Go Back  RCU Forums > Electric Aircraft Universe > 3D Electric Flying! > 3DFoamy Support
Reload this Page >

Ordering printed plans?? Price??

Notices
3DFoamy Support Click here to get all your 3DFoamy support questions answered.

Ordering printed plans?? Price??

Old 09-03-2006, 01:14 AM
  #1  
maxboostbusa
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: winston salem, NC
Posts: 80
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Ordering printed plans?? Price??

I have downloaded one set of plans and printed them off in the tiled format and its ok but I would rather just have one page instead of 25. So now I took 5 sets of plans so that I could have more trouble deciding which one to build first, to Kinkos. Boy am I glad I asked for a price before, I would have passed out if I would have came back to get them and had to pay that much money. It was quoted at just over $1.50 per sq. ft. You do the math ( expensive ). So back to the subject I seen that I could order the plans from you. What do you charge for the plans? I'm in North Carolina 27103 if it makes any difference. Thanks
Old 09-03-2006, 01:24 AM
  #2  
JohnVH
My Feedback: (38)
 
JohnVH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, WA
Posts: 16,174
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default RE: Ordering printed plans?? Price??

just print the pages on your computer at home and tape them together. I dont sell the plans.
Old 01-15-2008, 04:12 AM
  #3  
milkman
Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
milkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ashland, OH
Posts: 77
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Ordering printed plans?? Price??

Just to bump this up.
I called Staples today and was told $4.95 for a 36"x48" printout in black and white from a .pdf format. I'm heading there tomorrow to have a couple printed.
Milkman
Old 01-15-2008, 11:54 PM
  #4  
eastcoast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: the city, CANADA
Posts: 138
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Ordering printed plans?? Price??

hmm i download it and then try too extract it,but says the file is corupt or something?ahhhh i dont think im doing anything wrong.....anybody!!!!????

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.