Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Reply
Old 05-01-2010, 11:39 PM
  #1
tonye5797
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Hi,

I'm setting up a comp-arf 2.3m
2x servo on rudder, 1xservo on all other surfaces.

Using the EQ10, Power comes from a turbo reg and 2x2s Lipos.

The unit will reset in the options menu.

However when using the servo adjust menu nothing will work.

I have used a few of these units before, so i am familiar with how they work, but maybe i am missing something.

Not all of the servos are plugged in yet, but i don't think this will make any difference.
When i select "adjust servo A" function 1, and CH3 (Rudder servo), the LED goes out and the adjust bottons do not work.
Same for the throtle sevro when i try the same. (can't reverse this ch either)

(The LEDs flash as they should when doing the reset, and they come on as they should when the unit is powered up)

The reciever is bound, and they work with the radio as they should, i just can't adjust them.

Any help would be appreciated
tonye5797 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2010, 10:24 AM
  #2
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Hi,
If the LEDs go out it indicates the unit does not see the receiver. If the unit can enter the Options menu and perform the functions in it then it should do the servo adjustments. The unit is either going to work or not work. Please check your receiver, try to find out why the Eq10 is not seeing it. Do the servos work in "Run"?
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2010, 08:19 PM
  #3
tonye5797
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

The unit works in run mode, the reciever binds ok, and the servos move as they should when i move the sticks on the transmitter.
I'll try re-binding the reciever.
tonye5797 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 01:00 AM
  #4
tonye5797
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

I re-bound the reciever an no change.
The LED flashes untill a function is selected, then it goes out.
The servo adjust doesn't work. like before.
tonye5797 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 09:44 AM
  #5
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Hi,
This makes no sense to me so I would really like to look at it. We can send you a replacement. Please mail that unit back to us. Please contact me at Support@Smart-Fly.com with all your information, address, phone, etc. Sorry for the inconvenience.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 12:16 PM
  #6
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Hi,
I did not see an e-mail from you. I was not sure you saw my response above.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 05:04 AM
  #7
tonye5797
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Hi,

Thanks i just pulled the unit out and will email you now.
Thanks for helping out, much appreciated.

Regards, Tony
tonye5797 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 05:32 AM
  #8
tonye5797
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Best service i've ever had in the RC hobby.

I recieved the new unit in the mail today.
Fitted it, and everything works.[sm=thumbup.gif]

I'll send the other unit back so you can see what happened.

Thanks
tonye5797 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 05:33 AM
  #9
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Thanks for letting me know it got there.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 03:23 AM
  #10
tonye5797
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Hi, did the old unit turn up in your post?
tonye5797 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 09:05 AM
  #11
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Hi,
I don't think so, my tech does all the incoming paper work. I will ask him Tuesday. He usually asks me what I want to do when something like this is returned and he has not.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 07:52 AM
  #12
tonye5797
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Sorry about this, i have no idea why it's not there yet.

I have the reciept and registered number, but it's not coming up when i try and track it.
I will contact them directly tomorrow and try and find out what is happening.
tonye5797 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 05:54 AM
  #13
tonye5797
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Aus post tells me the package was in the USA on the 25th and delivered the 1st June.
tonye5797 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 09:10 AM
  #14
rrritchey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PowerExpander EQ10 will not servo adjust

Hi,
Yes, sorry. I have just been totally distracted the last couple weeks with business and personal things. I will get to this over the weekend for sure. Sorry.
rrritchey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:53 AM.