Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

Reply
Old 04-25-2010, 07:08 PM
  #1
NiknJen
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: , IL
Posts: 26
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

Hello, I have an EQ6 and I am wanting to set the voltage regulator to 6 volts for the servos. Can I use my Formeco 8-Ball voltage tester to check the voltage while setting it? I was hoping to just plug the 8-Ball into an empty servo connection on the smart fly and adjust.

What I was wondering is this, the 8-ball first applys a one amp load for a few seconds, reads, then reads without the load. Will the one amp load mess up the EQ6? I would obviously wait until the load was off to set the voltage.

Thanks,
-Nick
NiknJen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 09:16 AM
  #2
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

Hi,
Yes, you can test using the 8-ball and empty servo slot.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 10:59 AM
  #3
NiknJen
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: , IL
Posts: 26
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

Thanks the 8-Ball worked great.

One more question, I know a fully charged 6 volt battery reads more than 6 volts. What do you suggest setting the regulator at to represent a fully charged 6 volt battery. I'm using Futaba 9157s
NiknJen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 11:44 AM
  #4
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

Hi,
What kind of batteries are you using on the Eq6? I need to know this to tell you what the maximum voltage you can set the regulator to without dropping out at the end of battery life.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 12:43 PM
  #5
NiknJen
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: , IL
Posts: 26
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

2- Flight Power 2200 mAh 2s 7.4 Lipo's. I'm running 7 - 9157's and one standard digital servos.
NiknJen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 12:46 PM
  #6
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

Hi,
You can set the Eq6 up to its limit of 6.5V if you want. You might want to check the voltage the 9157s can take. Futabas are a lot pickier about voltage than JRs or Hitecs.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 08:31 PM
  #7
NiknJen
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: , IL
Posts: 26
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

Thanks for the prompt replies, I'll check the suggested voltage.
-Nick
NiknJen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 02:48 AM
  #8
billybriggs
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SUN CITY, CA
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

Hi Robert, Bill Briggs here getting ready for Vegas fri wedding for one of my nieces. Taking the Extra to Fly first flite down at Bennet field. I cant seem to get my Eq6 to set on Channel 5 of my RD 8000. did all the things to set like you say in the instructions. It flashes and everything like it is supposed to but I still when I throw the toggle switch on the radio nothing happens the light to the engine stays on and always has juice to the engine what is wrong or do i have a bad eq or should I reset everything back to original again. Can you help me I hope cant get a hold of Jeffrey right now he works and dont want to worry him to much I know he knows radios but I was thinking there might be something about the Airtronics that might be different to do can you help me. If I dont get back to you right away I might be in vegas. thanks Bill Briggs dokbriggs@verizon.net
billybriggs is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 09:58 AM
  #9
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

Hi Bill,
If you can call me at the office, 480-460-2652, and be with your plane I can probably help you. I really doubt the Eq6 has a problem. Also, take a spare servo and plug it directly into the receiver on the channel you have programmed for the cutoff and make sure the switch activates the servo.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 04:10 AM
  #10
Karlsson
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bollnäs, QC, SWEDEN
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

[Quote] ORIGINAL : rrritchey

Excuse my bad description before! Tell me how I change the tension in EQ6

Sincerely. Roger


Karlsson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 09:51 AM
  #11
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

Hi,
You need to use a voltmeter on one of the servo outputs while you are setting the voltage of the regulator.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 06:03 AM
  #12
Karlsson
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bollnäs, QC, SWEDEN
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball


Quote:
ORIGINAL: rrritchey

Hi,
You need to use a voltmeter on one of the servo outputs while you are setting the voltage of the regulator.
I know I should use a voltmeter, but how do I change the EQ6 to get a different voltage? I does not see it in the manual!

Sincerely. Roger
Karlsson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 10:17 AM
  #13
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball

Hi Roger,
Its in the "PowerSystem Eq6 User Guide" under "Adjusting The Output Voltage". If you have misplaced this manual you can download it from the website.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 12:45 PM
  #14
Karlsson
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bollnäs, QC, SWEDEN
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: EQ6 and Formeco 8-Ball


Quote:
ORIGINAL: rrritchey

Hi Roger,
Its in the ''PowerSystem Eq6 User Guide'' under ''Adjusting The Output Voltage''. If you have misplaced this manual you can download it from the website.

Hello!
I fixed it by setting Volter!
Thanks for the info!

Sincerely. Roger
Karlsson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:17 PM.