Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 12 of 12

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    8
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Eq10 programming questions

    Hello,
    I have recently purchased your products ie super reg, eq10, ignition cutoff etc. I am feeling somewhat embarrassed and confused about the instructions to set up the unit. Rather than forge on and possibly damage it I felt it best to contact you to see if there is a very simple method for dummies like me.

    I have installed the units into the aircraft, and have a JR 9X pcm transmitter, and would appreciate your assistance on exactly how to set up step by step. the aircraft has two ganged rudder servos, 2 aileron servos per wing, 1 servo per elevator half.

    Further, I have friends that have purchased your equipment having similar problems, sorry to be a problem, hoping you have a little patience for me,

    regards


    James

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tempe, AZ
    Posts
    944
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Eq10 programming questions

    Hi James,
    Can you tell me where you are stuck to start with? Have you ever programmed a Matchbox or Equalizer?
    Please let me know and I can start to help.
    Robert Ritchey
    Owner, Smart-Fly
    www.Smart-Fly.com

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tempe, AZ
    Posts
    944
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Eq10 programming questions

    Hi James,
    If you have not programmed an Equalizer or Matchbox then here is how to basically get started. Playing with the unit on the bench will not hurt anything and its a good way to learn. Basically the easiest thing is to ignore the option menu to start. It has features that make setting up easier but it is not necessary to set any of them. First you need to see if you need to reverse any servos. If so, you set the channel selector to the channel number and set the function selector to 4 to reverse servo A, 5 to reverse servo B and so on. Push the "Incr" button and the LED on that channel will go to a fast blink. This means the servo is reversed. To adjust the servos, set the channel selector to the channel you want to start working on and set the function selector to 1 for servo A, 2 for servo B and so on. When the transmitter stick is in the middle, the LED by the channel adjusting should be at a slow blink meaning you are adjusting the subtrim at this point. Use the "Incr" and "Decr" buttons to center your surface. Then push the transmitter stick all the way to one limit. The LED should go to a fast blink meaning you are now adjusting the travel volume. Use the "Incr" and "Decr" buttons again to set the surface throw to the end position you want. You should alway adjust on high rates if you have dual rates set. To match a second servo to the first servo just follow the same procedure to either minimize the current drawn by the servo or just listen to the buzzing to go away.
    Robert Ritchey
    Owner, Smart-Fly
    www.Smart-Fly.com

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    8
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Eq10 programming questions

    Thanks Robert,
    sorry for delay, I have been away for a few days, this will be my first time programming, hopefully I will be OK from here on in.

    regards
    James

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    245
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Eq10 programming questions

    Robert I am Trying to Adjust the servo A on Channel 5. I have two servos in one half wing. Channel 5 A and channel 5 b are pluged. The servo on channel 5A needs to be center. The power is OFF. I selected The function 1 and channel 5 to ajusted and the I turned the power ON. The channel 5 led's start flashing fast. I star pushing one of the bottoms "Inrc" or "Derc" but the servo is not moving. What I am doing wrong ?

  6. #6
    quist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    3,069
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Eq10 programming questions

    are you tapping the button or pushing it and holding? You need to push and hold the button.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    245
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Eq10 programming questions

    I tried pushing and holding and then tapping any button. I also have my radio ON. but nothing moves.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tempe, AZ
    Posts
    944
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Eq10 programming questions

    Hi Luiz,
    It sounds like you have not configured your transmitter correctly so that aileron is on that channel. The fast blink means that the servo is over in the endpoint adjustment. This would make sense if your transmitter was still set so that the gear function was still on channel 5. Have you tried channel 1 (I am assuming a Futaba system with aileron on channel 1) aileron, rudder or elevators?
    Robert Ritchey
    Owner, Smart-Fly
    www.Smart-Fly.com

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    245
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Eq10 programming questions

    I have JR 9303 radio. I move the aileron stick left and right and the Aileron moves up and down. But I will check today.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tempe, AZ
    Posts
    944
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Eq10 programming questions

    Hi Luiz,
    The fast blink means the Eq10 thinks the servo is not at center but over at an endpoint. Let me know.
    Robert Ritchey
    Owner, Smart-Fly
    www.Smart-Fly.com

  11. #11
    FlyinTiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Penn Valley, CA
    Posts
    785
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Eq10 programming questions

    Robert,

    While programming my EQ 10, I encountered something I don't understand on 2 separate occasions: both were while programming the aileron servos (2 per wing half). While programming the endpoints, the servo connected to port A worked normally while the servo connected to port B would go to the endpoint in one direction and then freewheel when the other endpoint was selected. I was using the endpoint hold function. To check the servos, I went back to the run condition and the servo connected with port B would freewheel when commanded the same as it did during programming.

    In the first case, I switched to a new channel on the EQ 10 and programming went normally. In the second case, I moved the servo plugged into port B to port C and programming went normally. Before switching ports, I tried resetting the individual channel in each case and reprogramming with the same result (freewheeling of B servo).

    I find this strange...what could I be doing wrong?

    If these ports are failing, what's to keep other ports from failing spontaneously?

    Thank you, Albert.
    Albert Hibpshman
    <>< FCM
    AMA 431058
    IMAC 6871
    JPO 2473

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tempe, AZ
    Posts
    944
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Eq10 programming questions

    Hi,
    I have never seen this but I think I may know what is happening. On the B port the endpoint is set too far. On an 8411 when you go too far in one direction the servo quits working. Other digital servos may do the same thing. You need to lower your travel volume on your ailerons. The reason it did not do this on the C port is that you probably did not program it and the travel volume was within the range of the servo.
    Let me know if you have any other questions.
    Robert Ritchey
    Owner, Smart-Fly
    www.Smart-Fly.com


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:32 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.