Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

EQ10 issue?

Reply
Old 04-20-2008, 03:51 PM
  #1
DCGayhart
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sun City West, AZ
Posts: 189
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default EQ10 issue?

I’m having an issue with the throttle setup in my Yellow P-38 Lightning. I believe I have pinpointed the problem to the EQ10. This is my second EQ10 so I am familiar with its operation. I have the right engine on channel 1-a and the left engine on channel 1-b. During my initial setup the b-servo was acting funny, it would have trouble finding the center of the movement, IE it would hunt a little after stopping. I assumed it was a bad servo and replaced it. Today I was readjusting the low-end endpoint to synchronize the engines idle. I did the a-servos checking the engine RPM then switched the function dial to the b-servo doing the same. When I switched the function dial back to the a-servo the b-servo quite working completely. I manually rotated the servo arm and it was as if the servo was unplugged. I turned the channel and function dials to 0 and recycled the power switch and all was well again. Now I am worried! Do you think I have a problem with the new EQ10?

My other EQ10 is in a Composite ARF 2.6 Yak and worked great for two years. The EQ10 in my P-38 I won at the pilots raffle at the Speedworld Jet Meet this last winter. I’m leaving for the Joe Nall meet in 9 days. I could pull the EQ10 from my Yak but that would require setting up both all over. HELP!!

Danny
DCGayhart is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 04:08 PM
  #2
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ10 issue?

Hi Danny,
I think you are seeing a small bug that occurred in the second batch of Eq10s where the servo priority mode is always on. With it on, when you are adjusting the A servo, B will be turned off. If you go to B then A will be on. This has bothered very few people. If you like I can send you a revision where the servo priority can be set as per the manual.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 05:28 PM
  #3
DCGayhart
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sun City West, AZ
Posts: 189
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ10 issue?

What does this involve?

Danny
DCGayhart is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 09:26 AM
  #4
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ10 issue?

Hi Danny,
I am not sure what you mean. If you want me to send you another unit e-mail me privately here or at info@Smart-Fly.com with your address and phone.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 10:42 AM
  #5
DCGayhart
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sun City West, AZ
Posts: 189
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ10 issue?

I got the new unit the next day and installed. What great customer service! Thanks Robert.
DCGayhart is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:05 AM.