Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

EQ 10 setup questions

Reply
Old 10-13-2008, 03:42 PM
  #1
pcsol
Thread Starter
 
pcsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auburn, MA
Posts: 179
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default EQ 10 setup questions

Hello SmartFly,
I have a couple of questions and/or issues regarding setting up end points and center with multiple servos on a single surface with the EQ10 .
My setup is three 5955’s on an aileron wired to EQ channel 9 A, B and C.
Following the documentation channel 9 is set with Endpoint hold and output priority enabled.
1. When setting center or endpoints on channel A it still seems to be fighting with channel B and C (current draw and noise increase considerably). Is this what output priority is suppose to eliminate or is some fighting normal ?
2. During endpoint setup with deflection to one side I can increase /decrease increments on A but after switching to servo B or C, I can only decrease increments (increase has no affect).
Is there any scenario that could cause this ?
3. Finally, after setting center, then setting endpoints on up travel, I then set the endpoints on down travel but when done the surface will not go back to center. It only travels back about 1 - 1.5 inches. After a power off /on the surface goes back to center but the down travel endpoints are not set, maybe its just my procedure ?

Thanks for any assistance !
Steve
pcsol is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2008, 04:41 PM
  #2
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ 10 setup questions

Hi Steve,
Please see below.

Quote:
ORIGINAL: pcsol
Hello SmartFly,
I have a couple of questions and/or issues regarding setting up end points and center with multiple servos on a single surface with the EQ10 .
My setup is three 5955’s on an aileron wired to EQ channel 9 A, B and C.
Following the documentation channel 9 is set with Endpoint hold and output priority enabled.
1. When setting center or endpoints on channel A it still seems to be fighting with channel B and C (current draw and noise increase considerably). Is this what output priority is suppose to eliminate or is some fighting normal ?
The output priority will try to disable servos B & C when programming A BUT Hitecs do not work like all other servos and cannot be turned off by not sending pulses to the servo so you will have to disconnect B & C when programming A and then connect B to match A and then C to match to A & B.
Quote:
2. During endpoint setup with deflection to one side I can increase /decrease increments on A but after switching to servo B or C, I can only decrease increments (increase has no affect).
Is there any scenario that could cause this ?
I think that C is fighting the other servos. This should not happen. I am sure if you only have B connected you can go both ways.
Quote:
3. Finally, after setting center, then setting endpoints on up travel, I then set the endpoints on down travel but when done the surface will not go back to center. It only travels back about 1 - 1.5 inches. After a power off /on the surface goes back to center but the down travel endpoints are not set, maybe its just my procedure ?
I think its just the way you are trying to use this and the qirks of the Hitec servos. You will have to use the proceedure I outlined above of doing A then B then C.
Quote:
Thanks for any assistance !
Steve
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2008, 10:56 PM
  #3
pcsol
Thread Starter
 
pcsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auburn, MA
Posts: 179
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ 10 setup questions


Thank you Robert for your very quick reply.
I will have a chance to go through your recommended procedure tomorrow evening and will post my results.
pcsol is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 11:28 PM
  #4
pcsol
Thread Starter
 
pcsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auburn, MA
Posts: 179
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ 10 setup questions


Robert,
The steps you outlined did indeed work. I set center as best as possible mechanically, then I was able to set absolute center with some fine adjustments on the EQ.
I then worked the end points connected individually, somewhat similar to what I would do with a Hitec programmer (but a whole lot faster !) .
A little quirky but I was able to setup the second wing in less than half the time as the first.
Maybe the process could have an addendum added for Hitec users ?
Thanks !
pcsol is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 09:11 AM
  #5
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ 10 setup questions

Hi,
Glad things are working now. I do put a Hitec warning about this in the Equalizers but forgot to put it in with the PE Eq10. I will get these inserted in the packages. Sorry about the hassle.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:50 PM.