Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

Power System EQ6 Turbo

Reply
Old 11-05-2013, 11:55 PM
  #1
ausfly47
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 32
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Power System EQ6 Turbo

I have a Smart Fly Power system EQ6 Turbo it has had around twelve flights.
The system shut down when I was running up the engine ready to fly, then after a few
seconds or so I had power back to the servos, but then lost the power again, I then shut
the plane down and removed the canopy to check the system, the system shut down again
after checking the system wiring etc I couldn't find anything wrong.

I am running a
Jr RS 10 DS receiver on SPCM
Jr DS8911 servos
Flight Power Evo RX 3000 Mah 7.4 volt lipo batteries
Fully charged 8.24 volt.
Graupner Jr MX22 Transmitter on SPCM

Since coming home I have fully charged the transmitter again, fully charged the input batteries,
But have had no luck in getting the system to fail again.
I do have a Sullivan sky writer and an ignition cut off for the 80 cc Zenoah connected directly to the receiver
The Sign writer hasn't been used as of yet.
Until now I have had no issues.

The only thing I have changed since been home was the output voltage from 5.5 volts to 6.1 volts,
but the system hasn't failed since I have been home.

Please can anyone advise on the possible cause for the system to shut down ?
Thank you.
Martin.
ausfly47 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 11:06 AM
  #2
ausfly47
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 32
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I must say, I'm disapointed, out of all the so called electronic wizards, ( technitions ) that no one has had any input, out of all the people who have viewed this thread.
Let me ask another question,
if a fail safe switch has failed, it will stay on ,I know, but will the switch still work like usual ? Or does the switch have to be replaced ?
ausfly47 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:56 PM.