Notices
Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

Airtronics Trainner cord?

Old 09-07-2015, 02:35 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 110
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Airtronics Trainner cord?

I was trying to hook a Airtronics Vangaurd 4 FM TX up to my phoenix sim but the DIN trainer cord I have fits Futaba 6FGK but Not the ATX looks the same but just woun't work ! anyone know the difference ?
I already know Futaba has a center 6th pin the ATX does not and I drilled the void ATX receptical for that but still no cheese.

Thanks
Jayd
Old 09-08-2015, 03:22 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: , WA
Posts: 85
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Jayd,

Unfortunately, their areinternal differences with how the signals are processed, so it's not just thepin's configuration that needs to be changed. For this reason, most simulatorcompanies usually make different leads and device drivers to use; however,since that transmitter is out ofproduction, they may not have designed thesimulator to be compatible with it.

Best regards,
Todd
Airtronics Team Member
Old 09-09-2015, 05:39 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 110
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks
Todd
Old 09-10-2015, 12:25 PM
  #4  
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: , CA
Posts: 128
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It is my understanding (possibly false) that the vanguard buddy boxes to the RD8000 and RDS8000. Horizon sells ($9.49) an adapter that takes the male stereo plug output of the Phoenix sim cord and outputs the din that the rd8k series uses. The adapter looks just like a cord 4" long with the female stereo jack on one end and the pseudo din male jack on the other. It doesn't look like any additional chip is involved. I think that this adapter is what you are looking for.

EDIT Rereading your post, I see that you have the Futaba sim cord. I bought the Phoenix sim with a DX5 transmitter and then bought the conversion cord to use my RD8000 transmitter. The sim cord that I have has a 1/8" diameter stereo plug on the end. Sorry for the confusion

Last edited by AwwNaww; 09-10-2015 at 01:21 PM.
Old 09-12-2015, 02:51 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 110
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have ordered a generic 5 pin DIN plug to see if I can figure out configuration and make one up .
seems to me what the Sim is looking for is is just the movement signals from the stick poteometers ( variable resistors) opening the radio I hope to be able to trace what connections I need
with the SIM connection being just 3 wires it can't be to difficult ??????

Jayd

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.