Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

Am I safe??

Reply
Old 10-08-2007, 06:17 PM
  #1
cje0114
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: carteret, NJ
Posts: 343
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Am I safe??

Hi.

I just finished up a new 30% Yak, and have put about 10 flights on this past weekend. I just keep thinking if my battery and regulator setup is ok with the servos that I'm using.

Here's what I have:

1 Hitec 5955 on the rudder
4 Hitec 5985's for the ailerons and elevators(1 on each aileron and 1 on each elevator half)
1 625 on the throttle.

For power I am using the Smart Fly adjustable regulator along with your HD Switch and a Fromeco 2400 2 cell battery.

The reg is set to 6 volts, and I can oly use one of the two connectrs from the switch going in to the Rx. Every other cannel is used up on my 8 channel Rx, so I have no choice.

So far I haven't had any problems, but I wonder if these servos are going to be too much for the regulator.

So, the question is if I'll be safe in the long run with this setup, or if I should keep the plane grounded until I can get something better in there like a super reg and power expander.

Also factor in that I fly the plane pretty hard.

Thanks,

Chris

P.S.

If this regulator did happen to fail due to too high of a load, would it shut down completely in the air, or is it the type that will continue to work until I shut off the switch after landing?

Thanks.
cje0114 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 06:36 PM
  #2
seanreit
 
seanreit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 7,419
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Am I safe??


Quote:
ORIGINAL: cje0114

The reg is set to 6 volts, and I can oly use one of the two connectrs from the switch going in to the Rx. Every other cannel is used up on my 8 channel Rx, so I have no choice.

Can you put a "Y" on a channel and put the other lead into the Y along with a servo? Throttle servo or something like that?
seanreit is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 09:40 PM
  #3
AirWizard
 
AirWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Coffeyville, KS
Posts: 1,228
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Am I safe??

You should be fine...I fly with a 3000mah lipo.
AirWizard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 10:07 AM
  #4
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Am I safe??

Hi Chris,
If you can get a small "Y" (3") and use that to plug the other regulator connector in to the rudder or throttle channel it will help. The regulator can take this easily.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 06:15 PM
  #5
cje0114
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: carteret, NJ
Posts: 343
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Am I safe??

Thanks! So you're saying that I shouldn't have any reason to worry with my setup, Right?

I'll hook up a small "Y" connector this week. That won't cause any problems with the servo that it's hooked up with, right?

You know, better yet, I'm going to order an equalizer for my elevator halves. This way, I'll free up a channel on my Rx for the other wire from the regulator. That should be a better deal.

Chris
cje0114 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 06:30 PM
  #6
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Am I safe??

Hi Chris,
An Equalizer on the elevator is a good idea to free up the extra input. Let me know if I can be of any more assistance.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 06:57 PM
  #7
cje0114
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: carteret, NJ
Posts: 343
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Am I safe??

Thanks Robert.

I just have one more question if I may. If I wanted to try the "Y" connector, could it be larger than the 3" like you mentioned? I have a bunch of connectors that are a total of 12" that I can spare. I was thinking of maybe using one of them for now until I can free up some funds for the equalizer(Bills first & hobby stuff second, ya know). Would that be ok, or will the extra length of the connector effect the performance of the regulator in a bad way?

Thanks.
cje0114 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 09:09 AM
  #8
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Am I safe??

Hi Chris,
The 12" would be better than nothing. If you use this length you might want to consider putting it on rudder as that servo will demand a lot of current and the "Y" will provide extra power to the servo when it needs it without going through a lot of connectors since it is on the same "Y" as the other regulator output.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:20 PM.