Team RCU - Don Szczur Ask your questions directly to Don Szczur, proffesional pattern pilot

Setting the JR XP9303 Prog.Mix

Reply
Old 05-13-2005, 09:11 AM
  #1
Pro pattern
Thread Starter
 
Pro pattern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Savaneta, ARUBA
Posts: 368
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Setting the JR XP9303 Prog.Mix


Hello Don Szczur,

I’ve just receive my new Radio, the XP9303.

I have some questions about how to inhibit the switch for the mix 3, 4 ext, ext.
Or perhaps I may be already on the right track, but I’m not completely sure.

Ok in Mix3, I would like to use only one Position e.g. Pos0. How do I accomplish this?
By setting the Pos0 and leave the pos1 at 0 % and let all the programming switch below
this at 0 or in other word at low position?
Is this how it’s supposed to be done?

And an other question / would like to clarify something.
The THRO STK setting, in this mix itself, next to the position that I’ve previously
mentioned. If you change this value, does this mean that the Mix that you have set will
begin in when the THRO STK is at the value that you have set it ?



In advance thanks a lot for the information, clarification.


Regards,
Danny Koolman
www.arubarcclub.com
Pro pattern is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2005, 10:44 PM
  #2
Don Szczur
 
Don Szczur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,963
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setting the JR XP9303 Prog.Mix

I've spent the last couple months with this radio. I've got it set up and optimized for pattern setup. I've got the TX packed up right now, but will check it out and see what I've got set up. I'll check on the POS 0 and POS 1. I put equal values in both and it left the mix on as default. But good questions. The mixes are not active til you enter data.
Don Szczur is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2005, 10:16 AM
  #3
Don Szczur
 
Don Szczur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,963
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setting the JR XP9303 Prog.Mix

If you enter the mix in POS 0, and don't tie it to any of the switches (bottom row of the window) it stays on all the time. No need to put any mix amount in Pos1 (its redundant). For example, for the throttle- down elevator mix, I use #THR-ELEV mix, POS 0 is -15% (at the low end) 0% at the high end, POS 1 is all left at 0. Then I put the Offset at -118. This gave me about 1 mm down elevator deflection on a downline at idle for perfect downlines with the Brio. The #THR is like Origin mix (it is not effected by throttle trim adjustments for example). I was quite surprised to see this exact mix example described step by step on page A39 and A40 of the manual.

I leave my mixes on at all times as described in the setup above, but if you want to tie it to a switch, just activate whatever switch you would like to tie it to. For example, if you activate the gear switch, then you can set the mix to go on at the switch in pos 0 and turn it off in pos 1 (or vice versa). Its a very flexible radio.


To reset a PMIX just highlight either Master or Slave and press CLR button.
Don Szczur is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2005, 10:31 AM
  #4
Pro pattern
Thread Starter
 
Pro pattern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Savaneta, ARUBA
Posts: 368
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setting the JR XP9303 Prog.Mix

Hello Don Szczur,

Thanks a lot for the info.
I don’t use mix switches, I would just like to keep it always on.

Well I’ll be off trying out this New Radio in a couple of hours.


Regards,
Danny Koolman
www.arubarcclub.com

Pro pattern is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2006, 05:20 PM
  #5
KGSS28
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Hartsville, TN
Posts: 286
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setting the JR XP9303 Prog.Mix

Hello Don
I am trying to get the multipoint mixes in the 9303 to be on all of the time but it wont work without a switch assigned to it. Can you help. I am able to get the regular mixes to work as described above.

Thanks
Kirk
KGSS28 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 11:20 PM
  #6
Don Szczur
 
Don Szczur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,963
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setting the JR XP9303 Prog.Mix

For PMIX 1, for example, I press the SW SELECT (scroll over and press the scroll button), then scroll over to the far left which says "on/off" and as long as there are no other swithes selected it will show "on" which means its on all the time.

All the best,
Don
Don Szczur is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2006, 08:44 PM
  #7
KGSS28
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Hartsville, TN
Posts: 286
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Setting the JR XP9303 Prog.Mix

ok thanks I had not noticed that it worked that way . Thanks for all the time you take answering these questions is is a real help to all of us.

Thanks Kirk
KGSS28 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:25 PM.