Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

EQ10 Set Up

Reply
Old 02-26-2009, 07:51 PM
  #1
billd3
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Prince George, VA
Posts: 90
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default EQ10 Set Up

Hello Robert. I'm new to Power Expanders and I'm installing my new EQ10. I just want to make sure I have everything connected properly. I am using 2 2300 mah A123 batteries each plugged into its separate battery connection on the unit(Deans plugs). My Rx is a JR 921 2.4ghz. As I understood the instructions I plugged the 3 wire ch1 into ch1 on the Rx and the 3 wire connection ch10 into the Rx ch 9. I did NOT plug anything into the Bat1 and Bat2 bind/data ports located underneath the channel ports on the Rx. I have a failsafe pin switch plugged into it's port on the unit and charge leads plugged into each of their ports. Does it sound like I've got it right?

I assume I can plug my flight log directly into the data port?

I'm still a little confused about charging the batteries...What do I have to differently, or can I charge directly through the charge leads?

I am using Hitec 7955 servos, doubled up on the rons and rud...anything unusual I should look out for when I start matching them up?
billd3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 03:51 PM
  #2
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ10 Set Up

Hi Bill,
It sounds like you have everything correctly hooked up. You can still use your flight logger. You may want to put a short extension on the data port as its not very accessible when connected to the Eq10. You can charge through the charge leads but you have to remember that if you want to charge both batteries at once your charger(s) has to handle a common ground system correctly. If they cannot then you can damage the charger. You should not have any problems with the 7955s. Let me know if you have any other questions.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 06:46 PM
  #3
billd3
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Prince George, VA
Posts: 90
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ10 Set Up


Quote:
ORIGINAL: rrritchey

Hi Bill,
It sounds like you have everything correctly hooked up. You can still use your flight logger. You may want to put a short extension on the data port as its not very accessible when connected to the Eq10. You can charge through the charge leads but you have to remember that if you want to charge both batteries at once your charger(s) has to handle a common ground system correctly. If they cannot then you can damage the charger. You should not have any problems with the 7955s. Let me know if you have any other questions.
Thanks!
billd3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:13 AM.