Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

  1. #1
    wing_nutt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Jordan, MN
    Posts
    11
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Help covering scalped trailing edges

    Does anyone have a good way to cover scalped trailing edges? I am using monocoat and I am having trouble achieving a good finish. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
    The way I see it, you can either work for a living or you can fly airplanes. Me, I\'\'d rather fly.

    — Len Morgan

  2. #2
    G.Barber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Willmar, MN
    Posts
    710
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges

    Wing nut,

    First off, it is referred to as a scalloped trailing edge.

    Second, I would start by covering the bottom of the trailing edge, using the heat from the iron to "bend" the covering into the scallops. Trim the excess, and then repeat the process on the topside of the trailing edge.
    Ultra Sport Brother #68
    Cub Brother #62
    SIG Brother #100
    Even the smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.

  3. #3
    LesUyeda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    2,633
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges

    Ain't easy. Depending on the depth of the scallop, and the covering material, it may be necessary to slit the material every 1/4 inch or so along the scalop when covering the bottom, then do the same thing on the top, but slit the material so it does not occure in the same location as the bottom slits, so material will show thru the slit, and not wood.

    Les

  4. #4
    Moderator daveopam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    ELK CITY, OK
    Posts
    6,999
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges

    I also like to take a piece of covering and cover the actual TE. Most of these are 1/8" thick or less, but I lay a piece in there and stick it down with high heat and then trim it before doing the top or bottom.

    David
    I never want to see a crash. But I don't want to miss one either.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Leander, TX
    Posts
    6,144
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges

    Yeah, the easy way would be to put a slim piece on the trailing edge. I over lap to the top and bottom just a little, 1/8" or so. Then cover the bottom and top, trim as needed.
    Edwin

  6. #6
    countilaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Grand Prairie, TX
    Posts
    1,040
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges

    Dave and Edwin have the plan !
    AMA #5810
    CPA # 73
    Contest Director
    AMA Introductory Flight Instructor
    Club Safety Officer

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Minersville, PA
    Posts
    1,756
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges

    Scalloped trailing edges were not a design feature of those WW1 and post war era aircraft. It was caused by the shrinkage of the covering between the bays. The trailing edge of those planes were thin with a wire reinforcement and the scallop while not intentional made lot of those planes a lot more interesting looking. Fabric coverings are a bit easier to get to work on these trailing edges,however you have been given some good advice on covering with plastic to get acceptable results. Just take your time at the tip of each scallop. Badly done they will make your model look like crap.

  8. #8
    tailskid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Tolleson, AZ
    Posts
    7,932
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges

    Heat, heat, heat and PULL.....and when you pull the covering up an over the trailing edge and keep heating while you do it....use the strech ability of the covering NOT the shrinking characteristic.
    # 93 in Club Saito; Carl Goldberg Ultimate Brotherhood # 12; Pulse brother # 2;Hellcat Brotherhood #8;P-47 Thunderbolt Brotherhood #18

  9. #9
    KitBuilder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    1,626
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges

    Mono will be difficult to get a good result due to its thickness and heat required on the heat and pull method.

    I'm +1 on the thin strip along the edge with overlpap top and bottom. If your using ultracoat it's much easier to heat and pull.
    Mike -
    I was born a pilot... 100 years to late.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:53 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.