Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets > Turbine Clinic > AMT Netherlands
 ASU Blowing out plugs? >

ASU Blowing out plugs?

Notices
AMT Netherlands Get support for AMT Netherlands products here.

ASU Blowing out plugs?

Old 10-26-2008, 08:58 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (71)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default ASU Blowing out plugs?

i just purchased a used asu, and got one successful start with it now it seems to melt the glow plug coils. any clues? i blow out 5 glow plugs in a row.
Old 10-27-2008, 08:31 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 240
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

Have you put a voltage meter on it to see what it is putting out?
Old 11-06-2008, 12:07 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (71)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

looks like problem solved was using med. glow plugs and not cold rossi 8's
Old 11-29-2008, 02:42 PM
  #4  
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 358
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

For anyone else having problems blowing out glo plugs, on the ASU PC board is a potentiometer that regulates plug current. Simply adjust that pot for the type of plug you are using.
Old 09-19-2012, 02:51 AM
  #5  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,762
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

We have the same problem with a Pegasus can you do this on all ASU's (cant check as model is at a friends)
Old 09-19-2012, 07:05 AM
  #6  
roo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Dublin 15, IRELAND
Posts: 181
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

Surely you are referring to the Ecu. The ASU is the AMT Auxillary Startup Unit. Seamus, I already told Phelim to ring Bennie at AMT about his problem. If I am wrong then I misunderstood Phelim when he rang me recently. The best option here is to send the ECU to Bennie. Problem will be solved pronto.Best Regards. Paul.
Old 09-19-2012, 10:49 AM
  #7  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,762
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

Sorry I misunderstood, I thought from other posts AMT called their ECU an automatic starting unit ASU

So I am assuming then there is'nt a pot on the ECU to adjust the glow plug power like there is on the ASU's.

Think Phelim wants to explore all options first rather than have to strip it out and wait for it to come back, especially now as we are flying nearly every weekend.
Old 09-27-2012, 09:00 PM
  #8  
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Arnhem, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

Hi,

No, there isn't a pot in the ECU for adjusting the plug voltage. You can do this by alternating a parameter with the TMC program. This TMC program can be download on the AMT Ntehrlands site www.amtjets.com.

Address 201 is for the plug voltage.
Old 09-28-2012, 02:54 AM
  #9  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,762
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

Thanks, we discovered that the pot is only on the ASU's.
I now have a serial lead made and the software downloaded. I has a good idea there had to be a user adjustable way of doing it depending on the battery packs/plugs you wanted to use.
The software has everything you need with all the running parameters and dashboard, will have a play with it tomorrow.
Old 10-08-2012, 12:27 PM
  #10  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,762
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

Just an update for anyone with same problem, we plugged in the data/comms lead to the telemetry port, and ran the software on a laptop and changed the plug setting to 18 (1.8v) with our rossi 8 plugs using 10 cell NIMH, and has had 6 starts since without blowing plug so problem cured!
Old 10-19-2012, 04:52 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

captainbob is correct in stating that there is an glow adjustment inside the ASU if you need to adjust, trim pot is in there, blue one i think.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.