RCU Forums

RCU Forums (http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/)
-   Tips & Techniques (http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/tips-techniques-180/)
-   -   Help covering scalped trailing edges (http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/tips-techniques-180/11148212-help-covering-scalped-trailing-edges.html)

wing_nutt 07-08-2012 07:41 PM

Help covering scalped trailing edges
 
<div style="margin: 0in 0in 10pt">Does anyone have a good way to cover scalped trailing edges? I am using monocoat and I am having trouble achieving a good finish. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.</div>

G.Barber 07-08-2012 07:57 PM

RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges
 
Wing nut,

First off, it is referred to as a scalloped trailing edge.

Second, I would start by covering the bottom of the trailing edge, using the heat from the iron to "bend" the covering into the scallops. Trim the excess, and then repeat the process on the topside of the trailing edge.

LesUyeda 07-09-2012 06:52 AM

RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges
 
Ain't easy. Depending on the depth of the scallop, and the covering material, it may be necessary to slit the material every 1/4 inch or so along the scalop when covering the bottom, then do the same thing on the top, but slit the material so it does not occure in the same location as the bottom slits, so material will show thru the slit, and not wood.

Les

daveopam 07-09-2012 08:03 AM

RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges
 
I also like to take a piece of covering and cover the actual TE. Most of these are 1/8" thick or less, but I lay a piece in there and stick it down with high heat and then trim it before doing the top or bottom.

David

Edwin 07-09-2012 09:40 AM

RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges
 
Yeah, the easy way would be to put a slim piece on the trailing edge. I over lap to the top and bottom just a little, 1/8" or so. Then cover the bottom and top, trim as needed.
Edwin

countilaw 07-09-2012 10:09 AM

RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges
 
Dave and Edwin have the plan ! http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/js/f...sn/thumbup.gif

dennis 07-09-2012 03:31 PM

RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges
 
Scalloped trailing edges were not a design feature of those WW1 and post war era aircraft. It was caused by the shrinkage of the covering between the bays. The trailing edge of those planes were thin with a wire reinforcement and the scallop while not intentional made lot of those planes a lot more interesting looking. Fabric coverings are a bit easier to get to work on these trailing edges,however you have been given some good advice on covering with plastic to get acceptable results. Just take your time at the tip of each scallop. Badly done they will make your model look like crap.

tailskid 07-10-2012 10:31 AM

RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges
 
Heat, heat, heat and PULL.....and when you pull the covering up an over the trailing edge and keep heating while you do it....use the strech ability of the covering NOT the shrinking characteristic.

KitBuilder 07-11-2012 04:25 PM

RE: Help covering scalped trailing edges
 
Mono will be difficult to get a good result due to its thickness and heat required on the heat and pull method.

I'm +1 on the thin strip along the edge with overlpap top and bottom. If your using ultracoat it's much easier to heat and pull.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:19 AM.