Notices
Aerial Photography and Video Discuss the growing field of aerial photography and aerial video right here!

Flycamone 2 issue

Old 04-19-2009, 10:02 AM
  #26  
lejongleur
Senior Member
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Norwalk, CT
Posts: 562
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Flycamone 2 issue

In case it helps, here is my FC02 cheat sheet:

Slide switch - UP towards top of camera = ON
Switch next to slide switch = SHUTTER
Top switch = MODE

Video recording – VR - 25fps 640x480 50MB/min. Shown by running dots”“.
Video endless – VE - As UR – storage is overwritten. Shutter button stops.
Video low – VL - Same as “VR”, but reduced resolution of 320x280 pixels
Video lo-light – Vd – Suitable for low-light recording

Photo – PR - Records at 1280x1024 pixels, 100KB/picture. Shows “[ ]”
Photo endless – PE - Pictures at 4-second intervals. Shutter button or memory stops..

Spy video – SR - Room observation. Motion detector recognizes motion thermally in range 5m at an angle 90° at temperature of 25°C. Recording continues while thermal sources are moving field of view. Shutter button or memory stops.
Spy video endless - SE – Same as “SR” – storage is overwritten Shutter button stops.
Spy video low – SL - Same as “SR” with reduced resolution 320x280 pixels.
Spy video lo-light – Sd – Suitable for low-light recording
.
Download and/or charging – PC - Charging takes about 3 hours.
WebCam – WC - Connection to PC as webcam. Drivers at www.FlyCamOne.com/driver
Memory full - MF
Delete – DL - Deletes the last record, doesn´t matter whether video or photo.
Old 05-02-2009, 05:12 PM
  #27  
twist347
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Flycamone 2 issue

My local model shop has stopped stocking them due to the battery problem.
Old 05-02-2009, 08:10 PM
  #28  
jaav
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Broome, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,552
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Flycamone 2 issue

That is my mine gripe with it..I now run it with a battery out side of it or run the power from the mount...The battery on the back is a 800ma taped to the back and will run untill the card is full...If I put on the plane I use the adaptor with a 5v reg to the unit...Have no more problems...

The main problem with the battery failing I found with my cams is that I leave the power switch on, it drains the battery and it wont recover...The Manufature says not to leave it on...
Old 05-24-2009, 02:07 PM
  #29  
FoxK
Member
 
FoxK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Marion, MA
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Flycamone 2 issue

Also...you wrote PR (delete)......i think that mode is for taking a still image when button 2 is pushed. Delete is Dl or someting. I just downloadthe recording to my desktop and before the next session, i use my puter to delete the material. In the field, i would guess you need to hit Dl to eliminate the last recorded image/movie
Old 04-20-2010, 05:09 PM
  #30  
adent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lund, SWEDEN
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Flycamone 2 issue

My FlycamoneII battery worked quite well to start with but it was so annoying to land after a nice flight just to see that it had shut it self down in flight.
With my new surface mount soldering skills i made myself a little card to supply power
to the camera from my airplanes battery (tried using 5V from ESCs BEC first, but it got really hot).
Also made it possible to control the camera from the transmitter.

As it happens I ordered 3 PCB's but got 9. So if anyone is intrested...:

[link=http://cgi.ebay.com/Flycamone-II-accessory-Power-Control-/260587868136?cmd=ViewItem&pt=Radio_Control_Parts_Accessories&hash=item3cac3f4fe8]My P&C at ebay[/link]
Or just contact me.

Best regards Mikael
Old 11-07-2011, 08:11 AM
  #31  
toto_sal
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: La Libertad, EL SALVADOR
Posts: 178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Flycamone 2 issue

Dont waste your time or money on this useless camera... Will not work once connected to the PC. Best to go with a GoPro.
Old 11-08-2011, 06:34 PM
  #32  
john440b
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Flycamone 2 issue

I don't have any experience with the flycamone(?) but am on my second GoPro (HD) and have to say they is the shizzle! youtu.be/1TQR5zTabhs

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.