Notices
Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

dual aileron servos on sd-10

Old 09-04-2011, 06:05 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: warren, OH
Posts: 148
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default dual aileron servos on sd-10

has anyone tried to do dual aileron servos?i tried i can get the endpoints an centers but binding on everything between the centers an endpoints.
Old 09-05-2011, 06:05 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual aileron servos on sd-10

I use dual aileron servos all the time.  I'm not sure what you're describing.  Are you talking about two servos on the same control surface or separate servos on left and right ailerons?


Old 09-05-2011, 06:17 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: warren, OH
Posts: 148
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual aileron servos on sd-10

yes 2 servos on 1 wing.i figured it out but i dont know how i did it.on surface menu on aux chan had a L ware the endpoints are nothing would match.changed L to h now everything matches.i dont know how i changed L to H.does anyone know to change the L to a H?
Old 09-05-2011, 06:27 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual aileron servos on sd-10

The L and the H are just low and high for the channel.  On the normal channels, changing those is simply a matter of moving the stick.  On the aux channels, it depends what control they're set to.  Either a side slider, a knob, or one of the switches.  You move it from high to low so you can set the various endpoints.  

You may still get some binding if you're using digital servos and they're not matched exactly in speed and throw, but it won't be severe.  Just minor as they transition together. 
Old 09-05-2011, 07:30 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: warren, OH
Posts: 148
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual aileron servos on sd-10

THEY DONT CHANGE BY MOVING THE STICK. I SLAVED AUX TO RA+ WHEN AUX HAS A L YOU WATCH ON THE STICK MONITOR RA+ MOVES HALF THE SPEED THAT AUX DOES.WHEN THERE H THEY MOVE THE SAME.IV BEEN MESS WITH ON A NOTHER MODEL I CANT GET THE L TO CHANGE TO A H.
Old 09-05-2011, 07:41 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: warren, OH
Posts: 148
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual aileron servos on sd-10

I FOUND IT AUX CHAN WARE ASSIGNED VRS 5&6.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.