Test Posting Forum Want to test to see if you can post or test a feature like smilies, avatars or images but don't want to pollute the main forums? Test it out right here.

Hyperlinks - when do they work????

Reply
Old 02-23-2010, 12:28 PM
  #1
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Hyperlinks - when do they work????

Browser - Mozilla Firefox

www.airfieldmodels.com/index.html


When starting a new thread the window supports a hyperlink button that works.
SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 12:30 PM
  #2
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hyperlinks - when do they work????

Browser - Mozilla Firefox

The fast reply window also has a hyperlink button that DOES NOT WORK.


The "edit" option www.airfieldmodels.com/index.html has the same hyperlink button as the initial post window and does work.

http://www.airfieldmodels.com/index.htmlEm - a ctrl-v inserts a hyperlink directly into the text without using the hyperlink button - my head hurts.
SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 12:35 PM
  #3
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hyperlinks - when do they work????

Switched from Mozilla Firefox browser to Google's Chrome browser
This is generated the Fast Reply editjavascript:mox();
This time rather than a hyperlink tohttp://www.airfieldmodels.com/index.htmlI get the javascript crapolla. But, if I insert the link directly into text with a ctrl-v SURPRISE there is a hyperlink - go figure

guess that it's time to test IE 8 ...
SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 12:41 PM
  #4
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hyperlinks - when do they work????

OK Fast Reply with IE 8

ctrl-v -> http://www.airfieldmodels.com/site_map.htm

hyperlink button -> DOESN'T WORK



SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 12:42 PM
  #5
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hyperlinks - when do they work????

Now it's POSTREPLYwith IE8

ctrl-v: http://www.airfieldmodels.com/site_map.htm(worked with a bunch of pop-up windows warning me that the earth was about to end)

hyperlink button -> www.airfieldmodels.com/site_map.htm(that appears to work)

SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 12:46 PM
  #6
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hyperlinks - when do they work????

Fast Reply using Apple's Safari browser
ctrl-v ->http://www.airfieldmodels.com/site_map.htm
DOESN'T WORK
hyperlink button ->http://www.airfieldmodels.com/site_map.htm
Ditto - both cases the text was inserted but neither are hyperlinks


USING EDIT FUNCTION ...

ctrl-v ->http://www.airfieldmodels.com/site_map.htm

nope

hyperlink button ->www.airfieldmodels.com/site_map.htm

That works but the hyperlink "profile" keeps following you around - not using Safari
SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 12:47 PM
  #7
SeamusG
Thread Starter
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hyperlinks - when do they work????

Post Reply using Safari

ctrl-v -> http://www.airfieldmodels.com/site_map.htm

Nope - OK it does work but in the edit window the hyperlink looks just like basic text - while the linkbelowlooks like a link in the editor as it should ....

hyperlink button -> www.airfieldmodels.com/site_map.htm

Well gee - it works
SeamusG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 05:33 AM
  #8
N1EDM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brockton, MA
Posts: 4,129
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My hyperlinks from RCU come through de-activated. I have to copy and paste the link into my browser. I'm Using FireFox.

Is this something specific to my RCU settings that I somehow changed? They used to work and they currently work in other forum emails.

I'm curious about where I should look first.

Thanks,

Bob
N1EDM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2017, 11:08 AM
  #9
tothemax
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Eastern, OH
Posts: 426
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Was this problem resolved. I have this issue also
tothemax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 03:52 PM
  #10
N1EDM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brockton, MA
Posts: 4,129
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I still don't have a resolution to the problem. In another post, the moderator said that he was going to check things on his end but I haven't heard back as of yet.

I'm not automatically blaming the site... it could also be that I did something to my RCU account (this only happens to the RCU links that I receive). Messages from other senders don't have this issue.

Bob
N1EDM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 06:09 AM
  #11
tothemax
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Eastern, OH
Posts: 426
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I think its on their end also. The odds against us having the same problem at the same time using the same software is pretty high.
Thanks, Steve
tothemax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:16 PM.