Unusual R/C Discuss Airships, Blimps, LTA, VTOL, Ground Effect Vehicles, Hovercaft and more.

rc skateboard

Reply
Old 09-22-2010, 11:28 AM
  #1
ben_sprink
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: , FL
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default rc skateboard

i just got an rc skate board. its made by rcsk8. it needs a new battery and iv done some research but not really found any info on the batterys or type of motor. id like to run lipos because this thing is heavy (30+ lbs). i think it said its either 450 or 600 watt motor. not really sure about all the electronics involved in it. any help or info would be greatly appreciated
ben_sprink is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 02:31 AM
  #2
LarryV
 
LarryV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sun City, AZ
Posts: 157
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: rc skateboard

http://www.rcsk8.com/ShopOnline.asp?...&btnSearch.y=9
LarryV is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 06:25 PM
  #3
ben_sprink
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: , FL
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: rc skateboard

i found out it runs off two 12 volt 9ah batterys. theyre aproximatly 7-8 inches long by 3 inches tall and deep. could i run a lipo equivilant? not sure of the motor yet but its brushed and almost the size of a soda can
ben_sprink is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 06:07 PM
  #4
ben_sprink
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: , FL
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: rc skateboard

im thinking of going gas with the skateboard. i have a stock homelite. im not sure what gear ratio i would have to run. ill take some pictures tonite to share mounting ideas
ben_sprink is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 02:50 PM
  #5
Link119
 
Link119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Exton, PA
Posts: 996
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: rc skateboard

Dual 3s lipos would work just make sure that they can put up with the current draw.
multiply c and the capacity and thats max amps.
Link119 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:39 AM.