Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

Futaba R6014FS Rx & minimum number of servos

Reply
Old 02-05-2008, 03:06 PM
  #1
Capt Midnight
Thread Starter
 
Capt Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Brook, IL
Posts: 77
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba R6014FS Rx & minimum number of servos

Robert,

Perhaps you can provide a follow-up answer to a recent post on Futaba's forum regarding having at least 1 or more servos plugged directly in to their FASST Rx (R6014FS), thus bypassing the Power Expander, in order to provide some load to their output chips in the Rx. Could you expand on this? Have you had any conversations with Futaba regarding any compatibility issues with Smart-Fly products?

The link to this post is provide below.

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_6995814/tm.htm

Thanks,
Capt Midnight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 03:14 PM
  #2
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014FS Rx & minimum number of servos

Hi,
Quite honestly, with 32 years electrical engineering experience, I see no rational for a need to "load" the receiver. We have worked with all models of receivers. We do provide a load to the signal line of each channel. They do not say if you need to load the signal line or the power bus. There is no way I know of to actually talk to a Futaba engineer so I have no recourse but rely on my engineering experience. The people you are talking to in the forum are not engineers and I would like to see some actual documentation from Futaba that states there must be a load on the receiver. If so, it should state exact numbers.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 03:36 PM
  #3
Capt Midnight
Thread Starter
 
Capt Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Brook, IL
Posts: 77
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014FS Rx & minimum number of servos

Thanks for the reply Robert!

The source for the info at the Futaba forum is Bill Baxter, who is one of the forum moderators and also works at Hobbico. Bax has not replied to my post on their forum, but I can try and ask whether the load is on the power bus side or the signal line if you like, and see what the reply is like.

Regards,
Capt Midnight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 03:49 PM
  #4
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014FS Rx & minimum number of servos

Hi Bob,
OK, I posted a question in that thread. We do put a load on each channel's signal wire. It is not as much as a typical analog servo but it is a load. I will be interested to see what justification they give.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 08:27 PM
  #5
znar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Victoria, TX
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014FS Rx & minimum number of servos


Hi Robert, I am running 3 Fataba R149DP on 50 MHz each with your PowerExpanders with 9 Dig servos and no servos plugged in direct to the recerver....They work great...am now installing the 4th on in a 35% Extra 260 with the new Eq10 . Staying with what works for me at this time..

Quote:
ORIGINAL: rrritchey

Hi Bob,
OK, I posted a question in that thread. We do put a load on each channel's signal wire. It is not as much as a typical analog servo but it is a load. I will be interested to see what justification they give.
znar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 02:33 PM
  #6
Capt Midnight
Thread Starter
 
Capt Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Brook, IL
Posts: 77
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014FS Rx & minimum number of servos

Hi Robert,

I checked the thread on Futaba's forum, and there has not been any post back from Bax regarding your question to him..Maybe, there is no good reason why there has to be a servo plugged into the receiver, except that is what Bax is parroting from his sources in Japan.

Anyway, I'm with you in thinking that there is really no good reason why the Futaba statement, and that ALL the servos should be routed through the Power Expander.

I also received the following email from Ted Edginton on 2/5 regarding this issue.


<From Subject Received Size
<ted@edginton.com RE: How many servos MUST be plugged into RX
<Tue 2/5 5 KB

<I have an R6014FS in a Hanager 9 35% with a Smart-Fly Power Expander. All leads from the power expander
<are plugged into the receiver and all servos are plugged <into the power expander. I have maybe 10 flights
<now and no problems at all.
<
<HTH
<Ted Edginton

Regards and thanks,
Capt Midnight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 02:37 PM
  #7
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba R6014FS Rx & minimum number of servos

Hi,
I really feel there is no issue here. I may not have gotten a response from Futaba because I was told they will only respond to a new thread with one answer, no follow up. Don't know why.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:51 AM.