it in another plane with a cutoff and I can get power to the ingition then. It must be the module buy the RX.
Hi, you have to make sure the green LED on the fiber-optic transmitter unit is going on/off with your toggle switch on the transmitter. If it is then the module is good. If its not then you need to start troubleshooting. Most common is people think they have the transmitter programmed correctly but it is not. Use a small servo directly in the receiver to check operation of the transmitter toggle switch.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:30 PM
  #9
killerG
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Eastvale, CA
Posts: 353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

Yes, the green LED on the fiber optic transmitter is going on/off in conjunction with the toggle switch on my transmitter. So my programming in the radio is correct and setup correctly. And like I said the receiver module is good since I tested it on another plane. The transmitter unit must be bad unless I am missing something else. I have hooked these up before, so I am familiar with how they are setup/work. Anything other way to test it?
Thanks
killerG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 07:49 AM
  #10
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

I have never seen a bad unit when the green LED is working. Are you sure you prepared BOTH ends of the fiber-optic cable by very carefully cutting then with a sharp razor or Xacto blade so the ends look like perfectly round shiny mirrors?
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 01:01 PM
  #11
killerG
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Eastvale, CA
Posts: 353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

I am pretty sure the ends are clean cuts, but i will cut them again. I will let you know.
Thanks
killerG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 10:37 AM
  #12
killerG
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Eastvale, CA
Posts: 353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

Well, I have tried cutting the cable ends again, even used a different cable, checked all the connections again, and it still doesn't work. I did what you aksed and hooked up a servo to the throttle cut channel, and the servo works with the opperation of the toggle switch. The transmitter module must be bad. There is no other option.
Thanks
killerG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 11:08 AM
  #13
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

Quote:
ORIGINAL: killerG
Well, I have tried cutting the cable ends again, even used a different cable, checked all the connections again, and it still doesn't work. I did what you aksed and hooked up a servo to the throttle cut channel, and the servo works with the opperation of the toggle switch. The transmitter module must be bad. There is no other option.
Thanks
OK, get me your address by e-mail or calling and I will send you a new transmitter. Please send that one back so I can check it out and see what happened.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 10:39 PM
  #14
killerG
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Eastvale, CA
Posts: 353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

I got the new module today, everything works like a champ. I will put the bad one in the mail to you tomorrow.
killerG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 06:20 AM
  #15
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ignition cutoff location question

Quote:
ORIGINAL: killerG
I got the new module today, everything works like a champ. I will put the bad one in the mail to you tomorrow.
Thanks, I want to see why the LED was coming on but the fiber-optic was not working. I have never seen
this happen before.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:10 AM.