Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

Power Expander usage with Gyro

Reply
Old 10-20-2007, 08:08 PM
  #1
jkhorvath
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 181
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Power Expander usage with Gyro

I think this is a simple question; I hope that I do not ask it in a confusing manner. This question is regarding using a Power Expander Pro and a Gyro for Giant Scale fixed wing aircraft control surface management. Specifically, imagine that you have a control surface that is moved using three ganged Hitec HS-5955's. The point here is that there is more than one servo, and each servo could use a lot of electrical power.

So, I don't think that I would want to plug the front of the Gyro into the Power Expander's output port, and the three Hitec HS-5955's into the back of the Gyro. I would think that this could cook the Gyro when the three Hitec HS-5955's demand a lot of electrical power.

Now, what I would think that you would want to do is to plug the respective channel's pigtail coming out of the Power Expander into the back of the Gyro, and the front of the Gyro into the receiver's respective channel output. This, effectively, places the Gyro between the Power Expander and the receiver. Now, I would have three Power Expander outputs that I could plug each Hitec HS-5955 into.

Two points here: (1) the Gyro itself will only experience a minimal amount of current, and (2) each output of the Power Expander would supply the power to each separate servo ensuring that each servo would get the amount of electrical power it needs (along with it respective signal).

Is this an appropriate usage of a Gyro and the Power Expander Pro? Please, let's not turn this question into "Why would you want to do this?", I am only asking if this message illustrates the appropriate wiring for the Power Expander Pro.
jkhorvath is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2007, 10:07 AM
  #2
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Power Expander usage with Gyro

Hi,
I really have no experience with gyros but your suggested wiring makes sense. I think you should be fine doing this.
Let me know if you have any other questions.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:33 AM.