Weatronic Support Forum Go here to get help with your Weatronic products.

BAT 64 Lock Out

Reply

Old 03-08-2016, 12:24 AM
  #1  
loukos
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nicosia, CYPRUS
Posts: 283
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default BAT 64 Lock Out

Just posting for assistance...

I have been using the weatronic 2.4 system since 2009 with no problems whatsoever in jets and large scale birds.

I have received my BAT64 at jetpower messe this year.



Since then I have been testing it in a test model before using the system in a jet model.


Until this weekend the system worked flawlessly. On the last flight the aircraft while flying straight and level went into a vertical nose dive and crashed.


All controls were non responsive and the elevator went to full down on its own. There was no failsafe audio warning (so I doubt the system went into failsafe)


I did not have the SD card this weekend, so no log is available.


The receiver was a micro 10. All servos and receiver recovered rom the crash worked fine, I range tested them and tested the failsafe at the field right after the crash. All seem to operate fine, and the telemetry from the receivers in range test mode seems normal.


I look forward to your thoughts.
loukos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 03:18 AM
  #2  
HarryC
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: private, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,547
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

sounds like an intermittent servo fault, or servo cable fault.
HarryC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 10:23 PM
  #3  
loukos
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nicosia, CYPRUS
Posts: 283
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by HarryC View Post
sounds like an intermittent servo fault, or servo cable fault.
Thanks Harry, I thought of that too, but the servo seems to work fine, and I jiggled the wires a bit too to see if it cuts out but all seems well.

I have inserted the SD card and will install in another test model and start posting the logs...

The guys at weatronic support of course did not respond to my email
loukos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2016, 11:00 AM
  #4  
tms-ger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: , GERMANY
Posts: 190
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Loukos,

what FW version was installed on the BAT when this occurs ? I guess this is refering to one of 3 known Problems:

1st Housekeeper Update ("erratic stick swapping"
2nd Problem with inkonsistent calibration data
3rd Problem with inkonsistent model data in the flightcontroler

It is like that 1) and/or 2) had happend to you.


best regards

Thomas
tms-ger is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service