Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

Add a signal wire to the BatShare?

Reply
Old 10-08-2007, 10:19 AM
  #1
Zeeb
Thread Starter
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,558
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Add a signal wire to the BatShare?

Hi Robert,

Quick couple of questions and suggestion if I may?

I'm in the process of setting up my gassers with R921 rx's and of course need access to the battery/bind and battery/data ports for binding the rx and reading the data logger.

I'm using HD switches (dual) and your BatShare with Li-Ions and regulators for those models. The HD switches have three wires and built in charge ports. Here's the rub, the BatShare and the regulators are only two wire so I'm not able to use those charge ports for either binding or the data logger. Now re-binding may not be much of an issue once setup, but the data logger needs to be plugged in before shutting down the power to either the rx or tx so it needs an outside access. Lot's of folks have suggested using a Y harness for the power feed and access to those two ports and that would work, but require at least one additional outside access for the data logger.

Then I started thinking about adding a signal wire to the setup just bypassing both the BatShare and regulators. It seems to work okay testing it with an AR7000 on the bench, and I can use the charge ports on the switches for those functions now, bind on one side and data logger on the other. Do you see an issue with doing this?

So the question is where does one get some of those niftly little gold pins (I used a servo extension I took apart) so I could make a signal wire in the appropriate color and length to plug into the empty hole in the plugs?

How about adding a signal wire to the BatShare so the Spread Spectrum stuff is easier to setup/use?

Thanks!
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 10:31 AM
  #2
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Add a signal wire to the BatShare?

Hi Zeeb,
I understand what you are saying. Up to now it has not really been an issue. I will look into changing this in the future. Right now the PCB does no have big enough slots to put the 3-wire through so I will have to wait until I re-order PCBs to make the change.

You can get the pins from various places. One place I know of is Maxx products. I know other places sell these. I don't normally sell these but I do use them. If you get in a crunch I could sell you some pins and housings.

Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 11:07 AM
  #3
Zeeb
Thread Starter
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,558
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Add a signal wire to the BatShare?

Robert,

Thanks for getting back to me so quickly, but then it seems like you always do...

No I'm not in a bind as this servo lead I took apart will work for now. I've ordered a few "end sets" I think MPI calls them but you can't buy just the pins from what I was able to see, just housings and only three pins for each in lots of 5. That's okay for now.

What I'm doing is to use a few little pieces of shrink wrap around the wires to secure the signal wire to the existing power/ground leads much like you've done with the two output leads from the BatShare. It looks reasonbly clean and keeps the wires pretty well secured and out of the way.

Yeah I looked at the cutout in the PCB and figured that would need to change in order to do it right, but what about supplying say a white colored lead with the pins installed that could just be plugged in and zip tied or something to the existing harness until you get the PCB changed?

Just a thought as I think I'm set for the time being....

Thanks again,

Gary
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 11:13 AM
  #4
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Add a signal wire to the BatShare?

Hi Zeeb,
I will look into the white wire with pins as an extra. Thats a good suggestion. Thank you.
Let me know if I can be of any further assistance.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 01:19 AM
  #5
quist
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,206
Default RE: Add a signal wire to the BatShare?

With the diode inline would the bind work?
quist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 10:04 AM
  #6
Zeeb
Thread Starter
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,558
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Add a signal wire to the BatShare?

The signal wire doesn't actually go through the BatShare, it is just a jumper wire bypassing the BatShare in order to give you access to the bind/data ports from your HD or three wire charge switches.

If they do implement this design change it would do the same thing only be a cleaner, quicker install.
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:02 PM.