T-Rex heli For all you T-Rex lovers out there, this where you can post!

t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

Reply
Old 08-17-2008, 03:14 AM
  #1
koolaid535
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marina, CA
Posts: 132
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

Has anyone put walkera or exceed parts on a t rex 450. my question is what settings do you use (dip settings on the back of the tx.)
It worked before on my last heli. Im stuck for some reason, all i did was change the electronics from one trex to another one, and somehow its not working. Help please.
koolaid535 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 08:50 AM
  #2
soneebee
 
soneebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: las pinas, PHILIPPINES
Posts: 2,403
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

it will be a little dangerous using the walkera gear on an align heli.. its best that you use a better radio...
soneebee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2008, 02:33 AM
  #3
wildwilly
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newcastle, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 70
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

you're crazy if you do it
wildwilly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2008, 09:14 AM
  #4
dooleyje
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 2,564
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics


Quote:
ORIGINAL: wildwilly

you're crazy if you do it
Yep it would be like bringing a peanut butter sandwich to a lobster dinner.

Jim
dooleyje is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 04:04 AM
  #5
koolaid535
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marina, CA
Posts: 132
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

Thanks for the response. guys
koolaid535 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 11:05 AM
  #6
Archangel6
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Southfield, MI
Posts: 64
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

If it's all that you have I see no issue with it, I'm using the RX and TX from a Blade CP Pro for the time being until I get me 7TCHP setup.

Archangel6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 07:55 PM
  #7
koolaid535
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marina, CA
Posts: 132
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

the thing is i had it setup before and switched the servos out for new ones and now everything works but the left and right are reversed, but on the walkera radio it doesn't have a reverse it has on and off. so when i get everything else to work correctly it goes the wrong direction
koolaid535 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 05:32 AM
  #8
Archangel6
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Southfield, MI
Posts: 64
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

Ahh.. I see luckily the Eflite is reversible. It's a good set up for beginniners, very docile for hovering a CP Heli. I have a Futaba 7TCHP that I'll be installing soon.
Archangel6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 09:52 AM
  #9
soneebee
 
soneebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: las pinas, PHILIPPINES
Posts: 2,403
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

The on and off switch on the walkera radio.. is similar to the reverse switches..its might be just the positioning of the servo on the RX that is making it run reverse
soneebee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 03:20 PM
  #10
Phelansa
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: PretoriaGauteng, SOUTH AFRICA
Posts: 1,423
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

All I can think of is to ask why you would want to hobble a great Heli with such a horrible radio system?

You are really going to struggle to tame the T-Rex sufficiently seeing as you will not be able to adjust Expo at all.
Phelansa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 04:27 PM
  #11
Bretuk
 
Bretuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: S.Wales, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

I had walkera 36. Piece of junk, constantly glitching, binned it.
Bretuk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 10:58 PM
  #12
robtangie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Albia, IA
Posts: 260
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

koolaid,
Try switching out those two servo conections on the RX. Should fix your problem.
robtangie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2008, 02:13 AM
  #13
koolaid535
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marina, CA
Posts: 132
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: t-rex 450 v2 with walkera 60 electronics

I will try to switch the servo's for now, but I ordered a futaba radio, it is digital so that will fix my problem, but thanks again for the response,
koolaid535 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:29 PM.